» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

by Jon Krakauer (Introduction by)

About this title: The story of a 24-hour period on Everest, when members of three separate expeditions struggled for survival when they were caught in a storm and faced a battle against hurricane-force winds, exposure, and the effects of altitude, which ended in the worst, single-season death toll in the peak's history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Everest Disaster used book

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Everest Disaster

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £1.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330353977 ISBN: 0330353977

Description: Good + 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 293pp. Minor external wear. Internally VG. No inscriptions. Includes supply & fitting of correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air: Personal Account of the Everest Disaster used book

Into Thin Air: Personal Account of the Everest Disaster

by Jon Krakauer

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780333695272 ISBN: 0333695275

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air: Personal Account of the Everest Disaster used book

Into Thin Air: Personal Account of the Everest Disaster

by Jon Krakauer

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330353977 ISBN: 0330353977

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air. a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster Isbn 0333695275 used book

Into Thin Air. a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster Isbn 0333695275

by Krakauer Jon

price: £8.57

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780333695272 ISBN: 0333695275

Description: Dj. and hardback of 291 pp. in good condition. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRAD BOOKS, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster used book

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £49.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333695272 ISBN: 0333695275

Description: 1997. Macmillan. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, protective covered. 9.5x6.5. 291pp. 8pp colour photos. Into Thin Air is a riveting first-hand account of a catastrophic expedition up Mount Everest. In March 1996, Outside magazine sent veteran journalist and seasoned climber Jon Krakauer on an expedition led by celebrated Everest guide Rob Hall. Despite the expertise of Hall and the other leaders, by the end of summit day eight people were dead. Krakauer's book is at once the story of the ill-fated ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air: Personal Account of the Everest Disaster used book

Into Thin Air: Personal Account of the Everest Disaster

by Jon Krakauer

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330353977 ISBN: 0330353977

Description: Good. Cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Into Thin Air: Personal Account of the Everest Disaster used book

Into Thin Air: Personal Account of the Everest Disaster

by Jon Krakauer

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780333695272 ISBN: 0333695275

Description: Good. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Into Thin Air: Personal Account of the Everest Disaster used book

Into Thin Air: Personal Account of the Everest Disaster

by Jon Krakauer

price: £3.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330353977 ISBN: 0330353977

Description: Ex-Library Published by Pan Books in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 293. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8339208 #31260 1BLA3X-P 8339208 (M01-5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Into Thin Air: Personal Account of the Everest Disaster used book

Into Thin Air: Personal Account of the Everest Disaster

by Jon Krakauer

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330353977 ISBN: 0330353977

Description: Published by Pan Books in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 293. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8435968 #34842 1BLA3-P 8435968 (H01-013) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Into Thin Air Personal Account of the Everest Disaster new book

Into Thin Air Personal Account of the Everest Disaster

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £6.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330353977 ISBN: 0330353977

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 293 pages. (293 pages) this is the true story of a 24-hour period on everest, when members of three separate expeditions were caught in a storm and faced a battle against hurricane-force winds, exposure, and the effects of altitude, which ended the worst single-season death toll in the peak's history. 8pp colour photographs edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Into This Air. a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster used book

Into This Air. a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £8.57

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1997. 0333695275 ISBN-13: 9780333695272 ISBN: 0333695275

Description: 9.5" x 6.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 293 pages. a few colour photographs. excellent condition. near fine/ near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Into Thin Air: Personal Account of the Everest Disaster used book

Into Thin Air: Personal Account of the Everest Disaster

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £8.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan London Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780333695272 ISBN: 0333695275

Description: 0333695275. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Into Thin Air-a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster used book

Into Thin Air-a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £9.00

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th impression. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457527 ISBN: 0679457526

Description: Boards, dj, VG/VG. xxiv+295pp, endpaper maps, 4pp b/w illustrations, slight water wrinkling to pp131-5, dustjacket rubbed at the edges, a nice copy. Account of the 1996 Everest Disaster when 9 climbers were killed during a storm. Krakauer had gone to Everest to report on the increasing commercialization of expeditions to the summit of Everest & it was these expeditions which came to grief. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Into Thin Air used book

Into Thin Air

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £9.44

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 22/08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780333695272 ISBN: 0333695275

Description: Good. 0333695275. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Into Thin Air new book

Into Thin Air

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £10.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330353977 ISBN: 0330353977

Description: New. 0330353977. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Into Thin Air new book

Into Thin Air

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £12.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330353977 ISBN: 0330353977

Description: New. 0330353977. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Into Thin Air new book

Into Thin Air

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £14.88

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Macmillan Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330353977 ISBN: 0330353977

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Into Thin Air new book

Into Thin Air

by Jon Krakauer

price: £12.64

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Macmillan, UK ISBN-13: 9780330353977 ISBN: 0330353977

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This is the true story of a 24-hour period on Everest, when members of three separate expeditions were caught in a storm and faced a battle against hurricane-force winds, exposure, and the effects of altitude, which ended the worst single-season death toll in the peak's history. ISBN10: 0330353977. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Into Thin Air used book

Into Thin Air

by Jon Krakauer

price: £28.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780333695272 ISBN: 0333695275

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Applethwaites, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster used book

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

by Krakauer, Jon (Introduction By)

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 04/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385492089 ISBN: 0385492081

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster used book

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster

price: £2.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385492089 ISBN: 0385492081

Description: Good. 1998; Mass Market Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster used book

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster

by Jon Krakauer

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385492089 ISBN: 0385492081

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air used book

Into Thin Air

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1998-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780385492089 ISBN: 0385492081

Description: Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster used book

Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

by Krakauer, Jon