» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introducing Kafka

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: "What do I have in common with the Jews? I don't even have anything in common with myself". Nothing could better express the essence of Franz Kafka, a man described by his friends as living behind a "glass wall". Kafka wrote in the tradition of the great Yiddish storytellers, whose stock-in-trade was bizarre fantasy, tainted with hilarity and self ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Introducing Kafka new book

Introducing Kafka

by Mairowitz, David Zane; Crumb, Robert

price: £3.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781840467871 ISBN: 1840467878

Description: New. We dispatch from uk in 2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Introducing Kafka new book

Introducing Kafka

by David Zane Mairowitz, Robert Crumb

price: £5.53

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781840467871 ISBN: 1840467878

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Introducing Kafka, Third Edition (Introducing (Totem Books)) used book

Introducing Kafka, Third Edition (Introducing (Totem Books))

by David Zane Mairowitz

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 2007-03-25 ISBN-13: 9781840467871 ISBN: 1840467878

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Introducing Kafka used book

Introducing Kafka

by Audio, Sonic

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Totem Books ISBN-13: 9781874166092 ISBN: 1874166099

Description: Good. 1874166099 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Introducing Kafka new book

Introducing Kafka

by Audio, Sonic

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Totem Books ISBN-13: 9781874166092 ISBN: 1874166099

Description: New. 1874166099 New book in great condition. Will expedite shipping if seller requests and pays additional postage. Will ship immediately... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: academic_book_guy, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Introducing Kafka used book

Introducing Kafka

by Sonic Audio

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781874166092 ISBN: 1874166099

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Introducing Kafka, Third Edition (Introducing (Totem Books)) used book

Introducing Kafka, Third Edition (Introducing (Totem Books))

by David Zane Mairowitz

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781840467871 ISBN: 1840467878

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introducing Kafka, Third Edition (Introducing (Totem Books)) used book

Introducing Kafka, Third Edition (Introducing (Totem Books))

by David Zane Mairowitz

price: £5.57

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781840467871 ISBN: 1840467878

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Introducing Kafka used book

Introducing Kafka

by Mairowitz, David Zane, and Crumb, Robert

price: £6.19

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781874166092 ISBN: 1874166099

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Introducing Kafka (Introducing...(Totem)) used book

Introducing Kafka (Introducing...(Totem))

by David Zane Mairowitz

price: £6.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 2000-10-25 ISBN-13: 9781840461220 ISBN: 1840461225

Description: Fair. This book has some water damage. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introducing Kafka (Introducing...(Totem)) used book

Introducing Kafka (Introducing...(Totem))

by David Zane Mairowitz

price: £6.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781840461220 ISBN: 1840461225

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Introducing Kafka, Third Edition (Introducing (Totem Books)) used book

Introducing Kafka, Third Edition (Introducing (Totem Books))

by David Zane Mairowitz

price: £6.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781840467871 ISBN: 1840467878

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introducing Kafka used book

Introducing Kafka

by Sonic Audio

price: £6.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781874166092 ISBN: 1874166099

Description: Very Good. 1994. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Introducing Kafka, Third Edition (Introducing (Totem Books)) used book

Introducing Kafka, Third Edition (Introducing (Totem Books))

by David Zane Mairowitz

price: £7.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781840467871 ISBN: 1840467878

Description: Like New. Great Shape! , 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introducing Kafka used book

Introducing Kafka

by Mairowitz, David; Crumb, Robert

price: £7.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Totem Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781840461220 ISBN: 1840461225

Description: Very Good. Cover has tiny tear, edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Introducing Kafka (Introducing...) used book

Introducing Kafka (Introducing...)

by David Zane Mairowitz, Robert Crumb

price: £7.80

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Icon Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781840467871 ISBN: 1840467878

Description: Fine. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Introducing Kafka, Third Edition (Introducing (Totem Books)) new book

Introducing Kafka, Third Edition (Introducing (Totem Books))

by David Zane Mairowitz

price: £7.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781840467871 ISBN: 1840467878

Description: New. Great Shape! 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introducing Kafka used book

Introducing Kafka

by Mairowitz, David Z. / Crumb, R. Ert

price: £7.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781840461220 ISBN: 1840461225

Description: G; sticker remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Introducing Kafka used book

Introducing Kafka

by Mairowitz, David; Crumb, Robert

price: £8.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781840461220 ISBN: 1840461225

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introducing Kafka, Third Edition (Introducing (Totem Books)) new book

Introducing Kafka, Third Edition (Introducing (Totem Books))

by David Zane Mairowitz

price: £9.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781840467871 ISBN: 1840467878

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Introducing Kafka used book

Introducing Kafka

by Mairowitz, David; Crumb, Robert

price: £9.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Totem Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781840461220 ISBN: 1840461225

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introducing Kafka

by Robert Crumb

price: £9.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878162826 ISBN: 0878162828

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introducing Kafka (Introducing...(Totem)) used book

Introducing Kafka (Introducing...(Totem))

by David Zane Mairowitz

price: £9.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 2000-10-25 ISBN-13: 9781840461220 ISBN: 1840461225

Description: Very Good. Totem Books [Published date: 1997]. Soft cover, 175 pp. Reprint. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft covers have light bumping to edges and corners. Light overall rubbing and scratching. Binding tight. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Great illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introducing Kafka

by Mairowitz, David; Crumb, Robert; Crumb, R.

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kitchen Sink Pr, Northampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780878162826 ISBN: 0878162828

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean copy of this book, 3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introducing Kafka used book

Introducing Kafka

by Mairowitz, David Zan

price: £9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: TOTEM BOOKS @ ISBN-13: 9781874166092 ISBN: 1874166099

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Benjamin, Hayward, CA

"A wonderful and brilliant introduction to the life and work of Franz Kafka by David Mairowitz and with awesome illustrations by the legendary Robert Crumb. In less the 200 pages it awoke my appetite to read all the wonderful writing of Kafka,and to get into a more profuond and complete book about the life of this genius of world literature. The man who wrote the most famous first sentence in modern literature: "As Gregor Samsa awoke one morning after disturbing dreams,he found himself transformed in his bed into an enormous bug." - The Metamorphosis. And also wrote the second most memorable first line in modern literature: "Someone must have been telling lies about Josef K.,for without having done anything wrong he was arrested one morning." - The Trial. An exemplary introduction,little short of inspired,most recommended to everybody that loves literature!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Kazima, Bergen, Bergen, Norway

"A great introduction to a very interesting person. The book manages to explain fundamental themes and ideas surrounding Kafkas life and authorship in a easy and humorous way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Jose, São Paulo, Brazil

"Match of minds: Crumb 60's hippie + Kafka Prague World War"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Terry, Seoul, Korea, Republic of

"This is a great book! Who better to illustrate a tour through Kafka's life and work than R.Crumb."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.