» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introducing Shakespeare

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introducing Shakespeare

by George B. Harrison

About this title: This work provides the background to Shakespeare's plays. The author shows how Shakespeare came to occupy his current position at the pinnacle of English literature, how little we know of his life and how recent scholarship has made immense strides in illuminating his works. Subsequent chapters consider what we know about the social and political scene in Shakespeare's day, the rival theatrical companies in an age of the plague, plagiarism and literary piracy and the actual design of Elizabethan playhouses. Dr Harrison concludes by looking at the established canon and its chronology, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Introducing Shakespeare (Pelican)

by George B. Harrison

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140200430 ISBN: 0140200436

Description: Good. Tanning to edges Tanning to pages. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introducing Shakespeare (Pelican)

by George B. Harrison

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140200430 ISBN: 0140200436

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by Harrison, George B.

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140200430 ISBN: 0140200436

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear. May have other defects such as discolouration to block edges. For further details please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introducing Shakespeare. Third Edition. With Illustrations, Including Portraits (Pelican Books. No. A43. )

by George Bagshawe Harrison; William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Introducing Shakespeare (Penguin Literary Criticism) used book

Introducing Shakespeare (Penguin Literary Criticism)

by G. B. Harrison

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140136135 ISBN: 0140136134

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by Harrison, G.B.

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Reader copy. CLEAN FIRM TEXT SLIGHTLY YELLOWED ON TEXT PAGE EDGES. UNFADED BUT RUBBED COVER. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by Harrison, George B.

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican, LondoN Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140200430 ISBN: 0140200436

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by G.B. Harrison

price: £1.24

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pelican paperback 1939, very good, #189. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by Harrison, G B

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by Harrison, G. B.

price: £1.24

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pelican Edition Binding: Paperback in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Pelican, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 184 pages, illustrated, short reading list. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by Harrison, G B

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. Book condition: very good; jacket condition: good++; Literary Criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by Harrison, G B

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Book condition: good+; a little age-darkened. jacket condition: good+; a little edge-rubbed to covers; Pelican series; Literary Criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by G.B. Harrision

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pelican, London Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover worn and creased, pages yellowing. postage and packing will be charged at cost. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: krokodile books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

used book

Introducing Shakespeare (Pelican)

by George B. Harrison

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140200430 ISBN: 0140200436

Description: Good. Reprinted 1978, edges rubbed, small crease and tear to back cover " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introducing Shakespeare (Pelican Originalys)

by G. B Harrison

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. Cover a bit worn and creased, else either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by Harrison, G.B.

price: £1.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1939

Description: Slightly worn. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 137pages., 100grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by Harrison, G. B.

price: £1.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1985.

Description: Rpt. Large 8vo paperback. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introducing Shakespeare (Pelican Books)

by Harrison, G. B

price: £1.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: UNKNOWN BINDING Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by Harrison, G B

price: £1.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1941

Description: Cover worn. Browned pages. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 100grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introducing Shakespeare. Third Edition: Revised and Expanded

by Harrison, Gb

price: £1.73

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140200430 ISBN: 0140200436

Description: VERY GOOD. Slight cover wear. School stamp on inside front cover. Main language English. Weight 227g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by Harrison, G.B.

price: £1.78

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Penguin Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, UK Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No Dustjacket. 7" Tall. 181 pages. Split to front cover from spine side. Blue and cream covers-horizontal bands to front & spine (lightly grimed & foxed). Light wear to spine-ends & covers' corners. Page-edges browned o/w contents clean and tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by Harrison G. B.

price: £1.86

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140200430 ISBN: 0140200436

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pages darkening in from edges, a little creasing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Introducing Shakespeare (Pelican Books)

by G. B Harrison

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by G B Harrison

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican ISBN-13: 9780140200430 ISBN: 0140200436

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introducing Shakespeare

by G B Harrison

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780140200430 ISBN: 0140200436

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.