About this title: This is an introduction to architecture which explains the continuity of the world's styles from the ancient Greeks to the present day. The book is divided into 17 chapters, each devoted to a different style and showing how it developed from what had gone before, and explaining methods of structure, and the influence of climate and local building materials. A special feature, in each chapter, is a detailed study of a building of great architectural interest.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Publisher: Chancellor Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9781851523474ISBN:1851523472
Description: Fine. in Very Near Fine jacket. 128 pp. including glossary and index. Illustrated with colour and mono photographs, drawings, plans, etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHANCELLOR PRESS
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781851523474ISBN:1851523472
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHANCELLOR PRESS
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781851523474ISBN:1851523472
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chancellor Press, London
Date Published: 01/09/1993
ISBN-13:9781851523474ISBN:1851523472
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chancellor Press, London
Date Published: 01/09/1993
ISBN-13:9781851523474ISBN:1851523472
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chancellor Press, London
Date Published: 01/09/1993
ISBN-13:9781851523474ISBN:1851523472
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Equinox, Oxfod
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Slightly soiled dust jacket, otherwise in very good condition. 128 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chancellor Press Reed Consumer Books Ltd, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781851523474ISBN:1851523472
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8" x 12" tall. This excellent, informative book looks at the world's most influential architectural styles from ancient days to modern times, right across Europe, Asia and the Americas. It is a concise but comprehensive survey of the subject. The origins and developments of the style are described; then, with the help of detailed line drawings and cut-away colour illustrations, an important example of the type is examined; and finally the international impact and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leisure Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9781851523474ISBN:1851523472
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp and clean with typical ex-library markings and card pocket. Dust Jacket is shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Protected in a mylar cover. Great Reading Copy! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Thus. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 1 85152 347 2. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs and drawings. 128pp. read more
Edition: 1st, No Additional Printing Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leisure Books, England
Date Published: 1983
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 11 " NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LEISURE BOOKS
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. ARCHITECTURE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NAVY CLOTH BOARDS. 128 PAGES. CHAPTERS INCLUDE: EGYPT AND EARLY CIVILIZATIONS, ANCIENT GREECE, THE ROMAN WORLD, BYZANTIUM, ISLAM, MIDDLE AMERICA, GOTHIC, RENAISSANCE, BAROQUE & ROCOCO, INDIAN ASIA, CHINA AND JAPAN, GEORGIAN, AMERICAN COLONIAL, REVIVALS, THE INDUSTRIAL AGE, MODERN MOVEMENTS. THIS IS AN EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. FRONT END PAPER REMOVED. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. THERE ARE MARKS ON ... read more
Description: Leisure Books; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Numerous color and b&w photographs throughout. The history of architecture, from ancient times to the present.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 128 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leisure Books, London
Date Published: 1983
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AW-5. DJ has some shelfwear. DJ edges tanned. Front cover of DJ foxed. DJ is mylar protected. Gift inscription on lower corner of free endpaper. Text pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. 120 color, 60 black-and-white photographs, 50 line drawings, 17 pages color artwork. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.