» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Introduction to architecture

by Stephen Gardiner, Bp.

About this title: This is an introduction to architecture which explains the continuity of the world's styles from the ancient Greeks to the present day. The book is divided into 17 chapters, each devoted to a different style and showing how it developed from what had gone before, and explaining methods of structure, and the influence of climate and local building materials. A special feature, in each chapter, is a detailed study of a building of great architectural interest.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £3.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851523474 ISBN: 1851523472

Description: September, 1993. Chancellor Press. Book-ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Introduction to Architecture used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £4.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Publisher: Chancellor Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9781851523474 ISBN: 1851523472

Description: Fine. in Very Near Fine jacket. 128 pp. including glossary and index. Illustrated with colour and mono photographs, drawings, plans, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £4.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851523474 ISBN: 1851523472

Description: 1983. Chancellor. First. Book-VG. Dj-VG. Coloured endpapers, 180 plates in colour & b/w 50 line drawings & 17 cut-away colour illus. 11x8. 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHANCELLOR PRESS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781851523474 ISBN: 1851523472

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHANCELLOR PRESS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781851523474 ISBN: 1851523472

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, London Date Published: 01/09/1993 ISBN-13: 9781851523474 ISBN: 1851523472

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, London Date Published: 01/09/1993 ISBN-13: 9781851523474 ISBN: 1851523472

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, London Date Published: 01/09/1993 ISBN-13: 9781851523474 ISBN: 1851523472

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Equinox, Oxford Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 128 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Equinox, Oxfod Date Published: 1983

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Slightly soiled dust jacket, otherwise in very good condition. 128 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roma Waters, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner Stephen

price: £8.29

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press Reed Consumer Books Ltd, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781851523474 ISBN: 1851523472

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8" x 12" tall. This excellent, informative book looks at the world's most influential architectural styles from ancient days to modern times, right across Europe, Asia and the Americas. It is a concise but comprehensive survey of the subject. The origins and developments of the style are described; then, with the help of detailed line drawings and cut-away colour illustrations, an important example of the type is examined; and finally the international impact and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leisure Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9781851523474 ISBN: 1851523472

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp and clean with typical ex-library markings and card pocket. Dust Jacket is shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Protected in a mylar cover. Great Reading Copy! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £9.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chancellor Press, 1993 ISBN-13: 9781851523474 ISBN: 1851523472

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Thus. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 1 85152 347 2. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs and drawings. 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £10.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, No Additional Printing Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leisure Books, England Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 11 " NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £10.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781851523474 ISBN: 1851523472

Description: Very Good. DJ/Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Universal Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £10.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LEISURE BOOKS Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. ARCHITECTURE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NAVY CLOTH BOARDS. 128 PAGES. CHAPTERS INCLUDE: EGYPT AND EARLY CIVILIZATIONS, ANCIENT GREECE, THE ROMAN WORLD, BYZANTIUM, ISLAM, MIDDLE AMERICA, GOTHIC, RENAISSANCE, BAROQUE & ROCOCO, INDIAN ASIA, CHINA AND JAPAN, GEORGIAN, AMERICAN COLONIAL, REVIVALS, THE INDUSTRIAL AGE, MODERN MOVEMENTS. THIS IS AN EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. FRONT END PAPER REMOVED. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. THERE ARE MARKS ON ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £10.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1984-08 ISBN-13: 9789994820863 ISBN: 9994820869

Description: Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. Former library copy with the usual markings, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leisure Books Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ink stamp on FFEP. Clean pages, boards, and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £10.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leisure Books Date Published: 1983

Description: VG/VG in archival mylar. 128 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket that shows very little wear, tone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duncan Matthew Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £12.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1983

Description: Leisure Books; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Numerous color and b&w photographs throughout. The history of architecture, from ancient times to the present.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £13.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851523474 ISBN: 1851523472

Description: 1993. Chancellor. Second. Book-VG+. Dj-VG, slight edgewear. Frontis colour photo. 11 x 8. 128pp. Profuse colour and b/w photos and illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £15.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leisure Books, London Date Published: 1983

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AW-5. DJ has some shelfwear. DJ edges tanned. Front cover of DJ foxed. DJ is mylar protected. Gift inscription on lower corner of free endpaper. Text pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. 120 color, 60 black-and-white photographs, 50 line drawings, 17 pages color artwork. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Introduction to Architecture

by Gardiner, Stephen, Bp.

price: £440.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Reed Mitchel Beazley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781851523474 ISBN: 1851523472

Description: New. Text in Spanish, English. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.