» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C Chapra

About this title: This text is written for the required freshman course and is designed to provide both a basic knowledge of computer concepts and capabilities and also an overview of the engineering career. This edition again focuses on Basic and Fortran as the primary programming languages, and includes new material on word processing systems, spreadsheets, computer-aided design packages and some high-level language applications. The colour material on computing and computers has been upgraded to reflect changes in technology, such as the growing importance of engineering work stations. It also includes an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070108752 ISBN: 0070108757

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introduction to Computing for Engineers used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra Raymond P. Canale

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780079116093 ISBN: 0079116094

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stains on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070108752 ISBN: 0070108757

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra

price: £6.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070108752 ISBN: 0070108757

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introduction to Computing for Engineers used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Chapra, Steven C.; Canale, Raymond P.

price: £7.52

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780079116093 ISBN: 0079116094

Description: Good. 0079116094 Second Edition. Pub date: 1994. Condition: Good. Has heavy shelf & corner wear. Spine separation, but still a good reading copy. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Chapra, Steven C. And Raymond P. Canale

price: £8.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, 1986, XXII + 707 PP. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070108752 ISBN: 0070108757

Description: Good. No Jacket. Examination copy; ex-library; minor shelfwear w/ corners lightly bumped; o/w in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introduction to Computing for Engineers used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra; Raymond P. Canale

price: £9.03

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780079116093 ISBN: 0079116094

Description: Fair. No jacket. Cover worn, includes 3.5 floppy, second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introduction to Computing for Engineers new book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Chapra, Steven C.; Canale, Raymond P.

price: £58.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780079116093 ISBN: 0079116094

Description: New. 0079116094 Unopened disk-Only shelf wear is slight dust stain on bottom and slight scratch on back, otherwise perfect new condition (Textbooks-7) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introduction to Computing for Engineers new book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra; Raymond P. Canale

price: £86.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780079116093 ISBN: 0079116094

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introduction to Computing for Engineers new book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra

price: £121.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780079116093 ISBN: 0079116094

Description: New Hardcover, 818 pages. 2nd edition. McGraw-Hill Higher Education (1994) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070108752 ISBN: 0070108757

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Chapra, Steven C.

price: £6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070108752 ISBN: 0070108757

Description: Very Good. 0070108757 w/out Dj. no defects inside, some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G.Gargiso, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Chapra, Steven C.

price: £6.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070108752 ISBN: 0070108757

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. No highlighting, underlining, or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Green Jacket, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introduction to Computing for Engineers used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra; Raymond P. Canale

price: £8.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780079116093 ISBN: 0079116094

Description: Fair. Hardback second edition with light shelving wear & scratches on back. Free of handwriting & markings. Minor staining. Tight, solid binding. In protective packaging usually sent same day ordered. Non-smoking home. 2, 617, 193W. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kandy Crockett, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra-Raymond P. Canale

price: £9.84

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill ISBN-13: 9780070108752 ISBN: 0070108757

Description: Lightly worn boards, else Very Good+ book; clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chestnut Street Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra

price: £10.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070108752 ISBN: 0070108757

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra

price: £10.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070108752 ISBN: 0070108757

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra

price: £10.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070108752 ISBN: 0070108757

Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introduction to Computing for Engineers used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra, Raymond P. Canale

price: £18.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd (January 1, 1994) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780079116093 ISBN: 0079116094

Description: Good. 0079116094. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra

price: £18.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070108752 ISBN: 0070108757

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0070108757 ISBN 13: 9780070108752 bk# 18.2. f51. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introduction to Computing for Engineers-Without Cd used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers-Without Cd

by Chapra, Steven C.

price: £23.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edtn Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780079116093 ISBN: 0079116094

Description: Near Fine. Oversized. An excellent copy, solidly bound with unmarked text, the CD is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introduction to Computing for Engineers W/ Disk. 2nd Edition used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers W/ Disk. 2nd Edition

by Chapra, Steven; Canale, Raymond P.

price: £24.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A. : McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780079116093 ISBN: 0079116094

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. Book includes disk. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introduction to Computing for Engineers used book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra

price: £33.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780079116093 ISBN: 0079116094

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introduction to Computing for Engineers/Book and 3.5 Ibm Disk new book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers/Book and 3.5 Ibm Disk

by Chapra, Steven C.; Canale, Raymond P.

price: £41.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780079116093 ISBN: 0079116094

Description: New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. New/No dust jacket; No Names or Markings, Appendices, Index, illustrated. 818 Crisp, Clean & Solid pp. Disk is Included, SECOND EDITION/1994. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Julie's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introduction to Computing for Engineers new book

Introduction to Computing for Engineers

by Steven C. Chapra

price: £64.77

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780079116093 ISBN: 0079116094

Description: New.