» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language)

by Stanley Appelbaum (Editor)

About this title: Works by Villon, Ronsard, Voltaire, Mallarme, Verlaine, Rimbaud, Apollinaire, many more. Full French texts with literal English translations on facing pages. Biographical, critical information on each poet. Introduction. 31 black-and-white illus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book new book

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book

by Stanley Appelbaum

price: £3.25

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (Dual-Language Book) used book

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (Dual-Language Book)

by Stanley Appelbaum

price: £4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book (Dual-Language Books) used book

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book (Dual-Language Books)

by N/A

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS INC. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Published by Dover Publications Inc. in 1991. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8430826 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book (Dual-Language Books) used book

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book (Dual-Language Books)

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS INC. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Published by Dover Publications Inc. in 1991. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (French Edition) used book

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (French Edition)

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to French Poetry used book

Invitation to French Poetry

by Appelbaum, Stanley

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Good. No Jacket. Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. Corners bumped, creased & curling. Fore-edge of several pages waterstained but pages not stuck together. IP as of 08/2209. Uniform Title: Invitation to French poetry. Main Title: Introduction to French poetry / edited by Stanley Appelbaum. Published/Created: New York: Dover Publications, 1991. Related Names: Appelbaum, Stanley. Description: viii, 183 p. : ill.; 22 cm ISBN: 0486267113: Notes: Previously published as: Invitation to French poetry. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (English and French Edition) used book

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (English and French Edition)

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Good. 0486267113 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (French Edition) used book

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (French Edition)

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Good. Cover wear-bent corners Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (English and French Edition) used book

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (English and French Edition)

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Good. 0486267113. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) used book

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language)

by Editor-Stanley Appelbaum

price: £6.16

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Very Good. From private collection! Not ex-library, remainder or cutout. Binding is square and tight. Clean inside and out. No writing or highlighting noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book used book

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book

by Editor-Stanley Appelbaum

price: £6.19

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) used book

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language)

by Appelbaum, Stanley (Editor)

price: £6.78

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 183 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dual-Language Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to French Poetry used book

Introduction to French Poetry

by Appelbaum, Stanley

price: £6.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) used book

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language)

by Appelbaum, Stanley

price: £6.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Used, Very Good. Jw390 PB Dover Publications 1991. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book new book

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book

price: £7.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (English and French Edition) used book

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (English and French Edition)

price: £7.39

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1991 Dover Pbk-Spine Tight & Unbroken-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (English and French Edition) new book

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (English and French Edition)

price: £8.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: New. Great Shape! 1991 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book used book

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book

by Appelbaum, Stanley

price: £8.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Fine/no dj-trade pb. Octavo, 183pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book used book

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book

by Stanley Applebaum, Editor

price: £8.36

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal Oak Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book new book

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Book

price: £8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) new book

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language)

price: £8.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Boo new book

Introduction to French Poetry: a Dual-Language Boo

by Appelbaum, Stanley

price: £8.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: New. Immerse yourself in great poetic tradition--works by Villon, Ronsard, Voltaire, Lamartine, Hugo, Mallarme, Verlaine, Rimbaud, Apollinaire, Saint-John Perse, Eluard and many more. Full texts in French with literal English translation on facing pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (English and French Edition) new book

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) (English and French Edition)

price: £9.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language) new book

Introduction to French Poetry (Dual-Language)

by Appelbaum, Stanley (Editor)

price: £10.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486267111 ISBN: 0486267113

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dual-Language Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.