» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Intruder in the Dust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Intruder in the Dust

by William Faulkner

About this title: The story of an elderly black farmer arrested for the murder of a white man and threatened by a lynch mob in America's Deep South. A characteristically Faulknerian tale of dark omen, its sole ray of hope the character of a young white boy who repays on old favour by proving the farmer's innocence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, William

price: £2.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1960. P/B. VG. ` read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Intruder in the Dust (Vintage Classics) used book

Intruder in the Dust (Vintage Classics)

by Faulkner, William

price: £3.26

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover ISBN-13: 9780099740315 ISBN: 0099740311

Description: Good condition. Vintage trade Paperback, 1996. A little rubbing to edges, contents clean and straight throughout. Appropriate packaging always used. Priority airmail for all overseas orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magdalen Books, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by William Faulkner

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, William

price: £12.04

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Previous owner's signature to front free endpaper. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 247. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, William

price: £654.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: 8vo. Original black boards, titles to spine and upper board gilt and in royal blue. With the dustjacket. Bookseller's ticket to back pastedown, still an excellent copy in the lightly tanned dustjacket. First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Intruder in the Dust (Penguin Books. No. 1432. )

by William Faulkner

price: £2.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Darkening to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, William

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin

Description: Good. NOISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, William

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 238pp. Slight wear/page browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, W

price: £3.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, William

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo 3rd imp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Intruder in the Dust used book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, William

price: £5.13

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 08/08/1996 ISBN-13: 9780099740315 ISBN: 0099740311

Description: Fair. 0099740311 Cover creased. Pages age-discoloured. Cover edges worn/bent. Amazon UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Intruder in the Dust (Picador Classics)

by William Faulkner

price: £5.39

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780330306508 ISBN: 0330306502

Description: Published by Picador in 1989. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #24103 2BLA2-P 8157889. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, William

price: £8.06

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eighteenth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. 5.75" By 8.25" Tall' Black cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Very slightly rubbed to corners. No inscriptions. 247 pages, clean bright and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Intruder in the Dust (Modern Classics)

by William Faulkner

price: £8.21

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140014327 ISBN: 0140014322

Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Intruder in the Dust new book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, William

price: £10.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099740315 ISBN: 0099740311

Description: New. 0099740311. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by William Faulkner

price: £10.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Dust-Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 247 pages. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, small mark on lower edge. Shadow-foxing on end-papers. All in original blue cloth, marked and bumped with slight damage to lower front corner of front board, and wear at head of spine. Spine faded. Boots library sticker on front cover, but no sign of library life inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by William Faulkner

price: £12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1948

Description: Collectable paperback in mint / near mint / fine / very good condition. Post free in UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, W

price: £40.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1968

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, William

price: £251.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: First edition. A 247-page novel. Bookplate on front pastedown. Slight bumps to corners. Near fine in very good dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges and with a few nicks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Intruder in the Dust new book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner William

price: £12.64

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780099740315 ISBN: 0099740311

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The story of an elderly black farmer arrested for the murder of a white man and threatened by a lynch mob in America's Deep South. A characteristically Faulknerian tale of dark omen, its sole ray of hope the character of a young white boy who repays on old favour by proving the farmer's innocence. ISBN10: 0099740311. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, William

price: £450.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1948

Description: FIRST EDITION. Publisher's cloth. A very small tear and some trivial wear to head of spine. A good copy in like dustwrapper. A Haycraft Queen cornerstone book. Brodsky Collection [646] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, William

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st signet prt Binding: softcover Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Moderate wear to wraps else good. Mass market pb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harriman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by William Faulkner

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1958. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by Faulkner, William

price: £5.46

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. 247 pages. 4-1/4" x 7-1/4". Modern Library College Editions. Copyright 1929. All pages clean, intact, and tightly bound. Former owner's name on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Intruder in the Dust

by William Faulkner

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1960. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?