» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

About this title: From one of America's foremost historians, Inventing America compares Thomas Jefferson's original draft of the Declaration of Independence with the final, accepted version, thereby challenging many long-cherished assumptions about both the man and the document. Although Jefferson has long been idealized as a champion of individual rights, Wills argues that in fact his vision was one in which interdependence, not self-interest, lay at the foundation of society. "No one has offered so drastic a revision or so close or convincing an analysis as Wills has . . . The results are little short of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £15.89

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385089760 ISBN: 0385089767

Description: Very Good in vg- jacket. The dj is worn, slight tears, otherwise a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385089760 ISBN: 0385089767

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition.398pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0385089767. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £1.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385089760 ISBN: 0385089767

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0385089767. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £1.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385089760 ISBN: 0385089767

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0385089767. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £10.42

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATHLONE P Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780485112016 ISBN: 0485112019

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 10880B3WHI3DX 7759022 2 (#11288) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Wills, Gary

price: £7.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Society of Silver Collectors Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780485112016 ISBN: 0485112019

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo, xxvi, 398pp, Very Good + Hardback in Very Good + Dustwrapper. This book analyses The Declaration of Independence. There are NO inscriptions in the book. Text is Near FINE. Dustwrapper is NOT price clipped. Clean and bright throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Wills Garry

price: £16.13

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Athlone Press reprint 1980 (1978)

Description: 398p dw We can offer the 1979 Vintage Press paperback at £8.50. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385089760 ISBN: 0385089767

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385089760 ISBN: 0385089767

Description: 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385089760 ISBN: 0385089767

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394727356 ISBN: 0394727355

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Highlightings Present; Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394727356 ISBN: 0394727355

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394727356 ISBN: 0394727355

Description: Good. Some writing/underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385089760 ISBN: 0385089767

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 146-Z. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385089760 ISBN: 0385089767

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394727356 ISBN: 0394727355

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394727356 ISBN: 0394727355

Description: Very Good. Edges are slightly worn, Pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1979-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394727356 ISBN: 0394727355

Description: Very Good. Beginning to tan, clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394727356 ISBN: 0394727355

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394727356 ISBN: 0394727355

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has slight creasing, and slight wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394727356 ISBN: 0394727355

Description: Fine. 0394727355 Book may show light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £5.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1979-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394727356 ISBN: 0394727355

Description: Good. Clean Pages. Worn Cover. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £5.57

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978-05 ISBN-13: 9780385089760 ISBN: 0385089767

Description: Good. This is a paperback book.398 pages. Spine tight with clean unmarked pages. Slight crease on front cover otherwise a great book. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385089760 ISBN: 0385089767

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 1978 Doubleday soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages with light reading wear, uncreased spine, two small ink spot on bottom edge, mild edgewear & light cover scuffing. 398 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence

by Garry Wills

price: £5.81

Ships from PA, USA