» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Invisible Hand: The New Palgrave

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Invisible Hand: The New Palgrave

by Eatwell, John, and Newman, Peter, Dr. (Editor), and Milgate, Murray (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027341 ISBN: 0393027341

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 283 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave (New Palgrave (Series))

by Murray Milgate; John Eatwell

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027341 ISBN: 0393027341

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Hand: The New Palgrave

by Eatwell, John, and Newman, Peter, Dr. (Editor), and Milgate, Murray (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027341 ISBN: 0393027341

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 283 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave (New Palgrave (Series))

by Murray Milgate, John Eatwell

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393027341 ISBN: 0393027341

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave (New Palgrave (Series))

by Murray Milgate, John Eatwell

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027341 ISBN: 0393027341

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave used book

Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave

by John Eatwell; Murray Milgate; Peter K. Newman (Ed)

price: £5.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780393958591 ISBN: 0393958590

Description: Good. Tiny remainder mark otherwise unmarked pages, no spine creases, corner crease on front and back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave used book

Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave

by Eatwell, John; Milgate, Murray

price: £6.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393958591 ISBN: 0393958590

Description: Very good. Like new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave used book

Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave

price: £6.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393958591 ISBN: 0393958590

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave used book

Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave

by Eatwell, John

price: £6.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393958591 ISBN: 0393958590

Description: Fine. 0393958590. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave used book

Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave

by Eatwell, John

price: £6.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393958591 ISBN: 0393958590

Description: Fine. 0393958590 over 5, 000 books sold-PB-has remainder mark-lighlty used-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-Same or next day mailing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C Hanna, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave (New Palgrave (Series))

by Milgate, Murray; Eatwell, John

price: £7.11

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393027341 ISBN: 0393027341

Description: Very Good. 0393027341 NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. Interior and text are clean and unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket has only minor wear to the edges. A copy from the first printing of the first American edition published by W. W. Norton in 1989. In xii + 203 pages. (Zone 521) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave new book

Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave

by Editor-John Eatwell; Editor-Murray Milgate; Editor-Peter K. Newman

price: £8.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780393958591 ISBN: 0393958590

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave (New Palgrave (Series))

by John Eatwell~Peter K. Newman~Murray Milgate

price: £8.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393027341 ISBN: 0393027341

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Hand (the New Palgrave) used book

Invisible Hand (the New Palgrave)

by "Eatwell, John; Milgate, Murray; Newman, Peter, Ed. "

price: £9.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780393958591 ISBN: 0393958590

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invisible Hand the New Palgrave (New Palgrave (Series))

by John Eatwell & Peter K. Newman

price: £9.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027341 ISBN: 0393027341

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393027341. Trace of shelf wear to jacket. Interior clean tight and unmarked.; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.75 Inches; 283 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave used book

Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave

by Eatwell, John

price: £9.97

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393958591 ISBN: 0393958590

Description: Very Good. 0393958590. 283 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invisible Hand: The New Palgrave new book

The Invisible Hand: The New Palgrave

by Eatwell, John, and Newman, Peter, Dr. (Editor), and Milgate, Murray (Editor)

price: £10.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393958591 ISBN: 0393958590

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 283 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Hand [the New Palgrave]

by Eatwell, John; Milgate, Murray; Newman, Peter, Eds

price: £10.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027341 ISBN: 0393027341

Description: VG in VG DJ; former owner's name on ffep; nice tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave used book

The Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave

by John Eatwell, Murray Milgate, Peter Newman (Edited By)

price: £10.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Ed., 1989 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393958591 ISBN: 0393958590

Description: Like New. Publisher's Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 283 pp. Flawless copy save minor browning of page edges. Publisher's remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave used book

The Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave

by Eatwell, John

price: £10.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : W W Norton & Co Inc, Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393958591 ISBN: 0393958590

Description: Good. No Jacket. GREEN SPINE. PAPERBACK/TRADE BOOK in very good condition. I have inspected this copy with 283 pages, clean endpapers and a list of contributors and a short biography. Book is clean and bright cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave

by Eatwell, John; Murray Milgate; Peter Newman

price: £13.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027341 ISBN: 0393027341

Description: Very good+ condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). xii, 283 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave

by Eatwell, John, Et Al, Eds

price: £13.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. First Printing Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027341 ISBN: 0393027341

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393027341. Jacket is a bit rubbed, a few light scratches to back panel. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. The current state of economic thinking. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 283 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Hand: the New Palgrave (New Palgrave (Series)) By Milgate...

by Editor-Murray Milgate; Editor-John Eatwell; Editor-Peter K. Newman

price: £13.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780393027341 ISBN: 0393027341

Description: Good. No significant defects--Satisfaction Guaranteed! Returns gladly accepted, refunds promptly given. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Palgrave Invisible Hand

by Eatwell, John, Milgate, Newman (Editors)

price: £13.71

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027341 ISBN: 0393027341

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393027341. xii + 283 pp. Includes: Skinner on Adam Smith and Ferguson, Hebert on Bastiat, Olson on collective action, Attiyah on common law, Buchanan on constitutional economics, Kirzner on economic harmony, Garrison and Kirzner on Hayek, Rotwein on Hume, David Friedman on law and economics, Ryan on property and Alchian on property rights; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Squire Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invisible Hand-the New Palgrave Series in Economics

by Eatwell, John; Milgate, Murray; Newman, Peter (Editors)

price: £15.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company. 1989, Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027341 ISBN: 0393027341

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, large 8vo, xii, 283pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0393027341. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.