» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Invisible Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Invisible Man

by H G Wells

About this title: The titles in "Longman Fiction" are mainly new editions of the most popular titles in the "Longman Simplified English" series, including short stories, modern fiction and classics. They are designed to be suitable for students at upper intermediate level, including those preparing for the Cambridge First Certificate examinations. Each book has been re-edited to ensure ease of understanding and naturalness language and keeps within the 2000 word defining vocabulary of the "Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English". Any additional vocabulary used is explained in the glossary. All titles ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells H G

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Books, UK Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780006164197 ISBN: 0006164196

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback. toned pages, rubbing to cover with split to bottom of spine Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man

by H. G. Wells

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780006125297 ISBN: 0006125298

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate reading/storage wear. 223pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells H G

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, UK Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006164197 ISBN: 0006164196

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback. Ex-Library with usual markings. Lghtly toned pages but otherwise good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H. G.

price: £1.77

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780330297851 ISBN: 0330297856

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Owner's name inside faded on the inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Education Australia Pt Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780330297851 ISBN: 0330297856

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man (Ladybird Children's Classics)

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ladybird Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780721410791 ISBN: 0721410790

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man (Ladybird Children's Classics)

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ladybird Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780721410791 ISBN: 0721410790

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man (Children's Classics)

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ladybird Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780721410791 ISBN: 0721410790

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man (Children's Classics)

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ladybird Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780721410791 ISBN: 0721410790

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Education Australia ISBN-13: 9780330297851 ISBN: 0330297856

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man: Secret Places of the Heart: God the Invisible King

by H. G. Wells

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Odhams Press Ltd Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Navy blue boards, no dustwrapper. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H. G.

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1940. P/B. GOOD, WORN. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man + the Secret Places of the Heart + God the Invisible King

by H G Wells

price: £2.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Odhams Press Ltd Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man

by H G. Wells

price: £3.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana Books, London England Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 006125298 Paperback The man fled from me screaming down the passage. I shut the door, locked it, and went to the mirror. then I understood his terror, My face was white. white like stone. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man

by H G. Wells

price: £4.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana Books, London England Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780006125297 ISBN: 0006125298

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Slight foxing to end pages and edge. The man fled from me screaming down the passage. I shut the door, locked it, and went to the mirror. then I understood his terror, My face was white. white like stone. 223 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man the Novel Library

by H G Wells

price: £5.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Collins & The London Boo Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. Hardback edition. either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H G

price: £5.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: London Book Co, London Date Published: [1930]

Description: Worn reading copy. 244pp + ads: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man + the Secret Places of the Heart + God the Invisible King

by Wells, H G

price: £7.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: Odhams Press Ltd, London Date Published: [1930]

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Sunned spine. 375pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man. Penguin Fiction No 151

by Wells, H G

price: £9.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Green paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1946

Description: G: in good condition without dustwrapper. Some cover wear. 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4"): To commemorate Well's 80th birthday Penguin published this as part of a uniform set of ten volumes comprising of 100, 000 copies of each of the following: Tono-Bungay, The New Machiavelli, The War of the Worlds, The Island of Dr. Moreau, A Short History of the World, The Time Machine and other stories, The History of Mr Polly, Love and Mr Lewisham, The Invisible Man, Kipps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H G.

price: £9.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date (c.1950). Collins. Book-VG, Gilt titles on spine. Frontis loose. 6x4. 244pp. B/w frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man; Secret Places of the Heart; God, the Invisible King

by Wells, H G.

price: £16.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Literary Press. Book-Good, top edge bumped, extremities rubbed, spine sunned with black decorative titles and black/gilt decoration on cover. 7.5x5. 373pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man the Novel Library

by H G Wells

price: £52.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Collins & The Book Co Lt Date Published: 1934

Description: Fine. Hardback, no dustcover; Slight damage to cover; pages slightly darkened; rest Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H. G.

price: £755.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Arthur Pearson, London Date Published: 1897

Description: A Grotesque Romance. 8vo, pp. 245 + [i] + [ii] adverts. Finely bound in recent burgundy full morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, gilt rule on boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A few minor marks to fore-edge, but overall an excellent copy. First Edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H. G.

price: £982.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Arthur Pearson, London Date Published: 1897

Description: A Grotesque Romance. 8vo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, device to upper board in black. Spine and top edge darkened, head and tail of spine slightly bumped, marginal browning throughout, hinges starting. Overall still very good for this book. First Edition, First Impression. Wells Soc.11; Hammond B4; Currey p. 520. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H. G.

price: £2,284.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Arthur Pearson, London Date Published: 1897

Description: A Grotesque Romance. 8vo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, device to upper board in black. Spine faded, endpapers lightly browned, a much crisper and brighter copy than is usually found. First Edition, First Impression. One of the true great classics. Wells Soc.11; Hammond B4; Currey p. 520. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?