» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Julie Moir Messervy, Sam Abell (Photographer)

About this title: Evocative, poetic, and beautifully illustrated, "The Inward Garden" introduces a new movement in landscape gardening - one in which we undergo a personal journey as we create our very own dream garden.Striving to get away from design that is based solely on aesthetics, Messervy offers readers an informative guide to creating a garden that speaks ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning used book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy; Photographer-Sam Abell

price: £6.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1995-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780316567923 ISBN: 0316567922

Description: Very Good. This book has been previously enjoyed by library patrons. It has moderate edgewear from normal circulation and typical library markings. Pages are clean and nice, and the cover has been protected by a mylar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookin' Around, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning used book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy

price: £6.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316567923 ISBN: 0316567922

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning used book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy, Sam Abell

price: £8.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1995-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780316567923 ISBN: 0316567922

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning used book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy, Julie Moir; Abell, Sam

price: £10.52

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316567923 ISBN: 0316567922

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden used book

The Inward Garden

by Messervy, Julie Moir

price: £12.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316567923 ISBN: 0316567922

Description: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning. Jacket shows a couple of small edge tears, name inside. Binding totally free of marks; very clean copy. 256 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Inward Garden, the: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning used book

Inward Garden, the: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy, Julie Moir

price: £12.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316567923 ISBN: 0316567922

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Wide 256 pgs., book and dj have minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning used book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy

price: £13.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316567923 ISBN: 0316567922

Description: Very Good. 0316567922 Some minor dust jacket scuffing, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning used book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Scott, Leslie

price: £13.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316567923 ISBN: 0316567922

Description: Color Photo Plates. Fine. 10 1/4" x 10 1/4" 256 pp. Clean, fresh contents appear never to have been used. Equally-clean end pages with fresh boards. Beautifully photographed gardens, flora and landscapes from around the world with descriptive and bibliographic text. Some of the items included are: Analyzing Your Inward and Outward Sites; Primary Elements of a Garden; Garden Composition, Stroll Journeys and Mind Journeys; Building the Dream, The Euphoric Gardener; and Drawings and Plans. 233 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelf, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning used book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy, Julie Moir

price: £13.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bunker Hill Publishing, Piermont, New Hampshire Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593730598 ISBN: 1593730594

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256 pp, well-illustrated, bib., small chip and short tear to jacket else clean, sound, square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning used book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy, Julie Moir

price: £15.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316567923 ISBN: 0316567922

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardbound with dust jacket. Previous owners gift inscription to front free endpage. Paperback copy with some minor wear, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning used book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy; Photographer-Sam Abell

price: £16.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1995-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780316567923 ISBN: 0316567922

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning used book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy; Photographer-Sam Abell

price: £16.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1995-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780316567923 ISBN: 0316567922

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy, Julie Moir

price: £16.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Date Published: 1995

Description: Colored Photos By Sam Abell. Very Good/V.G. D.J. Inscribed & Sighned By Author 256 pp. (NATURAL HISTORY) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning used book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Julie Messervy

price: £17.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781593730598 ISBN: 1593730594

Description: Like New. Used. Great shape! No dust cover. 2nd Edition. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inward Garden Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning used book

The Inward Garden Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy, ; Abell, Sam

price: £17.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316567923 ISBN: 0316567922

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0316567922. Now in a protective mylar cover. The best in contemplative gardening.; Color Photographs; 1.02 x 10.31 x 10.08 Inches; 256 pages; The new movement in landscape design, look within yourself, find your soul through your garden. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UPRIGHTS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning new book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Julie Messervy

price: £18.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593730598 ISBN: 1593730594

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning used book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy

price: £19.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1995-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780316567923 ISBN: 0316567922

Description: Very Good. 0316567922. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning new book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Julie Messervy

price: £19.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593730598 ISBN: 1593730594

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and new book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and

by Messervy, Julie Moir And Abell, Sam

price: £20.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: BUNKER HILL PUB Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593730598 ISBN: 1593730594

Description: New. Julie Moir Messervy has written a classic garden book. Deeply literate and beautifully written, The Inward Garden gives the reader a process for designing one's dream garden. Based on garden archtypes: the sea, the cave, the harbor, the promitory, th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning new book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Julie Messervy

price: £21.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bunker Hill Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593730598 ISBN: 1593730594

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning new book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Julie Messervy

price: £21.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593730598 ISBN: 1593730594

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning new book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Julie Messervy

price: £22.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bunker Hill Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593730598 ISBN: 1593730594

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning new book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy

price: £22.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316567923 ISBN: 0316567922

Description: New. 0316567922 Brand New Hardcover ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning new book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy, Julie Moir, and Abell, Sam (Photographer)

price: £23.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bunker Hill Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593730598 ISBN: 1593730594

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning new book

The Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning

by Messervy, Julie Moir / Abell, Sam (Photos)

price: £24.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bunker Hill Pub Inc Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781593730598 ISBN: 1593730594

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781593730598. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.