» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Caroline Moorehead

About this title: The writer Iris Origo (1902-1988), a friend of Edith Wharton and Somerset Maugham who was equally at home in the cities of Italy and England, is profiled here by the biographer of Bertrand Russell. Origo's colorful memoir, WAR IN VAL D'ORCIA, about life on her Italian husband's estate in the mountains of Tuscany during World War II, is a classic of the genre. Her literary milieu, as it flourished in the interwar period, is brought vividly to life in this biography, including a sharp portrait of her difficult and much-married mother and a dispassionate look at the relationship between Origo ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £6.20

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567921830 ISBN: 1567921833

Description: Good. Has some markings. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £6.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9781567921830 ISBN: 1567921833

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £6.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567921830 ISBN: 1567921833

Description: Good. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £6.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9781567921830 ISBN: 1567921833

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £6.35

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567921830 ISBN: 1567921833

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library, has DJ in plastic sleeve, usual library stamps and stickers, general wear, some creased corners, some edge wear, virtually no interior markings. Nice reading copy! aaTP DPL103009 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £6.35

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781567921830 ISBN: 1567921833

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary markings. No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia-a Biography used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia-a Biography

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £6.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567922714 ISBN: 1567922716

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2001. Originally published at $19.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £7.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567921830 ISBN: 1567921833

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Moorehead, Caroline;

price: £7.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2004-07-30 ISBN-13: 9781567922714 ISBN: 1567922716

Description: Very good condition. Book, 373 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia new book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £7.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9781567922714 ISBN: 1567922716

Description: New. 1567922716 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia new book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £7.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567922714 ISBN: 1567922716

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia new book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £9.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781567922714 ISBN: 1567922716

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £9.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781567922714 ISBN: 1567922716

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia new book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £9.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781567922714 ISBN: 1567922716

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia new book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £9.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781567922714 ISBN: 1567922716

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £9.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781567922714 ISBN: 1567922716

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia (Fine/Fine) used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia (Fine/Fine)

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £9.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: David R Godine Pub, 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567921830 ISBN: 1567921833

Description: Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FINE 2ND PRTG. HARDCOVER, FINE PRICED 35.00 DJ. BRIGHT, CLEAN AND TIGHT. NOT BOOK CLUB. PRIVATELY OWNED, NOT EX LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9781567921830 ISBN: 1567921833

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia new book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £10.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781567921830 ISBN: 1567921833

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris Origo-Marchesa of Val D Orcia used book

Iris Origo-Marchesa of Val D Orcia

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £10.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781567922714 ISBN: 1567922716

Description: David R. Godine 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iris Origo Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £10.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: DAVID R. GODINE, 2000, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND DUST JACKET-UNUSED COPY. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £11.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. Ed Binding: hardbound Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9781567921830 ISBN: 1567921833

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia new book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £11.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781567922714 ISBN: 1567922716

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris Origo Marchesa of Val D'Orcia used book

Iris Origo Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £11.77

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780719558191 ISBN: 0719558190

Description: 8vo, pp. 351. Some pencilling to margins; very good in near fine dust jacket. black & white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia used book

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £11.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781567921830 ISBN: 1567921833

Description: Very Good. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Judy, Charlottesville, VA

"This was a very well written and well researched biography. I was completely unfamiliar with Iris Origo; but, after having read this book, I am interested in reading her autobiography (Images & Shadows) as well as her war-time diary about her work during the second world war. She was a highly regarded writer and lived an exceptionally interesting life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.