» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Iron & silk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Iron & silk

by Mark Salzman

About this title: This entertaining memoir, a quietly persuasive classic of its kind, is about the journey of a young martial arts-obsessed American to China, where he teaches English to Chinese medical students and studies with a kung fu master.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Iron and Silk (Vintage Departures) used book

Iron and Silk (Vintage Departures)

by M. Salzman

price: £1.25

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Iron and Silk used book

Iron and Silk

by Salzman, Mark

price: £4.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Very Good. 0394755111 light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron & Silk used book

Iron & Silk

by Salzman, Mark

price: £5.47

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. Vintage Departures. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron & Silk

by Salzman, Mark

price: £5.58

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Vintage Departures, TPB, 1990, 3rd PB printing. Clean, tight, might be unread, name on IFC but no other markings, minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron and Silk used book

Iron and Silk

by Salzman, Mark

price: £5.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with slight yellowing...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iron and Silk

by Salzman, Mark

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394551562 ISBN: 0394551567

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 211 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron & Silk used book

Iron & Silk

by Salzman, Mark

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron & Silk used book

Iron & Silk

by Salzman, Mark

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron & Silk used book

Iron & Silk

by Salzman, Mark

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron & Silk used book

Iron & Silk

by Salzman, Mark

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid copy. Cover has shelfwear. Pages are tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron and Silk used book

Iron and Silk

by Mark Salzman

price: £5.61

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1987-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Fair. Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron & Silk used book

Iron & Silk

by Salzman, Mark

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. Vintage Departures. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron & Silk: a Young American Encounters Swordsmen, Bureaucrats and Other Citizens of Contemporary China

by Mark Salzman

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780394551562 ISBN: 0394551567

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron & Silk: a Young American Encounters Swordsmen, Bureaucrats and Other Citizens of Contemporary China

by Mark Salzman

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780394551562 ISBN: 0394551567

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the dust jacket, inscription on endpaper else interior is clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron and Silk used book

Iron and Silk

by Mark Salzman

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron & Silk: a Young American Encounters Swordsmen, Bureaucrats and Other Citizens of Contemporary China

by Mark Salzman

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394551562 ISBN: 0394551567

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron and Silk used book

Iron and Silk

by Mark Salzman

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron & Silk: a Young American Encounters Swordsmen, Bureaucrats and Other Citizens of Contemporary China

by Mark Salzman

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394551562 ISBN: 0394551567

Description: Good in Good jacket. 75-V-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron and Silk used book

Iron and Silk

by Mark Salzman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron and Silk used book

Iron and Silk

by Mark Salzman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron & Silk: a Young American Encounters Swordsmen, Bureaucrats and Other Citizens of Contemporary China

by Mark Salzman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394551562 ISBN: 0394551567

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron and Silk used book

Iron and Silk

by Mark Salzman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron and Silk used book

Iron and Silk

by Mark Salzman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron & Silk: a Young American Encounters Swordsmen, Bureaucrats and Other Citizens of Contemporary China

by Mark Salzman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394551562 ISBN: 0394551567

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron and Silk used book

Iron and Silk

by Mark Salzman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394755113 ISBN: 0394755111

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Rebecita, Oakland, CA

"Surprisingly lovely and personal vignettes. I was really tempted to resent this author, at whose feet all of 1980s China seemed to fall on account of his white skin and youthful charm. But it's sort of impossible not to be won over... a fearlessly social soul armed with a sense of humor and a lifelong dedication to Chinese martial arts / language, Salzman comfortably slips into all the crannies of a very closed society. Beautiful, honest writing about the intensity and absurdity of living abroad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Allee, Changsha, China

"another expat teaching english and living in china memoir.. this time actually in changsha. a quick read, mildly interesting, mostly about learning kung fu and light on the cultural commentary. but enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Todd, Huntington Beach, CA

"China is just interesting to me. I wish I understood it better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"Entertaining & easy read for a road/camping/plane trip. Author's experiences in China during his stint as an English language teacher in the 80s. Cultural nuances abound, foodie insights & an interesting intro to martial arts. The book generates a real desire to have an educational skill/talent to take on the road and become part of the fabric of a colorful culture (see: 'Tales of Female Nomad'). What's your thang?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by M Salzman

see all from £1.24!

new only from £8.67!

Laughing Sutra

Laughing Sutra

by Mark Salzman

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.61!

Lying Awake

Lying Awake

by Mark Salzman

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.86!

The Soloist

The Soloist

by Mark Salzman

see all from £1.24!

new only from £9.57!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.33!

Water for Elephants

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

see all from £2.38!

new only from £5.21!