» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The iron cage: an historical interpretation of Max Weber.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The iron cage: an historical interpretation of Max Weber.

by Arthur Mitzman

About this title: This major study of the father of modern sociology explores the intimate relationship between the events of Max Weber's personal history and the development of his thought. In synthesizing these aspects of Weber's life, Mitzman has expanded and refined our understanding of this central twentieth-century figure. When it was first published in 1970, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber (Universal Library Ul261)

by Arthur Mitzman

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780448002613 ISBN: 0448002612

Description: Good. Some underlining. good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber (Universal Library Ul261)

by Arthur Mitzman

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448002613 ISBN: 0448002612

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber (Universal Library Ul261)

by Arthur Mitzman

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448002613 ISBN: 0448002612

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber (Universal Library Ul261)

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448002613 ISBN: 0448002612

Description: Fair. 0448002612 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber (Universal Library Ul261)

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448002613 ISBN: 0448002612

Description: Fair. 0448002612 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £6.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780448002613 ISBN: 0448002612

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber (Universal Library Ul261)

by Arthur Mitzman

price: £6.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780448002613 ISBN: 0448002612

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber (Universal Library Ul261)

by Arthur Mitzman

price: £6.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780448002613 ISBN: 0448002612

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £7.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb. Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780448002613 ISBN: 0448002612

Description: VG- 328 pages, notes, index, wrapper extremities rubbed, remainder stripe on bottom-edge, price sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Iron Cage an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £7.43

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780448002613 ISBN: 0448002612

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0448002612. No underlining, highlighting, or other marks in the text or anywhere else.; Universal Library UL261. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squire Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Arthur Mitzman

price: £8.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1971

Description: Acceptable. Heavy underlining throughout. Fon fep. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber [Paperback] By... used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber [Paperback] By...

by Arthur Mitzman

price: £8.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878559848 ISBN: 0878559841

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. Bookplate on front endpaper, dustjacket has been price clipped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £9.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xii, 328, ix p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £9.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Transaction Publishers ISBN-13: 9780878559848 ISBN: 0878559841

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Iron Cage an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780448002613 ISBN: 0448002612

Description: good paperback. remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur (Max Weber)

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Grosset & Dunlap Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780448002613 ISBN: 0448002612

Description: Very Good Plus. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Knopf., New York. Date Published: 1970.

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Spine somewhat faded. Cloth out-of-print. Owner's name on front endpaper. 328 pages, indexed. Bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Iron Cage

by Arthur Mitzman

price: £9.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. An Historical Interpretation of Max Weber. Moderate shelf wear, collectible scarce edition, dust jacket has rubbing, small soil and a tear at the top of the hinge, boards sound and straight, interior clean and unmarked except for price on ffep, ELSE VG, 328 pages. B9c. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar On Line, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £12.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 328 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £12.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. B000O9RC4Y hardcover in dustjacket protected by mylar. stated first edition. very good condition. name/date on front endpaper. light pencil underlining. light wear to jacket. very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £12.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878559848 ISBN: 0878559841

Description: New Brunswick: Transaction, 1985. xxx+337 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Sketch. Notes. Index. With a New Introduction by the Author. Preface by Lewis A. Coser. Very Good. Light dirt and small bump to top fore-edge. Covers fanning out a bit from previous read. ISBN: 0878559841. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £13.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap,, NY: Date Published: 1971. ISBN-13: 9780448002613 ISBN: 0448002612

Description: Cover rubbed, else VG condition. 328pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £13.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1st printing, 1970

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 328+pp. edgewear, small tears, rubbing, scuffing, scratches, tanning, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. remainder mark footedge. tanning edges, clean, tight, text. socilology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iron Cage: an Historical Interpretation of Max Weber

by Mitzman, Arthur

price: £14.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY. Knopf, 1970, ; stated First Edition, xii, 328, ixpp. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall, VG/VG. Ex-library with the usual markings, front endpaper removed. Brown cloth, white DJ in mylar. Clean and tight copy. A study of the father of modern sociology, Max Weber, and the relationship between the events of his personal history and the development of his thought. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.