» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Iron coffins; a personal account of the German U-boat battles of World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Iron coffins; a personal account of the German U-boat battles of World War II

by Herbert A. Werner

About this title: The Battle of the Atlantic was one of the most savage and strategically significant campaigns of World War II: 28,000 out of 39,000 men in the German U-boat force disappeared beneath the waves. Herbert A. Werner, one of the few surviving German U-boat commanders, served on five submarines from 1941 to 1945. From the Atlantic to the Mediterranean, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Iron Coffins

by Herbert A. Werner

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330028905 ISBN: 0330028901

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron Coffins: a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II

by Werner, Herbert Albert

price: £2.55

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330028905 ISBN: 0330028901

Description: Fair. 0330028901. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron Coffins

by Werner, Herbert

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330028905 ISBN: 0330028901

Description: Good/ 368pp. cover creased and pages browned but ow solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Iron Coffins

by Herbert A. Werner

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330028905 ISBN: 0330028901

Description: Published by Macmillan in 1972. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 368. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8489015 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Iron Coffins; : a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II,

by Werner, Herbert A

price: £5.61

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553122909 ISBN: 0553122908

Description: Fair. 0553122908 Book is complete with unmarked textblock. However, 2 penciled dates on flyleaf and cover shows wear including 1.5 inch tear at lower spine. Included separate picture of U-boat taking weather. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron Coffins; : a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II,

by Herbert A Werner

price: £5.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553122909 ISBN: 0553122908

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron Coffins; : a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II,

by Herbert A Werner

price: £5.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553122909 ISBN: 0553122908

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iron Coffins; : a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II,

by Herbert A Werner

price: £5.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553122909 ISBN: 0553122908

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iron Coffins; a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II

by Werner, Herbert A

price: £6.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553122909 ISBN: 0553122908

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron Coffins

by Werner, Herbert

price: £6.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553122909 ISBN: 0553122908

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780553122909 [WERNER, HERBERT] IRON COFFINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron Coffins

by Herbert A. Werner

price: £6.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780553122909 ISBN: 0553122908

Description: Good. 1978 Bantam books printing, PB has a dent on edge and small rip, stamp on 2nd page, otherwise good shape! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: justdandybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iron Coffins; : a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II,

by Werner, Herbert A

price: £6.84

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553122909 ISBN: 0553122908

Description: Good. 0553122908 Slight spine tears on front and back. Remainder marks on page tips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Iron Coffins: a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II used book

Iron Coffins: a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II

by Herbert A. Werner

price: £6.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306808425 ISBN: 0306808420

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron Coffins: a personal account of the German U-boat battles of World War II

by Werner, Herbert Albert

price: £7.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330028905 ISBN: 0330028901

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1975 Pan paperback. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages with light reading wear, just a hint of edge tanning, creased spine, light edgewear & mild cover scuffing. 342 p. Center photo section. Originally published, New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969; London: Barker, 1970. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron Coffins; : a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II

by Werner, Herbert A

price: £7.48

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780553122909 ISBN: 0553122908

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & good copy, mild creasing, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Iron Coffins: a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II

by Werner, Herbert A.

price: £7.79

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030813221 ISBN: 0030813220

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Dj is torn and missing front bottom piece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iron Coffins

by Werner, Herbert A.

price: £8.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 11/01/1990 ISBN-13: 9780749302450 ISBN: 0749302453

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iron Coffins: a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II

by Werner, Herbert A.

price: £8.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback. Upper back corner lightly bumped, slight spine tilt, light foxing on top edge. Jacket has a few small chips and tears, other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron coffins; a personal account of the German U-boat battles of World War II

by Werner, Herbert A.

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030813221 ISBN: 0030813220

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xviii, 329 p. : illus., map, ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zontar et fils, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron Coffins: a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II

by Werner, Herbert A.

price: £8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780553122909 ISBN: 0553122908

Description: VG-(small faults) Fold-out Chris Maygar cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iron Coffins: a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II

by Herbert A. Werner

price: £8.42

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Iron Coffins: a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II used book

Iron Coffins: a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II

by Herbert A. Werner

price: £8.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306811609 ISBN: 030681160X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Iron Coffins: A Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II used book

Iron Coffins: A Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II

by Werner, Herbert A, and Beach, Edward L, Jr. (Foreword by)

price: £8.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811609 ISBN: 030681160X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. When you buy this item, you benefit the Timberland Regional Library. Support libraries! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Iron Coffins: a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II used book

Iron Coffins: a Personal Account of the German U-Boat Battles of World War II

by Herbert A. Werner

price: £8.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780306811609 ISBN: 030681160X

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron coffins; A Personal Account of the German U-boat Battles of World War II

by Werner, Herbert A.

price: £8.67

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 329 pages; Includes: Illustrations Hardcover; Good condition; yellowing to pages; a very small tear at top of back DJ edge taped; some shelfwear; (GG42) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
First hand U-Boat officer, WW2, Sep 11, 2009
By W5TVW, Hammond, LA

"An extremely interesting and sometimes very harrowing account of one of the few survivors of Germany's Submarine command. It is appalling how few U-boat sailors survived the war and the absolutely grueling conditions they worked under on a patrol. Once you "live" thru the patrols with the author, you wonder how he managed to tolerate the extremely cramped conditions that were much worse than the American submariners endured in the Pacific. The American boats were much more luxurious than the German type VII's, which was their primary submarine type. The book's title is very appropriate due to the large number of German crewmen lost.
A forward by the famous U.S. submariner, Beach."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By B, Spanish Fork, UT

"Excellent story, reads like fiction but is true."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Nevrlost, The United States

"A very complete book of the various stages of the Battle of the Atlantic from the perspective of a U-boat captain that survived. As with many WWII books, various aspects of training, equipment capabilities, and tactics are presented throughout the book. What I was unaware of was how intense the attacks on U-boats by Allied forces were during the last stages of the war. It was a miracle for any U-boat just to make it out to sea and return to base safely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Jason, The United States

"Fascinating tale of the U-Boats from an internal viewpoint, one we rarely see here in the United States. I read this years ago, but I still recommend it to people who love WWII history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.