» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Iron John: A Book about Men

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Iron John: A Book about Men

by Robert W Bly

About this title: Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis, says Robert Bly, founder of the Men's Movement. Men who have been raised in this culture often resort to being either antagonistic and domineering, or passive and detached, none of which makes them, or anyone else, happy. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Iron John

by Robert Bly

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Books Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781852303075 ISBN: 1852303077

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Iron John: a Book About Men used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Robert Bly

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781852304195 ISBN: 1852304197

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Robert Bly

price: £1.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd, Shaftesbury, Dorset Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781852303075 ISBN: 1852303077

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bestselling & somewhat controversial study of contemporary masculinity by poet & storyteller. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Iron John

by Robert Bly

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Books, Uk Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781852303075 ISBN: 1852303077

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Robert Bly

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Element ISBN-13: 9781852303075 ISBN: 1852303077

Description: Fair. Paperback-prompt dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Portobello Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Iron John used book

Iron John

by John Bly

price: £1.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781852304195 ISBN: 1852304197

Description: Good. Crease to cover. Edge wear. Tanning to edges EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Iron John: a Book About Men used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Robert Bly

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852304195 ISBN: 1852304197

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert

price: £2.05

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781852303075 ISBN: 1852303077

Description: Very Good. Cover has a small cease across bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R J Broadway, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Iron John

by Bly, Robert

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd Date Published: 19/09/1991 ISBN-13: 9781852302337 ISBN: 185230233X

Description: Good. 185230233X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John

by Bly, Robert

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Books Ltd Date Published: 01/01/1992 ISBN-13: 9781852303075 ISBN: 1852303077

Description: Good. 1852303077 worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John

by Bly, Robert

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Books Ltd Date Published: 01/01/1992 ISBN-13: 9781852303075 ISBN: 1852303077

Description: Good. 1852303077 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John

by Bly, Robert

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Books Ltd Date Published: 01/01/1992 ISBN-13: 9781852303075 ISBN: 1852303077

Description: Good. 1852303077 Spine slightly creased. Cover slightly worn. Corners of cover and pages curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John-a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert

price: £2.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley, 1990, 4th printing., Date Published: 1990

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, large 8vo, 268pp, text clean & sound, VG / dustwrapper spine ends & corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Iron John: a Book About Men used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Robert Bly

price: £2.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852304195 ISBN: 1852304197

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert

price: £2.50

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LAKESIDE BOOKS, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Iron John

by Robert Bly

price: £2.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781852303075 ISBN: 1852303077

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.0pp., 550grams, ISBN: 1852303077. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Iron John

by Robert Bly

price: £2.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781852303075 ISBN: 1852303077

Description: PaperbackA book about men.., Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, pages., 550grams, ISBN: 1852303077. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert

price: £3.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781852302337 ISBN: 185230233X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert

price: £3.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Element, softcover, ISBN-1852303077 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781852303075 ISBN: 1852303077

Description: A challenging investigation into the male psyche, employing poetry and myth. 268pp. Very good large paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Robert Bly

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert

price: £4.09

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781852302337 ISBN: 185230233X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Repaired tear to the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert

price: £4.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781852303075 ISBN: 1852303077

Description: 1992. Element. Softback. Book-VG, spine ends & corners rubbed. 9. x6. 268pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert

price: £4.97

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Books Ltd., Shaftsbury, Dorset Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781852303075 ISBN: 1852303077

Description: Good + 1852303077 Used Cover slightly faded/worn. Contents clean, sound, and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Robert. Bly

price: £4.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ELEMENT Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781852303075 ISBN: 1852303077

Description: Published by Element in 1992. Paperback. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Iron John: A Book About Men

by Robert Bly

price: £4.98

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very good. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Robyn, Gainesville, FL

"Interesting analogies by this fine poet. He finds parallels between different societies' myths of how boys become men. I loved some of the deep history -- "Iron John" from the Brothers Grimm is based on a story 20,000 years old. Gorgeous stuff that rings true."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Leslee, The United States

"Enjoyable, but honestly taught me nothing about men. Don't think that info. comes from book learnin'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"wow, this is a great book about men an making and understanding of the choices of how you want to live in your life, women included! smile"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Ian, The United States

"Honestly, the book drug on a little. However, the ideas it presented were ideas that explained a lot about the current dilemma in the world of men not knowing what being a man means."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.