» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Annapurna

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

About this title: In 1950, no mountain higher than 8,000 meters had ever been climbed. Maurice Herzog and other members of the French Alpine Club had resolved to try. Their goal was a 26,493-foot Himalayan peak called Annapurna. But unlike other climbs, which draw on the experience of prior reconnaissance, the routes up Annapurna had never been analyzed before. Herzog and his team had to locate the mountain using sketchy, crude maps, pick out a single, untried route, and go for the summit. Annapurna is the unforgettable account of this dramatic and heroic climb, and of its harrowing aftermath. Although Herzog ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Reprint Society Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Conquest of the first 8000 metre peak. The story told by the leader of the French Himalayan Expedition of 1950. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annapurna: the First Conquest of an 8000-Metre Peak

by Maurice Herzog

price: £3.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780712673938 ISBN: 0712673938

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annapurna

by Herzog, Maurice

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Good (no dustjacket). With B&W & line illus. Owner's name on ffep; spine faded. Conquest of the first 8000-metre peak (26, 493 feet); with an introduction by Eric Shipton. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

price: £7.42

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape and the Book Society Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardback. 5 1/2 X 8. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annapurna

by Herzog Maurice

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Books, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Med 8vo with dw, pp 288, early reprint: conquest of the first 8000 metre peak, coloured projection of the massifs and route form back ep: 10 pages of photographs and a sketch map of the entire range included. translated by Nea Morin & Janet Adam Smith. Good Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

price: £9.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape and the Book Society, London Date Published: 1952

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good copy in Good unclipped D/J. Jacket is chipped on top and bottom edges. Clean endpapers and b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

price: £13.55

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 254 pages cover slightly creased tear to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

price: £16.95

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1953

Description: V/g in Good jacket. Hardback. 5 1/2 X 8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annapurna

by Herzog, M

price: £1.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana Books Date Published: 1956

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

price: £4.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: The Reprint Society Ltd, 1954

Description: Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. Non Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. good tight copy illustrated with B&W photos, colour frontispeice. slight spotting to page edges.288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: REPRINT SOCIETY Date Published: 1954

Description: Published by REPRINT SOCIETY in 1954, hardback (no D/J), small size, wear to edges, hinges weak, maps as end papers, page edges foxed, some pages foxed, wear to head & tail of spine, with maps, with photographs, index. 20225B2GRE3H* 8039387 (#05-41-H06-36) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Annapurna

by Herzog Maurice

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library 1960

Description: A good reading copy in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Annapurna

by M. Herzog

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: REPRINT SOCIETY Date Published: 1954

Description: Published by REPRINT SOCIETY in 1954, hardback (no D/J), medium size, page edges foxed, internally good, boards creased to head and tail of spine. 22924B3GRE3H* 8127152 (#H08-11) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

price: £6.18

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAPE Date Published: 1953

Description: Published by Cape in 1953. Hardback. Number of pages: 254. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #32548 3BRO2-H 8382896 (N20-4) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

price: £10.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Reprint Society Date Published: 1954

Description: Good/Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

price: £20.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1954

Description: 290pp small octavo with photo frontispiece and photo plates. Original cloth gilt. Fine in slightly worn Dj. Library Cancel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Annapurna

by Herzog Maurice

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Society (, London Date Published: 1952)

Description: Good copy in blue cloth covers without dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Covered Boards Publisher: The Reprint Society, London

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

price: £4.24

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Reprint Society, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iceni Collectables, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

price: £5.30

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reprint Society London 1954

Description: Vg/Vg (lightly soiled intact pink dj faded on spine, clean green cloth boards with bright gilt title on brown panel on spine, front hinge cracked but contents remaining firm, neat signature front free endpaper, pages clean and bright) 12mo 288pp. Conquest of the first 8000 metre peak. The French Himalayan expedition 1950. Colour frontispiece, 16pp b/w photographs, map to back endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

price: £5.30

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: World Books, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Iceni Collectables, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Annapurna

by Herzog Maurice

price: £6.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society (, London Date Published: 1954)

Description: Green cloth covers without dust wrapper. Internally a good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Annapurna

by Herzog M

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Reprint Society Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 1958, 288pp, Illustrated, green cloth, illus, sl chipped D/W, map on ep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

new book

Annapurna

by Herzog Maurice

price: £17.17

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780712673938 ISBN: 0712673938

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0712673938. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Annapurna

by Herzog, Maurice

price: £6.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Cape, 1952

Description: Cloth. Jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Hennessey Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?