» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Is There a God?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Is There a God?

by Richard Swinburne

About this title: Is There a God? offers a powerful response to modern doubts about the existence of God. It may seem today that the answers to all fundamental questions lie in the province of science, and that the scientific advances of the twentieth century leave little room for God. Cosmologists have rolled back their theories to the moment of the Big Bang, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Richard Swinburne

price: £3.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198235453 ISBN: 0198235453

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Richard Swinburne

price: £6.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198235453 ISBN: 0198235453

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Richard Swinburne

price: £6.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198235446 ISBN: 0198235445

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Richard Swinburne

price: £6.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198235446 ISBN: 0198235445

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £6.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198235446 ISBN: 0198235445

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Richard Swinburne

price: £6.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/25/1996 ISBN-13: 9780198235446 ISBN: 0198235445

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £6.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198235453 ISBN: 0198235453

Description: Good. 0198235453 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover has minor shelf wear mostly at tips of corners. Some highlighting. A few pages have a small amount of writing. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £6.43

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198235453 ISBN: 0198235453

Description: Good. 0198235453 Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift. Guaranteed. --Moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Richard Swinburne

price: £6.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780198235453 ISBN: 0198235453

Description: Fair. Highlighting throughout book. Reading copy only. Fast shipping, tracking number provided free. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rollrjigs, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a God? . used book

Is There a God? .

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £7.02

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198235453 ISBN: 0198235453

Description: Wrappers (paperback) viii, 144 pp.; 20 cm. Text in English. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emile Kerssemakers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Richard Swinburne

price: £7.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198235453 ISBN: 0198235453

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Richard Swinburne

price: £7.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198235453 ISBN: 0198235453

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £8.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198235446 ISBN: 0198235445

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2" 0198235445 A lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbey Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Low

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Richard Swinburne

price: £8.53

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP OXFORD Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198235453 ISBN: 0198235453

Description: Published by OUP Oxford in 1996. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £8.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198235446 ISBN: 0198235445

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust cover is mostly white with some yellow. Same ISBN. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 156 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £8.72

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198235446 ISBN: 0198235445

Description: Fine. Great like new condition. Different cover than pictured. WE ship quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bjs Biblio, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Swinburne Richard

price: £9.22

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198235453 ISBN: 0198235453

Description: 144p, paperback, a fine copy [0198235453] First published in 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Richard Swinburne

price: £9.35

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198235453 ISBN: 0198235453

Description: Acceptable. QUALITY BOOK! ! ! ! . May contain highlighting/writing. Used-Acceptable Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £9.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1996 Date Published: 1996-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780198235446 ISBN: 0198235445

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Is There a God?

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £9.97

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, Oxford: Date Published: 1996

Description: VG, unmarked 4 3/4" x 7 1/4" paperback; owner's name. vii + 144 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198235446 ISBN: 0198235445

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine/Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket is as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a God? new book

Is There a God?

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £10.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198235446 ISBN: 0198235445

Description: New. 0198235445 New hardcover & dustjacket-No remainder marks-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-mail confirmation of order-Same or next day mailing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C Hanna, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Swinburne

price: £10.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198235453 ISBN: 0198235453

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £11.53

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198235446 ISBN: 0198235445

Description: Hardcover. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Name inside cover, notes on bk f.e.p. O/w clean, tight, Fine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a God? used book

Is There a God?

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £11.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198235446 ISBN: 0198235445

Description: Good in Good jacket. Religion Books jacket has slight creases and some slight wear. Spine is slightly bent. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Bri_laughs_a_lot., Shelbyville, MI

"If your trying to back up the point that God exsists then this book will surely do the trick.The book included a lot of great exapmles, but they were, however, very scientific and at a lot of times hard to follow. It seemed that he was preaching the same points all throughout the book, and would have been better had he chosen some different points to push. Overall I thought the reading was pretty dry and hard to follow. The first chapter of the book was the most beneficial, and it was the only one that I really got something out of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 9, 2008
By Trevor, Melbourne, Australia

"The stated aim of this book is to prove to its reader that not only does God exist, but that the Judaeo-Christian-Muslim God exists. The proofs are a little limp, the major one being that it is more reasonable and more rational to believe in God than to not believe in him. The evidence presented will not be certain knowledge, that would be asking too much - but like the evidence in all great mystery stories it will be 'beyond reasonable doubt'.

I must say that if I was convinced in the existence of God and that I could prove his existence logically as being necessary, then I would probably handle this in much the same way that Swinburne has here. At least in the early chapters - the latter ones are a bit embarrassing. Richard Swinburne was the Nolloth Professor of the Philosophy of the Christian Religion at the University of Oxford when he wrote this book. To be honest, I would have expected more from such a person holding such a position.

He starts off by talking about what characteristics God is supposed to have - and these come down to about four, Omniscience (He knows everything), Omnipotence (He is all powerful), He has perfect free will (He can will the universe into being) and He is loving.

Swinburne then asks what are the necessary conditions to state that a theory of the world is true? There are again four conditions for this too: that the theory leads us to expect the things we observe, it is simple, it fits with our background knowledge and no other theory is as good at presenting these first three conditions in a logical and comprehensive way as the proposed theory.

Really, the main consideration that Swinburne relies on is a statement of what is generally called Ockham's Razor. His statement of this principle is that a theory should be simple, but this is a very narrow definition of this principle.

William of Ockham did put forward the idea that one should look for the simplest explanation. But his razor goes somewhat further than this - it does not just refer to an idea that is the easiest to state, but is simple in the sense of not being complex. It is a theory that has the least number of explanatory elements that should be preferred over an explanation that requires more elements to explain it. Let's take an example to make this plain.

Say you are drinking in the pub and the guy beside you tells you he has been abducted by aliens. Many people say things like, "Well, one should always keep an open mind". Yeah, right. Actually, this 'open mindedness' isn't the 'scientific' response at all. Ockham said that before you accept his aliens you need to ask - before I add elements (like aliens) to the universe to understand this story I should make sure that there is no other possibility that I can use to explain this story without them. For example, is it possible that the guy telling me this story could have imagined being abducted by aliens? And is the fact that he is on his sixth drink when I'm still finishing my first a bit of a give-away?

The point being that there are already lots of elements in the universe, can I explain the universe just with them, or do I need to invent something like aliens or (oh, I don't know) a god or something, to help explain the universe.

Swinburne says that we can't get by without a God.

There is something that is very interesting about this argument - not just is it the opposite of what I was expecting (I would have thought that someone who was going to be proposing a rational basis for the existence of god would be keeping way from Ockham as much as would be humanly possible). The fact he then says that the simplest solution to the problem of the universe is proposing a god who sustains the universe seems to be flying in the face of Ockham, but we'll get there.

Swinburne has lots of talk about the laws of physics and how these explain a lot, but not enough. They don't explain why the universe is as it is. Swinburne proposes that there could have been lots of different universes if the fundamental constants governing the life of the universe had been different. Many of these universes would not have sustained life. A universe with life is a better universe than one without life (apparently, though why this should be necessarily true sums up what still remains my major objection to this book). The only reason that explains why the fundamental forces of physics are as they are is the postulate of a god who knows and watches over us. Swinburne makes a point of stating that this is not just 'the god of the gaps' - but he protests too much. What else can it be? If we eventually find reasons why the universal constants could not be other than they are, such a finding will make his god again be an unnecessary hypothesis.

Saying that the hypothesis of a god makes the universe easier to understand was the high point of the book - I don't agree, but at least it didn't seem like special pleading as the rest of the book does. Elsewhere he says things that made my hair curl. For instance, in the chapter on miracles (and again on 'religious experiences') his argument is basically, lots of people say they have witnessed miracles. Not all of them could be wrong. Therefore miracles must exist and if that is the case then God must exist. That must be close to the sloppiest syllogism I've heard - and I've only simplified it slightly from what he said over pages and pages.

Actually, the hypothesis that there is a god is so exceptionally beyond the bounds of reason that to establish it one really needs to go beyond the bounds of 'balance of probabilities' to 'beyond reasonable doubt'. At no stage does Swinburne's arguments go even close.

The writing is, at times, very poor. He spends far too much time building logical arguments and then only to make some outlandish statement at the end that seems confounded by the logical argument he has just built up. The stuff about why evil exists in the world would be funny if it wasn't so serious a question. To say that God allows evil in the natural world as a way to show us what is possible - and thereby to give us an option to either be evil ourselves or to choose to be good, is, frankly, bizarre. Naturally, his argument for the existence of evil is 'free will' - but how this 'free will' explains children that die in utero is a bit beyond me. There is also the argument that God uses some of us as examples for others - and this guy is supposed to be moral.

The fundamental question that lies under this book is what sort of world would it be if there was no god sustaining and occasionally intervening in the workings of the world? This is a very interesting question - but my answer is still that the universe is better off without such a god to sustain it.

A number of times during the book he says that a religion that endorses killing for fun or raping and pillaging for fun can't be a true religion. But the Old Testament comes as close to this when Moses criticises the Israelites for not killing everyone in the tribes they conquer that one would suspect he is making an unconscious criticism of the religions he is supposed to be supporting.

I found this book remarkably disappointing - if these are the best arguments available for belief in god, then I would say one would be better off just saying, "I believe." And being done with it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2007
By JDP, Iowa City, IA

"this is an excellent work for someone who wants to know what one of the best philosophers of our time thinks about the existence of God and some other basic issues in philosophy. a beginner can pick this one up and follow the text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
8 of 12 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.