» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

About this title: The large audience that drove "The Perfect Storm" high on national bestseller lists is sure to welcome this superb narrative of the extreme hurricane that struck Galveston, Texas, in 1900, leaving at least 8,000 dead in its wake. An unforgettable story of the conflict between human hubris and the last great uncontrollable force, "Isaac's Storm" offers a cautionary tale for the millennium.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: £7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Fair. 0375708278 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price is clipped and name is marked out on endpaper. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History new book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: £8.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History [Paperback

by Larson Erik

price: £8.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History new book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

list price: £10.21

our price: £9.03

you save: £1.18 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History (Audio Cd) used audio book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History (Audio Cd)

by Erik Larson; Reader-Edward Herrmann

price: £9.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2006-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780739340363 ISBN: 0739340360

Description: Very Good. Gently used item. Light shelf wear to box. Satisfaction guaranteed. 5 Cds; 6 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History new book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: £10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm--(Audio Cassettes, Abridged, 1999) used audio book

Isaac's Storm--(Audio Cassettes, Abridged, 1999)

by Erik Larson--Read By Edward Herrmann

price: £10.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassettes Publisher: Random House Audio Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375408823 ISBN: 0375408827

Description: Very Good. (3 Audio Cassettes, 5 1/4 Hours, Abridged, 1999)--Box shows a little shelf wear, otherwise tapes perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe

price: £10.25

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, front cover is lifting, some dog-eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: £10.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 323 pp., maps, biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Relates the destruction of Galveston, Texas, in 1900. "At the dawn of the twentieth century, a great confidence suffused America. Isaac Cline was one of the era's new men, a scientist who believed he knew all there was to know about the motion of clouds and the behavior of storms. The idea that a hurricane could damage the city of Galveston, Texas, where he was based, was to him ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: £10.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History new book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: £10.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: £10.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Fine. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History new book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: £11.26

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: New. 0375708278 Unread paperback in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History new book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: £11.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History new audio book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik, and Herrmann, Edward (Read by)

list price: £13.65

our price: £12.00

you save: £1.65 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Assets Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739340363 ISBN: 0739340360

Description: New. 5 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History new book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe

price: £12.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company ISBN-13: 9780783889337 ISBN: 078388933X

Description: New. 078388933X BRAND NEW BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe

price: £12.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: As New. 1st Printing....Looks NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: £12.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A little less than crisp. Clean and unmarked. First printing. 323 pp. Sources. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. More lost their lives in this hurricane than in the Johnstown Flood and the San Francisco Earthquake combined. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: £12.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. First printing. ADVANCE READING COPY, bound in pictorial wraps. The story of the devastating hurricane that hit Galveston Texas on September 8, 1900. By the author of the bestsellers The Devil in the White City, and Thunderstruck. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: March Hare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm used book

Isaac's Storm

by Larson, Erik

price: £12.30

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade PB Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage NY 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Good. Slight rubs on corner, text slightly yellowing, else tight clean very good copy. September 8, 1900, seaside town of Galveston, Texas lost 6, 000 people by the monster hurricaneÉ 323pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used audio book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: £12.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 8/22/2006 ISBN-13: 9780739340363 ISBN: 0739340360

Description: Very Good. 0739340360 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and could take up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History new audio book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: £12.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739340363 ISBN: 0739340360

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book