|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Erik Larson
About this title: The large audience that drove "The Perfect Storm" high on national bestseller lists is sure to welcome this superb narrative of the extreme hurricane that struck Galveston, Texas, in 1900, leaving at least 8,000 dead in its wake. An unforgettable story of the conflict between human hubris and the last great uncontrollable force, "Isaac's Storm" offers a cautionary tale for the millennium.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
(192 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Fair. 0375708278 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY)
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price is clipped and name is marked out on endpaper. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Open Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History [Paperback
by
Larson Erik
Ships from
IL,
USA
Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
list price: £10.21
our price: £9.03
you save: £1.18 (12%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History (Audio Cd)
by
Erik Larson; Reader-Edward Herrmann
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 2006-08-22
ISBN-13: 9780739340363
ISBN: 0739340360
Description: Very Good. Gently used item. Light shelf wear to box. Satisfaction guaranteed. 5 Cds; 6 hours. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Erik Larson
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm--(Audio Cassettes, Abridged, 1999)
by
Erik Larson--Read By Edward Herrmann
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassettes
Publisher: Random House Audio Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780375408823
ISBN: 0375408827
Description: Very Good. (3 Audio Cassettes, 5 1/4 Hours, Abridged, 1999)--Box shows a little shelf wear, otherwise tapes perfect. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, front cover is lifting, some dog-eared pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 5th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 323 pp., maps, biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Relates the destruction of Galveston, Texas, in 1900. "At the dawn of the twentieth century, a great confidence suffused America. Isaac Cline was one of the era's new men, a scientist who believed he knew all there was to know about the motion of clouds and the behavior of storms. The idea that a hurricane could damage the city of Galveston, Texas, where he was based, was to him ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Erik Larson
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000-07-11
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Fine. Signed by Author read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: New. 0375708278 Unread paperback in excellent condition. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Erik Larson
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik, and Herrmann, Edward (Read by)
list price: £13.65
our price: £12.00
you save: £1.65 (12%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Random House Audio Assets
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780739340363
ISBN: 0739340360
Description: New. 5 CDs. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company
ISBN-13: 9780783889337
ISBN: 078388933X
Description: New. 078388933X BRAND NEW BOOK! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: As New. 1st Printing....Looks NEW. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A little less than crisp. Clean and unmarked. First printing. 323 pp. Sources. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. More lost their lives in this hurricane than in the Johnstown Flood and the San Francisco Earthquake combined. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Wraps
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. First printing. ADVANCE READING COPY, bound in pictorial wraps. The story of the devastating hurricane that hit Galveston Texas on September 8, 1900. By the author of the bestsellers The Devil in the White City, and Thunderstruck. A fine copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
March Hare Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: Trade PB
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage NY 1999
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Good. Slight rubs on corner, text slightly yellowing, else tight clean very good copy. September 8, 1900, seaside town of Galveston, Texas lost 6, 000 people by the monster hurricaneÉ 323pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yuko Horiuchi,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 8/22/2006
ISBN-13: 9780739340363
ISBN: 0739340360
Description: Very Good. 0739340360 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and could take up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9780739340363
ISBN: 0739340360
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
| | | |