» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Islam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Islam

by Fazlur Rahman

About this title: This volume constitutes a comprehensive history and analysis of Islam - its history, its conflicts, its legacy - and its prospects. It traces the development of Islam as a religion and as an intellectual tradition, offering an introduction to the faith and an argument for its future direction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Islam used book

Islam

by Fazlur Rahman

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Good. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam used book

Islam

by Fazlur Rahman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam used book

Islam

by Fazlur Rahman

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Islam used book

Islam

by Fazlur Rahman

price: £5.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library, usual library stamps and stickers, general to moderate outer wear, some large creases, smudges, and upturned corners, markings and overall wear to book's edge, virtually no interior blemishes or other markings. Good reading copy! aaTP DPL110509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Islam used book

Islam

by Fazlur Rahman

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear. corners and edges worn. name inside cover. little writing and rubber stamp on half title page. underlining on some pages., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Islam used book

Islam

by Fazlur Rahman

price: £7.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Good. Looks good from the outside, however this book contains highlighting/underlining throughout the book. We usually ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ferbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam

by Fazlur Rahman

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. cover shows moderate wear, corners creased. 331 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Islam used book

Islam

by Rahman

price: £7.72

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Good. Some creases to spine and cover, inscribed, with faint speckling to closed top page edges, otherwise clean and bright. Prompt delivery from within the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geepbooks, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Islam used book

Islam

by Fazlur Rahman

price: £7.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Fair. Acceptable Book, decent usuable copy with some notable flaws: some underlining / highlighting and writing. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam

by Rahman, Fazlur

price: £8.10

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor, Garden City Date Published: 1968

Description: Photos. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean, light wear. Innards clean & tight. 331 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam [Paperback] By Rahman, Fazlur used book

Islam [Paperback] By Rahman, Fazlur

by Fazlur Rahman

price: £8.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Very Good. WE SHIP WITH ECO-FRIENDLY MAILERS. Tight binding. Clean pages. Cover shows a bend in the top corner that also causes slight bends in the first several pages. Other than that the book looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShnooksBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Islam used book

Islam

by Rahman, Fazlur

price: £8.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Fair. 0226702812 PLEASE NOTE: POOR CONDITION BUT ACCEPTABLE READING COPY. Cover is very worn. Notes and highlighting throughout. Pages worn, tanned with age, some bent page corners. No dust jacket. Text is legible. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam

by Rahman, Fazlur

price: £8.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, edges rubbed, 331 pages, 24 pages black and white photos, light foxing on endpapers, ink initials inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam used book

Islam

by Rahman, Fazlur

price: £9.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Good. 0226702812 Used Textbook with related defects; underling, margin writing, general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam

by Fazlur Rahman

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Some wear to edges of cover and creasing of spine, otherwise Good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam

by Rahman, Fazlur

price: £9.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Includes 2 sections of b/w photos Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Islam used book

Islam

by Rahman, Fazlur

price: £10.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: As New. 278p. comprehensive history & analysis of Islam-its history, its conflicts, its legacy, its prospects. From Mohammed to the late twentieth century, traces the development of Islam as a religion & an intellectual tradition. 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BePlace Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam

by Rahman, Fazlur

price: £11.56

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, New Y ork Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. 9 X 6" w. 271 pages, with black and white photos. Former library copy, usual markings, very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Islam used book

Islam

by Rahman, Fazlur

price: £11.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. 2d ed. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. ix, 285 p.; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 275-279. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam used book

Islam

by Rahman, Fazlur

price: £11.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Islam used book

Islam

by Rahman, Fazlur

price: £11.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: As New. Tight, crisp and clean. In unread condition. Second Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Islam 2nd Edition used book

Islam 2nd Edition

by Rahman, Fazlur

price: £12.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam

by Rahman, Fazlur

price: £13.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979

Description: Paperback, Near Fine+, small stripe of fade on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam used book

Islam

by Rahman, Fazlur

price: £13.09

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Date Published: 1966. ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Name stamps on edges, otherwise VG condition. 285pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam used book

Islam

by Rahman, Fazlur

price: £13.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226702810 ISBN: 0226702812

Description: Fair. 0226702812 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2008
By Adam, Washington, DC

"Best book on Islam EVER. But it may not be for the non-specialist. I don't know 'cause I read it after becoming a "specialist", but he does really go through things in detail so one can be versed, not just in Islam, but in the debates about sources, etc., that go on within and without the Muslim world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2007
By Rangga, yogyakarta, Indonesia

"writing this controversial book had consequence expulsion of him from his motherland, Pakistan. his liberal view in understanding Islam was contradictory with his formalist counterpart led by Abu Al-A'la Al-maududi. But it was worthed expulsion because this book is absolutely the masterpiece contribution for the development of islamic studies and to straighten western misled point of view toward Islam."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.