» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Islam in Modern History

by Wilfred C Smith

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Islam in Modern History

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £6.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691019918 ISBN: 0691019916

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £6.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good+ "A penetrating and thought provoking study of Turkey, Pakistan, Muslin India and the Arab states--torn between the demands of an ancient faith and the pressures of the modern world. " Pictorial wraps, 319 pp. First paperback printing. Moderate wear with faded and creased spine, clean text, secure binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £6.24

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st P B Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton, Princeton Date Published: 1977

Description: G+(some wear on corners and edges of covers) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £6.35

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Book: Good. 4 1/4 x 7. 319 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Wilfred Smith

price: £6.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: mentor Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. Paperback. Cover is modestly worn. Pages tanned and underlined. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £6.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New American Library, 1957 (paperback, private library with usual markings) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Wilfred Smith

price: £6.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £6.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1977-04 ISBN-13: 9780691019918 ISBN: 0691019916

Description: Good. Spine creased. Cover corner bumped. Text highlighted throughout. A few pages are dog-eared. Good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Smith, Wilfred

price: £6.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. Modest wear and a few small creases. Writing on first page. Eastern Religion section. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Smith, Wilfred Cantw

price: £7.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: MENTOR ISBN-13: 9781199852052 ISBN: 1199852058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £7.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: MENTOR ANCIENT Date Published: 1959

Description: G. G MASS-MARKET-PAPERBACK. QUITE A LOT OF UNDERLINING AND MARGIN NOTES UP TO p92; LITTLE IF ANY IN THE REMAINING APPROX 230 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 3rd ptg Publisher: Mentor, New American Lib Pub, NY Date Published: 1957, 1963, Aug

Description: Good+Cond, minor rubs. 4x7" Paper Covers 319pg Islam & History; Arabs, Turkey, Pakistan, India, Other Areas. Indexed Red & Green Paper Covers.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £7.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Mass Market Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Smith, Wilfred Cantw

price: £7.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: MENTOR ISBN-13: 9781199852052 ISBN: 1199852058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £8.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press: 1957 1st ed Date Published: 1957

Description: A fine hardcover book in a good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam, in Modern History: the Tension Between Faith and History in the Islamic World

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £8.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £8.85

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. This is a hardcover book with green cloth covered boards. Gilded titling on spine. Dust Jacket is clipped. The dust jacket is chipped and edgeworn. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 317 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £9.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780691019918 ISBN: 0691019916

Description: Good. Cover edge wear, spine creased, light page toning, small stain to bottom page edges/ridges causes wrinkling & discoloration but does not affect text. CONTENTS: Preface; Introduction: Islam and History; Islam in Recent History; The Arabs: Islamic Crisis; Turkey: Islamic Reformation? ; Pakistan: Islamic State; India: Islamic Involvement; Other Areas; Conclusion; Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam in Modern History: a Penetrating and Thought-Provoking Study of Turkey, Pakistan, Muslim India and the Arab States-Torn Between the Demands of an Ancient Faith and the Pressures of the Modern World

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £9.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. CONTENTS: Introduction: Islam & History; Islam in Recent History; The Arabs: Islamic Crisis; Turkey: Islamic Reformation? ; Pakistan: Islamic State; India: Islamic Involvement; Other Areas; Conclusion, Index. 319pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £10.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780691030302 ISBN: 0691030308

Description: Good. Ex-library--normal library markings. Minor smudges on front and back cover. Clean Pages No Markings! Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £10.60

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780691019918 ISBN: 0691019916

Description: Very Good. 0691019916. Some wear and creases to covers, otherwise text clean and solid; 0.2 x 9 x 6 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780691019918 ISBN: 0691019916

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former director of the institute for islamic studies, mcgill university, and of the center for the study of world religions at harvard. spine slightly sunned, minor thumbing, spine uncracked, no markings, bk body clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £11.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. EX/LIBRARY HB COPY. CRISP PGS HAVE SOME WATER MARKINGS. BINDING TIGHT. COVER HAS MINOR WEAR. NO DJ. SOME LIB MARKINGS. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam in Modern History

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £11.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. The unclipped jacket has light edge wear and alittle yellowing, the book is in excellent condition and completely unmarked, only some modest aging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.