About this title: Detailing the story of Gilbert Bland, an eccentric, highly successful map thief, this quirky history examines the nature of obsession, the subculture of collectors, and the power of maps to spark the imagination.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780297842347ISBN:029784234X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: New edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd )
Date Published: 10/01/2002
ISBN-13:9780753813157ISBN:0753813157
Description: Very good. In this fascinating and well researched work, Harvey combines the history of cartography with a true crime story and a vivid and unique way. The book itself is in very good overall condition. Spine very good, one or two very faint lines. Front cover very good, one very faint crease bottom right hand corner. Back cover excellent. Pages tight, clean and unarked. A very nice copy of this unique work. I offer a no questions asked returns and refunds policy on book value if returned ... read more
Description: Paperback, F. 405pp, b/w illustrations, a nice fine as new copy. Story of Gilbert Bland, map thief & his life of crime taking valuable maps from Libraries around the world. read more
Description: Very Good. 0375501517 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780297842347ISBN:029784234X
Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 2001. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 320. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8484318 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PHOENIX
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780753813157ISBN:0753813157
Description: Published by Phoenix in 2002. Paperback. Number of pages: 432. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8303138 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PHOENIX MASS MARKET P/BK
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780753813157ISBN:0753813157
Description: Published by PHOENIX MASS MARKET P/BK in 2002. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1043452 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PHOENIX
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780753813157ISBN:0753813157
Description: Published by Phoenix in 2002. Paperback. Number of pages: 432. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767908269ISBN:0767908260
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has light wear, pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767908269ISBN:0767908260
Description: Very Good. First Edition. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
"Some authors (Sarah Vowell, for one, or Chuck Klosterman) managed to combine history & reporting with their personal journeys and create vivd & engaging books. Other authors (say, the author of THE ISLAND OF LOST MAPS) do a splendid job with the true crime element of their story (Gilbert Bland's rare map stealing spree) and with the historical background and with the details about the world of antique map collecting... but fail to engage us with their own personal story.
My recommendation: read the book but (in the words of Linus Van Pelt) "blip over" the parts that focus on the author."
"A fantastic non-fiction account of the world's foremost map thief. The author spends most of the book waxing poetically about how maps symbolize facets of the human condition, so if you are a map fanatic like myself you will be very happy. The author also draws parallels between himself and the prolific and enigmatic thief. A great blend of history, true crime, and personal journey."
"This probably made a great magazine article, but it suffers from the fatal flaw that the author never gets the cooperation of his subject, and thus draws a tenuous parallel between his own writing process and the historical cartography that mapped the world. This makes the book thin, pretentious and ultimately gives no insight into its topic."
"I started this book last night at about 9 p.m. I could not put it down until I was unable to keep my eyes open any longer at about 3:30 a.m. In other words it's great! I'm on page 175 and can't wait to finish up work so I can finish it. It's like a mystery/spy novel that is true a story. Any one who likes maps, legends, old books or just a well written non-fiction book will really enjoy this. It's along the lines of The Devil in the White City. Did I say I am loving it?
Well I finished the next day or so. It didn't finish as strong as it started but I still loved it. It had a bit of psychology about the main character that got boring. Which I guess I should have tolerated a little more considering it is the story of the main characters and his thieving. It was still boring.
I loved the book because of things like this qoute.
"For him that steals, or borrows and returns not, a book from its owner, let it change into a serpent in his hand and rend him. Let him be struck with palsy, and all his members blasted. Let him languish in pain crying aloud for mercy, and let there be no surcease to his agony till he sing in dissolution. Let bookworms gnaw at his entrails in token of the Worm that dieth not. And when at last he goes to his final punishment, let the flames of Hell consume him for ever." - unknown qouted by Miles Harvey from the wall of a monastery in The Island of Lost Maps"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.