» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Miles Harvey

About this title: Detailing the story of Gilbert Bland, an eccentric, highly successful map thief, this quirky history examines the nature of obsession, the subculture of collectors, and the power of maps to spark the imagination.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime: a Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime: a Story of Cartographic Crime

by Miles Harvey

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780297842347 ISBN: 029784234X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps used book

The Island of Lost Maps

by Miles Harvey

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753813157 ISBN: 0753813157

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Harvey, Miles

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfield, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780297842347 ISBN: 029784234X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime: a Story of Carto... used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime: a Story of Carto...

price: £1.52

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297842347 ISBN: 029784234X

Description: Very good. Almost like new. Looks unused. Hardback published by Weidenfeld in 2001. UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a Story of Cartographic Crime

by Harvey, Miles

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 10/01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780753813157 ISBN: 0753813157

Description: Good. 0753813157. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Harvey, Miles

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767908269 ISBN: 0767908260

Description: Good. 0767908260 small corner creases, otherwise OK and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Harvey, Miles

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 01/09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780767908269 ISBN: 0767908260

Description: Good. 0767908260. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a Story of Cartographic Crime

by Harvey, Miles

price: £2.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753813157 ISBN: 0753813157

Description: Very good. In this fascinating and well researched work, Harvey combines the history of cartography with a true crime story and a vivid and unique way. The book itself is in very good overall condition. Spine very good, one or two very faint lines. Front cover very good, one very faint crease bottom right hand corner. Back cover excellent. Pages tight, clean and unarked. A very nice copy of this unique work. I offer a no questions asked returns and refunds policy on book value if returned ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Island of Lost Maps used book

The Island of Lost Maps

by Miles Harvey

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375501517 ISBN: 0375501517

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Miles Harvey

price: £3.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767908269 ISBN: 0767908260

Description: Very Good. Random House Edition; All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps-a True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps-a True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Harvey, Miles

price: £3.45

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753813157 ISBN: 0753813157

Description: Paperback, F. 405pp, b/w illustrations, a nice fine as new copy. Story of Gilbert Bland, map thief & his life of crime taking valuable maps from Libraries around the world. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Harvey, Miles

price: £4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501517 ISBN: 0375501517

Description: Very Good. 0375501517 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Harvey, Miles

price: £4.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767908269 ISBN: 0767908260

Description: Good. Moderate reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime: a Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime: a Story of Cartographic Crime

by Miles Harvey

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780297842347 ISBN: 029784234X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 2001. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 320. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8484318 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Island of Lost Maps: a Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a Story of Cartographic Crime

by Miles Harvey

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753813157 ISBN: 0753813157

Description: Published by Phoenix in 2002. Paperback. Number of pages: 432. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8303138 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Island of Lost Maps: a Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a Story of Cartographic Crime

by Miles Harvey

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX MASS MARKET P/BK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753813157 ISBN: 0753813157

Description: Published by PHOENIX MASS MARKET P/BK in 2002. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1043452 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Island of Lost Maps: a Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a Story of Cartographic Crime

by Miles Harvey

price: £5.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753813157 ISBN: 0753813157

Description: Published by Phoenix in 2002. Paperback. Number of pages: 432. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Harvey, Miles

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767908269 ISBN: 0767908260

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has light wear, pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Miles Harvey

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767908269 ISBN: 0767908260

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Miles Harvey

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780767908269 ISBN: 0767908260

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Miles Harvey

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501517 ISBN: 0375501517

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Miles Harvey

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767908269 ISBN: 0767908260

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Miles Harvey

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767908269 ISBN: 0767908260

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Miles Harvey

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767908269 ISBN: 0767908260

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime used book

The Island of Lost Maps: a True Story of Cartographic Crime

by Miles Harvey

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375501517 ISBN: 0375501517

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Mark, Fresno, CA

"Some authors (Sarah Vowell, for one, or Chuck Klosterman) managed to combine history & reporting with their personal journeys and create vivd & engaging books. Other authors (say, the author of THE ISLAND OF LOST MAPS) do a splendid job with the true crime element of their story (Gilbert Bland's rare map stealing spree) and with the historical background and with the details about the world of antique map collecting... but fail to engage us with their own personal story.

My recommendation: read the book but (in the words of Linus Van Pelt) "blip over" the parts that focus on the author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By John, Jamaica Plain, MA

"A fantastic non-fiction account of the world's foremost map thief. The author spends most of the book waxing poetically about how maps symbolize facets of the human condition, so if you are a map fanatic like myself you will be very happy. The author also draws parallels between himself and the prolific and enigmatic thief. A great blend of history, true crime, and personal journey."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Alex, Middleton, WI

"This probably made a great magazine article, but it suffers from the fatal flaw that the author never gets the cooperation of his subject, and thus draws a tenuous parallel between his own writing process and the historical cartography that mapped the world. This makes the book thin, pretentious and ultimately gives no insight into its topic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Alleycatfan, Fort Collins, CO

"I started this book last night at about 9 p.m. I could not put it down until I was unable to keep my eyes open any longer at about 3:30 a.m. In other words it's great! I'm on page 175 and can't wait to finish up work so I can finish it. It's like a mystery/spy novel that is true a story. Any one who likes maps, legends, old books or just a well written non-fiction book will really enjoy this. It's along the lines of The Devil in the White City. Did I say I am loving it?

Well I finished the next day or so. It didn't finish as strong as it started but I still loved it. It had a bit of psychology about the main character that got boring. Which I guess I should have tolerated a little more considering it is the story of the main characters and his thieving. It was still boring.

I loved the book because of things like this qoute.

"For him that steals, or borrows and returns not, a book from its owner, let it change into a serpent in his hand and rend him. Let him be struck with palsy, and all his members blasted. Let him languish in pain crying aloud for mercy, and let there be no surcease to his agony till he sing in dissolution. Let bookworms gnaw at his entrails in token of the Worm that dieth not. And when at last he goes to his final punishment, let the flames of Hell consume him for ever."
- unknown qouted by Miles Harvey from the wall of a monastery in The Island of Lost Maps"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.