» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The island of sheep

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The island of sheep

by John Buchan

About this title: In this, his final adventure, Buchan's hero Richard Hannay becomes embroiled in one of the most hazardous escapades of his life. Two men are honour bound to help the tormented Valdemar Haraldsen, and a third decides to mastermind the whole affair out of a sheer love of adventure and a dislike of villains.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Island of Sheep (Wordsworth Classics) used book

The Island of Sheep (Wordsworth Classics)

by John Buchan

price: £1.36

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781853262760 ISBN: 1853262765

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Early edition of book (1960) Pages are tanned due to age-also cover is sligthly worn-dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Island of Sheep used book

The Island of Sheep

by John Buchan

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140011319 ISBN: 0140011315

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Island of Sheep used book

The Island of Sheep

by Buchan John

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, UK. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140011319 ISBN: 0140011315

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, name inscribed on ffep, cover lightly rubbed, lightly toned otherwise good condition, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Island of Sheep used book

The Island of Sheep

by John Buchan

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: PB Card Covers Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140011319 ISBN: 0140011315

Description: Kenneth Wynn (cover) Good-Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light toning to pages & wear to covers but lightly used. 245pp. Front cover-Scene on clifftop of man throwing other man over edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of Sheep

by Buchan, John

price: £1.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780140106428 ISBN: 0140106421

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1988 reprint. Spine faded and has a crease. Crease to rear cover. Pages tanning. 245pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Island of Sheep (Wordsworth Classics) used book

The Island of Sheep (Wordsworth Classics)

by John Buchan

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853262760 ISBN: 1853262765

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Island of Sheep (Wordsworth Classics) used book

The Island of Sheep (Wordsworth Classics)

by John Buchan

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853262760 ISBN: 1853262765

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Island of Sheep (Wordsworth Classics) used book

The Island of Sheep (Wordsworth Classics)

by John Buchan

price: £2.11

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853262760 ISBN: 1853262765

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Island of Sheep (Wordsworth Classics) used book

The Island of Sheep (Wordsworth Classics)

by John Buchan

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853262760 ISBN: 1853262765

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of Sheep

by Buchan, John

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140106428 ISBN: 0140106421

Description: 1988. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Island of Sheep, the

by John Buchan

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Paperback, Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of Sheep

by John Buchan

price: £3.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1936

Description: Acceptable. DISPATCHED IMMEDIATELY from UK stocks. No dustcover with the book. Cover is stained or discoloured. Only light wear to the cover. Edges are yellowed due to age. We are always available to help via email and promise to respond within 24 hours, no quibbl This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of Sheep

by Buchan John

price: £3.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1936

Description: Collectable; Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. First Edition Hardcover without jacket, green boards with gilt JB logo, good condition securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Island of Sheep used book

The Island of Sheep

by John Buchan

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140011319 ISBN: 0140011315

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of Sheep

by John Buchan:

price: £4.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: 1953.

Description: 1st G+ Pan 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of Sheep

by Buchan, John

price: £5.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140106428 ISBN: 0140106421

Description: 1988. Penguin. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, spine creased, covers marked, spine sunned, page edges darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of Sheep

by John Buchan

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Richard Hannay adventure set in Scotland and Norfolk. Some scratching to green cloth covers but a clean solid interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of Sheep

by John Buchan

price: £5.12

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER STOUGHTON Date Published: 1941

Description: Acceptable. 1941 Edition. Pages very tanned but still perfectly readable. Binding cracked down front hinge. Red cloth binding faded on spine. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of Sheep

by Buchan, John

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1936

Description: Good hardback (no dustjacket). Some scattered foxing; page foreedge stained; spine bumped, with rubbed gilt title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Island of Sheep used book

The Island of Sheep

by Buchan, John

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140011319 ISBN: 0140011315

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of Sheep

by Buchan (John).

price: £9.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Hodder and Stoughton Ltd. 6th reprint Date Published: 1938

Description: 8vo. light blue cloth. 318pp. 2 maps. water marks on rear board otherwise a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of Sheep;

by Buchan, John

price: £18.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson, London Date Published: 1943

Description: Hardback. 6" x 4". Very good/ Dust jacket Good. 343pp. Brown covers with gilt title on spine. Protected dust jacket showing period cars, has small loss at top of spine, edge wear, price 2/-on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of Sheep

by Buchan, John

price: £18.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. H&S Yellow jacket edition. Brief gift inscrip on ffep; a few spots of foxing on page fore-edge; spine a little faded; dust jacket not price clipped, bright & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Island of Sheep (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Island of Sheep (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Buchan, John

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853262760 ISBN: 1853262765

Description: 1853262765. 0.55 x 7.64 x 4.88 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Island of Sheep

by John Buchan

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1956/05/01 ISBN-13: 9780140106428 ISBN: 0140106421

Description: Used-Good. "No inscriptions, pages good. Paperback spine slightly creased, Reprinted 1988 by John Buchan. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?