» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Island of the Blue Dolphins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by Scott O'Dell

About this title: Twelve-year-old Karana escapes death at the hands of treacherous hunters, only to find herself totally alone on a harsh desolate island. How she survives in the face of all sorts of dangers makes gripping and inspiring reading. This title is based on a true story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Island of the Blue Dolphins (Puffin Books) used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins (Puffin Books)

by Scott O'Dell

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140302684 ISBN: 0140302689

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Island of the Blue Dolphins used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by O'Dell Scott

price: £1.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational, UK Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780435121082 ISBN: 0435121081

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Hardcover, pictorial glazed boards, no jacket as published, very good condition, no stamps or markings inside, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Island of the Blue Dolphins (New Windmill) used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins (New Windmill)

by Scott O'Dell

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780435121082 ISBN: 0435121081

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Island of the Blue Dolphins (Puffin Books) used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins (Puffin Books)

by Scott O'Dell

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140302684 ISBN: 0140302689

Description: Acceptable. Reprint, 1979. Ex library, usual library marks. A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Island of the Blue Dolphins (Puffin Books) used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins (Puffin Books)

by Scott O'Dell

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140302684 ISBN: 0140302689

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Island of the Blue Dolphins (Puffin Books) used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins (Puffin Books)

by Scott O'Dell

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140302684 ISBN: 0140302689

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Island of the Blue Dolphins (Puffin Books) used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins (Puffin Books)

by Scott O'Dell

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140302684 ISBN: 0140302689

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Island of the Blue Dolphins (New Windmills) used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins (New Windmills)

by Scott O'Dell

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780435121082 ISBN: 0435121081

Description: Fine. Ex library Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by Scott O'Dell

price: £2.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Puffin/Penguin, Harmondsworth. Middlesex. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Paperback A Newbery Award Winner. This is based on the true story of an Indian girl who was abandoned on a fierce and desolate island off the coast of California and survived alone for eighteen years. She was known as the Lost Woman of San Nicholas. 155 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Island of the Blue Dolphins used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by O'Dell Scott

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational, UK Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780435121082 ISBN: 0435121081

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Hardcover, pictorial glazed boards, no jacket as published, very good condition, no stamps or markings inside, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by O'Dell, Scott

price: £6.00

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable

Description: Fair in Good jacket. 1962 reprint of Constable 1961 hardcover. This book is in good, very little read condition but has college bookplate and usual small stamps. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by O'Dell, Scott

price: £9.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Puffin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 155pp. Clean copy. No inscriptions. Includes supply & fitting of correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by O'Dell, Scott

price: £9.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1961. Constable. First. Book-VG. DJ-Good, spine darkened and minor edgewear. 8.5x6. 184pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Island of the Blue Dolphins (Puffin Books) used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins (Puffin Books)

by Scott O'Dell

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140302684 ISBN: 0140302689

Description: Acceptable. Slight wave to the pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Island of the Blue Dolphins used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by O'Dell, Scott

price: £1.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440227182 ISBN: 0440227186

Description: 0440227186. 0.5 x 7 x 4.25 Inches. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Island of the Blue Dolphins used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by O'Dell, Scott

price: £1.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440227182 ISBN: 0440227186

Description: Good. 0440227186 Creasing and reading wear to cover and spine-nice clean copy-despatcehd next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Island of the Blue Dolphins (Puffin Books) used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins (Puffin Books)

by Scott O'Dell

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140302684 ISBN: 0140302689

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Island of the Blue Dolphins (New Windmills) used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins (New Windmills)

by Scott O'Dell

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780435121082 ISBN: 0435121081

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Island of the Blue Dolphins (New Windmills) used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins (New Windmills)

by Scott O'Dell

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780435121082 ISBN: 0435121081

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Island of the Blue Dolphins used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by Scott O'Dell

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440940005 ISBN: 0440940001

Description: Acceptable. Some discolour on page edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Island of the Blue Dolphins used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by S. O'Dell

price: £2.07

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440439882 ISBN: 0440439884

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Island of the Blue Dolphins used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by Scott O'Dell

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780807283264 ISBN: 0807283266

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Island of the Blue Dolphins new book

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by O'Dell, Scott

price: £4.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW IMPRESSION Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140302684 ISBN: 0140302689

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (160 pages) twelve-year-old karana escapes death at the hands of treacherous hunters, only to find herself totally alone on a harsh desolate island. this title shows how she survives in the face of various sorts of dangers. edition new impression (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Island of the Blue Dolphins used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by Scott O'Dell

price: £4.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140302684 ISBN: 0140302689

Description: Good. Children's. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A Puffin Book. Newbery award winner 1960. Tells the story of an indian girl abandoned on a desolate Island surviving for 18 years alone. anyway read on! ! ! 153pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by O'Dell, Scott