» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Annie John

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Annie John

by Jamaica Kincaid

About this title: Jamaica Kincaid's short story cycle concerns an Antiguan girl as she begins to separate from her mother, form her own personality, and come of age.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Annie John (Picador Books)

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780330288378 ISBN: 0330288377

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Annie John

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780099773818 ISBN: 0099773813

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. B Format. Annie John is growing up on the magical island of Antigua. It should be a sojourn in paradise for her but adolescence takes the brilliant, headstrong girl into open rebellions and secret discoveries, and finally to a crisis of emotions that wrenches her away from her island home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cambrianbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Annie John

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £2.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780099773818 ISBN: 0099773813

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Annie John

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £2.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099773818 ISBN: 0099773813

Description: Acceptable. Some discolouration on page edges and cover has some creasing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Annie John

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £4.10

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099773818 ISBN: 0099773813

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Annie John used book

Annie John

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £4.98

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780452263567 ISBN: 0452263565

Description: Good. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie John new book

Annie John

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.14

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525101 ISBN: 0374525102

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Annie John used book

Annie John

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525101 ISBN: 0374525102

Description: Good. 0374525102. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Annie John used book

Annie John

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780452263567 ISBN: 0452263565

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Annie John

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780099773818 ISBN: 0099773813

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (160 pages) annie john is growing up on the magical island of antigua. it should be a sojourn in paradise for her but adolescence takes the brilliant, headstrong girl into open rebellions and secret discoveries, and finally to a crisis of emotions that wrenches her away from her island home. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Annie John

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.58

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Plume, TPB, 1986, 19th printing. Clean, solid binding, light wear, corner crease on cover, no markings or highlighting, NLHC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annie John

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume/New American Library, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780452260160 ISBN: 0452260167

Description: Good. Browning inside front and back covers, outside pages (when book is closed). 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie John used book

Annie John

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: soft Publisher: Penguin, NY ISBN-13: 9780452263567 ISBN: 0452263565

Description: Good/tan edges in good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annie John

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1986-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780452258174 ISBN: 0452258170

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annie John

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452260160 ISBN: 0452260167

Description: Good. No DJ. Plume, softcover, still intact and readable, pgs are slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie John: a Novel used book

Annie John: a Novel

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525101 ISBN: 0374525102

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie John (Plume) used book

Annie John (Plume)

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780452263567 ISBN: 0452263565

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie John used book

Annie John

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780452263567 ISBN: 0452263565

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Spine is straight and square with no creasing. Like New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annie John

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452258174 ISBN: 0452258170

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie John (Plume) used book

Annie John (Plume)

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452263567 ISBN: 0452263565

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie John (Plume) used book

Annie John (Plume)

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452263567 ISBN: 0452263565

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annie John

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452260160 ISBN: 0452260167

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie John (Plume) used book

Annie John (Plume)

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452263567 ISBN: 0452263565

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie John (Plume) used book

Annie John (Plume)

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452263567 ISBN: 0452263565

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie John: a Novel used book

Annie John: a Novel

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 6/30/1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525101 ISBN: 0374525102

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Stasha, Castries, 03, Saint Lucia

"I was required to read this book for literature class at school when I was thirteen. I remember it as having very simple writing and not much conversation(I guess that was the writer's intention). It was about a young girl growing up in Antigua who was very close to her mother,but soon their relationship faltered, especially when young Annie realises that an intimate relationship exists between her mother and father."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Topher, The United States

"Annie John is a simple story about the relationship between a independent minded girl growing up in Antigua and her mother. While on the outside Annie is a perfect girl, Kincaid does a remarkable job of detailing the conflict she feels about her mom. Like all kids, Annie is rebellious and secretive at times. Without ever really getting into it with her mom, though, she ends up growing away from her steadily until she decides to leave Antigua for good at the end of the book. I read it while in St. John's and the feel of the Caribbean permeates the book. A great place to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Hillary, The United States

"I'm not sure how to talk about this book... I enjoyed it and it was a quick read, but I was never sure where I was being led. The sentences are beautiful and I did love hearing the thoughts of a young girl growing up, but I think I was looking for a little more. I think this author writes short stories and maybe this felt like an extension of that..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Christina, Drexel Hill, PA

"I enjoyed this book. It's a quick read and got me thinking about the relationship between mothers and their children as they grow into adolescence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.