» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Isobel Gunn : a novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Isobel Gunn : a novel

by Audrey Thomas

About this title: In 1806, a young Orkney woman, disguised as a man, signs on with The Company of Adventurers to work in Rupert's Land. She works "willingly and well" until she is discovered about to give birth. Based loosely on historical references, this novel is an evocative tale about an unusual woman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Isobel Gunn used book

Isobel Gunn

by Audrey Thomas

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140285161 ISBN: 0140285164

Description: Good. Typical library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Isobel Gunn used book

Isobel Gunn

by Audrey Thomas

price: £2.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140285161 ISBN: 0140285164

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0140285164. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Isobel Gunn: a Novel used book

Isobel Gunn: a Novel

by Thomas, Audrey

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140285161 ISBN: 0140285164

Description: Very Good. 230 p.; 22 cm. Originally published: Toronto: Viking, 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Isobel Gunn used book

Isobel Gunn

by Audrey Thomas

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140285161 ISBN: 0140285164

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isobel Gunn used book

Isobel Gunn

by Audrey Thomas

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140285161 ISBN: 0140285164

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Isobel Gunn used book

Isobel Gunn

by Audrey Thomas

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140285161 ISBN: 0140285164

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Isobel Gunn used book

Isobel Gunn

by Audrey Thomas

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140285161 ISBN: 0140285164

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Isobel Gunn

by Thomas, Audrey

price: £5.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking/Penguin Date Published: 01/01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886845 ISBN: 067088684X

Description: Good. 067088684X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Isobel Gunn used book

Isobel Gunn

by Thomas, Audrey

price: £7.47

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140285161 ISBN: 0140285164

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, light creasing at first inside page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Isobel Gunn

by Audrey Thomas

price: £8.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking/Penguin ISBN-13: 9780670886845 ISBN: 067088684X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Isobel Gunn

by Thomas, Audrey

price: £11.83

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886845 ISBN: 067088684X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed By Author A splendid copy, inscribed by author to a friend and fellow Canadian author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Isobel Gunn

by Thomas, Audrey

price: £14.29

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886845 ISBN: 067088684X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (CAD) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Very Good in unclipped Very Good Dj. Hardcover, 230pp. This novel is about a Scottish woman who disguises herself as a man to work for the Company of Adventurers in Canada's north. (1.5 JM FO 14/2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Isobel Gunn: a Novel

by Audrey Thomas

price: £14.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. PENGUIN BOOKS, 2000, COVER SCUFFED RUBBED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Isobel Gunn

by Thomas, Audrey. Signed Copy

price: £18.02

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Canada., Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886845 ISBN: 067088684X

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Signed and dated (1999) by Thomas on the title page. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Isobel Gunn

by Thomas, Audrey

price: £18.05

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886845 ISBN: 067088684X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author An as new, unread copy. Signed by Audrey Thomas on title page. Well-received novel, based on a few historical references, of a young Orkney woman who, in 1806, disguised herself as a man and signed on with The Company of Adventurers to work in what was then called Rupert's Land. 230 pages. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Brown, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Isobel Gunn

by Thomas, Audrey

price: £18.05

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First (1st) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking/Penguin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886845 ISBN: 067088684X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed and Inscribed By Author. 067088684X Signed and Inscribed by Author. Unread, excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Isobel Gunn: a Novel

by Thomas, Audrey Callahan

price: £18.68

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886845 ISBN: 067088684X

Description: Fine Copy. D/j. pp. xii, 230 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Isobel Gunn used book

Isobel Gunn

by Thomas, Audrey

price: £19.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886845 ISBN: 067088684X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A tight unmarked book signed by author on title page. No gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Isobel Gunn (Signed)

by Thomas, Audrey

price: £21.17

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking / Penguin, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886845 ISBN: 067088684X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author A novel by this Canadian author, loosely based on history, about a young Orkney woman who in 1806 disguises herself as a man and signs up with The Company of Adventurers (Hudson's Bay Co. ) to work in what was then called Rupert's Land. Inscribed by author on title page "To ___, / Best wishes from / Audrey T. / 1999". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Isobel Gunn (Signed)

by Thomas, Audrey

price: £21.17

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking / Penguin, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886845 ISBN: 067088684X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author A novel by this Canadian author, loosely based on history, about a young Orkney woman who in 1806 disguises herself as a man and signs up with The Company of Adventurers (Hudson's Bay Co. ) to work in what was then called Rupert's Land. Signed by author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Isobel Gunn

by Audrey Thomas

price: £21.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Canada: Viking, 1999, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886845 ISBN: 067088684X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Hard Cover in A dust Jacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. First Edition. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 230 pages, glossary of terms that may be unfamiliar. Rich and evocative novel about an unusual woman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
1776

1776

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from £3.88!

new only from £4.01!

Scraping Heaven

Scraping Heaven

by Cindy Ross

see all from £5.60!

new only from £16.69!

Jane of Lantern Hill

Jane of Lantern Hill

by Lucy Maud Montgomery

see all from £4.35!

new only from £8.71!

Downriver

Downriver

by Will Hobbs

see all from £4.98!

new only from £6.33!

Midnight at the Dragon Cafe

Midnight at the Dragon Cafe

by Judy Fong Bates

see all from £5.29!

new only from £5.29!

Chanda's Secrets

Chanda's Secrets

by Allan Stratton

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.72!