» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The annotated Alice : Alice's adventures in Wonderland and Through the looking-glass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The annotated Alice : Alice's adventures in Wonderland and Through the looking-glass

by Lewis Carroll

About this title: 'A landmark, bringing together a lifetime's work on Lewis Carroll by writer and mathematician Martin Gardner. He dazzles on Carroll's puzzles and games of logic and entertains on everything from Alice's influence on the Beat poet Jack Kerouac to how mercury in hat linings turned hatters mad...it is unsurpassed' - Jackie Wullschlager, "Financial ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Annotated Alice-Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking-Glass

by Lewis (Edited By Gardner, Martin) Carroll

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1965

Description: Published by Penguin in 1965. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll

price: £6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: World Publishing Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780529020529 ISBN: 0529020521

Description: Good. Cover very worn, Minor underlining and notes, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By The Dozen, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Alice, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll; Illustrator-John Tenniel; Editor-Martin Gardner

price: £6.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House Date Published: 1960

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Good Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, no jacket, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and "Through the Looking Glass" used book

The Annotated Alice: "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and "Through the Looking Glass"

by Lewis Carroll

price: £6.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140289299 ISBN: 0140289291

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and "Through the Looking Glass" new book

The Annotated Alice: "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and "Through the Looking Glass"

by Lewis Carroll, John Tenniel, Martin Gardner

price: £7.00

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140289299 ISBN: 0140289291

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Annotated Alice "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and "Through the Looking Glass" new book

The Annotated Alice "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and "Through the Looking Glass"

by Carroll, Lewis

price: £8.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: THE DEFINITIVE NEW ED OF REVISED ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140289299 ISBN: 0140289291

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. (368 pages) bringing together a lifetime's work on lewis carroll, this work looks at carroll's puzzles and games of logic and focuses on topics ranging from alice's influence on the beat poet, jack kerouac to how mercury in hat linings turned hatters mad. illustrations, references edition the definitive new ed of revised ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Alice, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass (Hardcover)

by Lewis Carroll

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House (1960) Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. Near fine in near fine d.j. Clean solid copy. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Annotated Alice-Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramall House Date Published: c1960

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Patterned end papers, illustrated in b/w by John Tenniel. Introduction and notes by Martin Gardner. Bit of light foxing, else tight, a nice solid copy, in a Good+ dustjacket, which has light fade to spine and edges, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; 11x8-1/2" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis, Introduction & Notes By Martin Gardner

price: £10.53

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library, NY Date Published: (1974)

Description: Illus by John Tenniel. Fair PB. Full annotation running concurrently with text & illustrations. Pieces missing from top of ft and back cover, edge pages tanned. All the jokes, games, puzzles, tricks, parodies, obscure references & almost endless curiosities with which Carroll filled his works so that a modern reader can appreciate this subtle book. Corner creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass--the Complete Text and Original Illustrations in a Fully Annotated Edition

by Carroll, Lewis; Gardner, Martin (Introduction & Notes)

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc Date Published: 1960

Description: Tenniel, John. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Usual library marks. Cover edge wear, dust jacket edge & surface wear, front hinge reinforced with tape, rear hinge loosening (netting visible). 352 pages. "The Annotated Alice is a work by Martin Gardner incorporating the text of Lewis Carroll's major tales: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass as well as the original illustrations by John Tenniel. It has extensive annotations explaining the contemporary references ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll; Illustrator-John Tenniel; Introduction-Martin Gardner

price: £10.67

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780517189207 ISBN: 0517189208

Description: Fair. Has some wear, but good overall. From a library. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking-Glass

by Carroll, Lewis (Intro., Notes By Martin Gardner)

price: £11.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: John Tenniel. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tan cloth. Reprint edition in Bramhall House dust jacket, ex-library, lightly stamped, tape stains on surface cloth. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, with adhesive call label on lower spine panel. 352 pp., fully illus. (Tenniel). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Alice. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis

price: £11.76

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Edition. Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: The World Publishing Comany, Cleavland Date Published: 1970

Description: Illustrations By John Tenniel. Good Condition, /No Dust Jacket. As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Introduction and Notes by Martin Gardner. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 344pp. plus Bibliography. Content bright and sound. About 20 pages have minor underlining and notes in margins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Annotated Alice "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" new book

Annotated Alice "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland"

by Carroll, Lewis

price: £12.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140289299 ISBN: 0140289291

Description: New. Bringing together a lifetime's work on Lewis Carroll, this work looks at Carroll's puzzles and games of logic and focuses on topics ranging from Alice's influence on the Beat poet, Jack Kerouac to how mercury in hat linings turned hatters mad. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Alice-Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll; Illustrator-John Tenniel; Editor-Martin Gardner

price: £12.69

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House / Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. No Dust Jacket. This is NOT an ex-school library book, but has come from a personal collection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keller Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking-Glass

by Carroll, Lewis (Intro., Notes By Martin Gardner)

price: £13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: John Tenniel. Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gray 1/4 cloth, textured olive paper covered boards. 352 pp., fully illus. (Tenniel). Virtually as issued, lacks dust jacket. "B B" reprint edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Alice. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated By John Tenniel. Introduction And Notes By Martin Gardner

price: £13.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Date Published: 1960.

Description: Very good plus khaki linen quarto, clean boards w/slight wear to bottom corners. Decorative endpapers; interior is lovely: clean, bright and tight. Wonderfully illustrated. Large print w/wide margins to accommodate notes on the text. A lovely title. 352 pp. Children's Literature. CHIL/8203. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis

price: £13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Tenniel, John. Near Fine/Very Good. Tall 8vo, 352pp. With intro and notes by Martin Gardner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Alice. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis

price: £13.62

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: John Tenniel. About Near Fine jacket. Bramhall House. New York, 1963. Full text of 'Alice In Wonderland' and 'Through The Looking Glass' told with marginal annotations, facsimile reproductions by John Tenniel. Introduction and Notes by Martin Gardner. Fine in white cloth in an About Near Fine dust jacket, modest soiling. Quarto. Undated circa 1963. 352p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Alice. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis

price: £13.62

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: John Tenniel. Very Good jacket. Bramhall House. New York, 1963. Full text of 'Alice In Wonderland' and 'Through The Looking Glass' told with marginal annotations, facsimile reproductions by John Tenniel. Introduction and Notes by Martin Gardner. Fine in white cloth in an About Near Fine dust jacket, modest soiling. Quarto. Undated circa 1963. Ink name. 352p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Annotated Alice: Definitive Edn new book

Annotated Alice: Definitive Edn

by Carroll Lewis

price: £13.71

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED OF R. ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780140289299 ISBN: 0140289291

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This work combines the notes of Gardner's 1960 edition with his 1990 update, More Annotated Alice (not published in the UK), as well as additional discoveries drawn from Gardner's knowledge of the texts. It is illustrated with John Tenniel's classic art and recently-discovered pencil sketches. ISBN10: 0140289291. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Annotated Alice: the Definitive Edition used book

The Annotated Alice: the Definitive Edition

by Lewis Carroll

price: £13.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048476 ISBN: 0393048470

Description: A good reading copy only. Stain to edge of pages, text not affected. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking-Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking-Glass

by Carroll, Lewis, and Gardner, Martin (Introduction by)

price: £13.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048476 ISBN: 0393048470

Description: Tenniel, John, Sir. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: the Definitive Edition used book

The Annotated Alice: the Definitive Edition

by Carroll, Lewis

price: £13.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Upd Sub Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 11/17/1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048476 ISBN: 0393048470

Description: Fine. 0393048470 **Updated** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: the Definitive Edition new book

The Annotated Alice: the Definitive Edition

by Lewis Carroll

price: £13.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gardners Books ISBN-13: 9780140289299 ISBN: 0140289291

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Alasse, The United States

"I had of course read this when I was a kid, but wanted to find it again and was very happy to find it free on Project Gutenberg. I'd forgotten how much of what was in the Disney version of Alice in Wonderland was really from Through the Looking Glass, which I remembered liking better, and I think I still do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Tyler, Salt Lake City, UT

"Synopsis: The Annotated Alice consists of the books Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass, both by Lewis Carroll. The full text of each book is included (as well as parts that were taken out) and there are annotative notes through the text of each chapter.

Alice in Wonderland: Alice dreams that she falls down a rabbit hole chasing a white rabbit and meets a bunch of interesting fantastical creatures. She plays croquet with the queen of hearts, has a baby turn into a pig in her arms and is continually changing sizes.

Through the Looking Glass: 6 months to the day after her dream about wonderland, she has another dream about climbing through the mirror into the house/parlor on the other side. She finds herself a pawn in a chess game and works her way across the board so that she can become a queen. Everyone she meets seems to recite poetry to her (where the annotations really help) including Tweedledee and Tweedledum, the White Knight and Humpty Dumpty.

My Review: I've been wanting to read Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass for quite a while. I very much enjoyed reading them with the annotations because there is so much more to the stories than you would ever know or realize without them. Charles Dodgson (aka Lewis Carroll), was a shy, eccentric bachelor that taught mathematics at Oxford. Lewis Carroll (aka Charles Dodgson) was a man obsessed with little girls, especially one Alice Liddell. While his obsession with young girls is a little creepy, it was amazing to read the cleverness of his stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Bruce, Janesville, WI

"This edition has an interesting and informative introduction in which Martin Gardner refers to "the Bible and all other great works of fantasy," which amused me. The annotations to the text are often quite interesting if somewhat intrusive; I found it best to read all of them for a chapter before beginning to read the chapter itself, having them then in my knowledge base without having to be interrupted from the flow of the story. I enjoying all the punning. I had not realized that the songs were all parodies of existing songs of the time when Carroll wrote the book; the annotations contain the original lyrics. As I moved through the book, I found that many episodes are very familiar and in fact have become the stuff of everyday allusions in our culture, whereas other episodes have been, by me at least, long forgotten. The story is extremely picaresque, with occasional characters reappearing in subsequent episodes and some themes, eg changes in size, being more or less continuous. The original John Tenniel illustrations are priceless.

I enjoyed the extended annotations on the chess game and "Jabberwocky." The entire book is unbelievably clever and often very droll. How much of this can be appreciated by children? Only a fraction, to be sure. The book deserves to be reread in adulthood, perhaps even at different adult ages. Too often, I think, all that people associate with the work is the limited amount of material included in the Disney movie which, while entertaining in itself, is far less rich than the book (as is usually the case with movie adaptations of literature). Carroll had a vivid and engaging imagination, and we are the lucky recipients of its products.

Through the Looking Glass is much more deep and dense than the first book, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, filled as it is with metalinguistic speculations and puzzles, logic and mathematics, all within the context of an extended gigantic chess game. Gardner, in his annotations, charmingly discusses not only the origins of much of the material but also the use of Carroll's material in subsequent literature.

What a treat it has been to reread this delightful work, especially in the annotated version. I think that this process of refreshing my knowledge of it will enable me to recognize allusions to it in my further reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Robin, Corvallis, OR

"This is an excellent presentation of both the Alice books from Lewis Carroll, and the information in the citations amounts to a mound of annotation.
I truly enjoyed the choice of artwork throughout the book, and most of the annotation. A few times the annotations were overly long and sounded more the words of a fan than an observer or commentator.

As for the stories themselves, they are excellent. Both are quite fun and stretch the mind a bit. Also, the addition of The Wasp and the Wig at the end of the book was quite interesting, especially after taking into consideration the pieces very recent discovery. It is quite a strange tale, the piece and the whole."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.