About this title: 'A landmark, bringing together a lifetime's work on Lewis Carroll by writer and mathematician Martin Gardner. He dazzles on Carroll's puzzles and games of logic and entertains on everything from Alice's influence on the Beat poet Jack Kerouac to how mercury in hat linings turned hatters mad...it is unsurpassed' - Jackie Wullschlager, "Financial ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 1965
Description: Published by Penguin in 1965. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Good Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, no jacket, from a private collection. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: THE DEFINITIVE NEW ED OF REVISED ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780140289299ISBN:0140289291
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. (368 pages) bringing together a lifetime's work on lewis carroll, this work looks at carroll's puzzles and games of logic and focuses on topics ranging from alice's influence on the beat poet, jack kerouac to how mercury in hat linings turned hatters mad. illustrations, references edition the definitive new ed of revised ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House (1960)
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. Near fine in near fine d.j. Clean solid copy. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramall House
Date Published: c1960
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Patterned end papers, illustrated in b/w by John Tenniel. Introduction and notes by Martin Gardner. Bit of light foxing, else tight, a nice solid copy, in a Good+ dustjacket, which has light fade to spine and edges, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; 11x8-1/2" read more
Edition: 14th ptg
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New American Library, NY
Date Published: (1974)
Description: Illus by John Tenniel. Fair PB. Full annotation running concurrently with text & illustrations. Pieces missing from top of ft and back cover, edge pages tanned. All the jokes, games, puzzles, tricks, parodies, obscure references & almost endless curiosities with which Carroll filled his works so that a modern reader can appreciate this subtle book. Corner creases. read more
Edition: Ex-Library
Binding: Large Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc
Date Published: 1960
Description: Tenniel, John. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Usual library marks. Cover edge wear, dust jacket edge & surface wear, front hinge reinforced with tape, rear hinge loosening (netting visible). 352 pages. "The Annotated Alice is a work by Martin Gardner incorporating the text of Lewis Carroll's major tales: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass as well as the original illustrations by John Tenniel. It has extensive annotations explaining the contemporary references ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: John Tenniel. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tan cloth. Reprint edition in Bramhall House dust jacket, ex-library, lightly stamped, tape stains on surface cloth. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, with adhesive call label on lower spine panel. 352 pp., fully illus. (Tenniel). read more
Edition: 9th Edition.
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: The World Publishing Comany, Cleavland
Date Published: 1970
Description: Illustrations By John Tenniel. Good Condition, /No Dust Jacket. As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Introduction and Notes by Martin Gardner. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 344pp. plus Bibliography. Content bright and sound. About 20 pages have minor underlining and notes in margins. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780140289299ISBN:0140289291
Description: New. Bringing together a lifetime's work on Lewis Carroll, this work looks at Carroll's puzzles and games of logic and focuses on topics ranging from Alice's influence on the Beat poet, Jack Kerouac to how mercury in hat linings turned hatters mad. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House / Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. No Dust Jacket. This is NOT an ex-school library book, but has come from a personal collection. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.,
Date Published: 1960.
Description: Very good plus khaki linen quarto, clean boards w/slight wear to bottom corners. Decorative endpapers; interior is lovely: clean, bright and tight. Wonderfully illustrated. Large print w/wide margins to accommodate notes on the text. A lovely title. 352 pp. Children's Literature. CHIL/8203. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: John Tenniel. About Near Fine jacket. Bramhall House. New York, 1963. Full text of 'Alice In Wonderland' and 'Through The Looking Glass' told with marginal annotations, facsimile reproductions by John Tenniel. Introduction and Notes by Martin Gardner. Fine in white cloth in an About Near Fine dust jacket, modest soiling. Quarto. Undated circa 1963. 352p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: John Tenniel. Very Good jacket. Bramhall House. New York, 1963. Full text of 'Alice In Wonderland' and 'Through The Looking Glass' told with marginal annotations, facsimile reproductions by John Tenniel. Introduction and Notes by Martin Gardner. Fine in white cloth in an About Near Fine dust jacket, modest soiling. Quarto. Undated circa 1963. Ink name. 352p. read more
Edition: NEW ED OF R. ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD, UK
ISBN-13:9780140289299ISBN:0140289291
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This work combines the notes of Gardner's 1960 edition with his 1990 update, More Annotated Alice (not published in the UK), as well as additional discoveries drawn from Gardner's knowledge of the texts. It is illustrated with John Tenniel's classic art and recently-discovered pencil sketches. ISBN10: 0140289291. read more
Edition: Upd Sub
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co.
Date Published: 11/17/1999
ISBN-13:9780393048476ISBN:0393048470
Description: Fine. 0393048470 **Updated** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
"I had of course read this when I was a kid, but wanted to find it again and was very happy to find it free on Project Gutenberg. I'd forgotten how much of what was in the Disney version of Alice in Wonderland was really from Through the Looking Glass, which I remembered liking better, and I think I still do."
"Synopsis: The Annotated Alice consists of the books Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass, both by Lewis Carroll. The full text of each book is included (as well as parts that were taken out) and there are annotative notes through the text of each chapter.
Alice in Wonderland: Alice dreams that she falls down a rabbit hole chasing a white rabbit and meets a bunch of interesting fantastical creatures. She plays croquet with the queen of hearts, has a baby turn into a pig in her arms and is continually changing sizes.
Through the Looking Glass: 6 months to the day after her dream about wonderland, she has another dream about climbing through the mirror into the house/parlor on the other side. She finds herself a pawn in a chess game and works her way across the board so that she can become a queen. Everyone she meets seems to recite poetry to her (where the annotations really help) including Tweedledee and Tweedledum, the White Knight and Humpty Dumpty.
My Review: I've been wanting to read Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass for quite a while. I very much enjoyed reading them with the annotations because there is so much more to the stories than you would ever know or realize without them. Charles Dodgson (aka Lewis Carroll), was a shy, eccentric bachelor that taught mathematics at Oxford. Lewis Carroll (aka Charles Dodgson) was a man obsessed with little girls, especially one Alice Liddell. While his obsession with young girls is a little creepy, it was amazing to read the cleverness of his stories."
"This edition has an interesting and informative introduction in which Martin Gardner refers to "the Bible and all other great works of fantasy," which amused me. The annotations to the text are often quite interesting if somewhat intrusive; I found it best to read all of them for a chapter before beginning to read the chapter itself, having them then in my knowledge base without having to be interrupted from the flow of the story. I enjoying all the punning. I had not realized that the songs were all parodies of existing songs of the time when Carroll wrote the book; the annotations contain the original lyrics. As I moved through the book, I found that many episodes are very familiar and in fact have become the stuff of everyday allusions in our culture, whereas other episodes have been, by me at least, long forgotten. The story is extremely picaresque, with occasional characters reappearing in subsequent episodes and some themes, eg changes in size, being more or less continuous. The original John Tenniel illustrations are priceless.
I enjoyed the extended annotations on the chess game and "Jabberwocky." The entire book is unbelievably clever and often very droll. How much of this can be appreciated by children? Only a fraction, to be sure. The book deserves to be reread in adulthood, perhaps even at different adult ages. Too often, I think, all that people associate with the work is the limited amount of material included in the Disney movie which, while entertaining in itself, is far less rich than the book (as is usually the case with movie adaptations of literature). Carroll had a vivid and engaging imagination, and we are the lucky recipients of its products.
Through the Looking Glass is much more deep and dense than the first book, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, filled as it is with metalinguistic speculations and puzzles, logic and mathematics, all within the context of an extended gigantic chess game. Gardner, in his annotations, charmingly discusses not only the origins of much of the material but also the use of Carroll's material in subsequent literature.
What a treat it has been to reread this delightful work, especially in the annotated version. I think that this process of refreshing my knowledge of it will enable me to recognize allusions to it in my further reading."
"This is an excellent presentation of both the Alice books from Lewis Carroll, and the information in the citations amounts to a mound of annotation. I truly enjoyed the choice of artwork throughout the book, and most of the annotation. A few times the annotations were overly long and sounded more the words of a fan than an observer or commentator.
As for the stories themselves, they are excellent. Both are quite fun and stretch the mind a bit. Also, the addition of The Wasp and the Wig at the end of the book was quite interesting, especially after taking into consideration the pieces very recent discovery. It is quite a strange tale, the piece and the whole."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.