» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Italian Education: The Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Italian Education: The Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

About this title: Novelist and translator Tim Parks describes the rearing of his children in northern Italy, where he has lived with his Italian wife for the last 15 years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
An Italian Education: The Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona new book

An Italian Education: The Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. No remainder mark. Available today. Seller is located in the Great State if Maine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jones and Western, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

An Italian Education: The Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: The Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding flexible somewhat, little edge wear, clean pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1995-06 ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Pages clean and tight. Light wear to cover. Slight curl to cover corners. First Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona (an Evergreen Book) used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona (an Evergreen Book)

by Tim Parks

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802142856 ISBN: 0802142850

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona (an Evergreen Book) used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona (an Evergreen Book)

by Tim Parks

price: £5.57

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142856 ISBN: 0802142850

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Very Good. 080211508X First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona (an Evergreen Book) used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona (an Evergreen Book)

by Tim Parks

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142856 ISBN: 0802142850

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Good. Lightly worn cover and binding, lightly worn dust cover, aged pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. New copy. Pages yellowing at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona (an Evergreen Book) used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona (an Evergreen Book)

by Tim Parks

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802142856 ISBN: 0802142850

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Hardcover. 1st ed Ed. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £5.88

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: (1995) 1st ed ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 338pp. ISBN 080211508X Parks builds a fascinating portrait of Italian family life: its often bizarre foibles and its extraordinary solidity, the moral contradictions, the rituals and rites of passage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £5.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Fine. 080211508X Excellent Condition-Grove Press-minimal shelf wear (Hardcover Fiction-5) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona used book

An Italian Education: the Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £6.16

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1995-06 ISBN-13: 9780802115089 ISBN: 080211508X

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Karen, Del Mar, CA

"3.5 stars. I enjoy travel reading. A lot. This was a good read. I won't recommend to others really. I enjoy travel reading a lot. I think I said that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Nining, Italy

"A good introduction to the italian cultures and its people's habit (bad and good). An easy read and funny too.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Jen, Boston, MA

"This is the second book on life in Italy by Parks and explores the daunting task of raising children in Italy, from an Englishman's transplanted perspective. Again, he exhibits wit and uncanny observations, I just didn't identify as much with this plotline as much as his other book. It is still an interesting look into The Way Things Work sometimes in Italy, with regards to child-rearing and all the things that go along with that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2008
By Deb, Chicago, IL

"A fun story about an Englishman who is married to an Italian, raising their kids in Italy. This was an entertaining comparison of what it's like to raise your family in a country different than your own and what general family life might be like in Italy. It made me chuckle. I did feel, though, that towards the end it got a little long. Overall, a fun read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.