About this title: Ivan IV, the first Grand Duke of Moscow to take the title Czar, was one of the most violent and demented rulers in history. Both sadist and mystic, he claimed to be both the blood successor to Caesar Augustus and God's vicar on earth. Devoted associates and sworn enemies alike perished amid hideous tortures. Villages, towns and an entire city were ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Ex-Library Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1985. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 282. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780525242468ISBN:0525242465
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Hardback with Dustjacket in plastic, ex-library book. with markings, library wear, some soiling to cover, text good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Buccaneer Books
Date Published: 1988-12
ISBN-13:9780880292078ISBN:0880292075
Description: Fair. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean. Spine cracking between pages 128 and 129. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1984-07-18
ISBN-13:9780525242468ISBN:0525242465
Description: Good. Former lib. copy with normal stamps and markings, rear end paper removed. dj good, text clean, good reading copy. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781842124192ISBN:1842124196
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781842124192ISBN:1842124196
Description: Acceptable. Has highlighting within book Average reading condition. There are portions of the book that are highlighted and have hand written notes. There is wear and tear present. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780525242468ISBN:0525242465
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Hardcover Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings). Remainder mark on lower edge. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more
Edition: 1st US Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780525242468ISBN:0525242465
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Dustjacket has light rubbing, light edge wear, is price clipped, and there is some spotting to its spine. 0525242465. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780525242468ISBN:0525242465
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.