» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ivan the Terrible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ivan the Terrible

by Henri Troyat

About this title: Ivan IV, the first Grand Duke of Moscow to take the title Czar, was one of the most violent and demented rulers in history. Both sadist and mystic, he claimed to be both the blood successor to Caesar Augustus and God's vicar on earth. Devoted associates and sworn enemies alike perished amid hideous tortures. Villages, towns and an entire city were ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Henri Troyat

price: £3.74

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780450061196 ISBN: 0450061191

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780450061196 ISBN: 0450061191

Description: Ex-Library Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1985. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 282. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242468 ISBN: 0525242465

Description: Acceptable in fair jacket. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.58

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242468 ISBN: 0525242465

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Hardback with Dustjacket in plastic, ex-library book. with markings, library wear, some soiling to cover, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ivan the Terrible: 2

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525242468 ISBN: 0525242465

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivan the Terrible (Dorset Press Reprints Ser. )

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880292078 ISBN: 0880292075

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivan the Terrible: 2

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525242468 ISBN: 0525242465

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242468 ISBN: 0525242465

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 283 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivan the Terrible (Dorset Press Reprints Ser. )

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.60

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880292078 ISBN: 0880292075

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ivan the Terrible (Dorset Press Reprints Ser. )

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books ISBN-13: 9780880292078 ISBN: 0880292075

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525242468 ISBN: 0525242465

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ivan the Terrible (Dorset Press Reprints Ser. )

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880292078 ISBN: 0880292075

Description: Acceptable. Dust cover wear, bent corners Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ivan the Terrible (Dorset Press Reprints Ser. )

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1988-12 ISBN-13: 9780880292078 ISBN: 0880292075

Description: Fair. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean. Spine cracking between pages 128 and 129. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Henri Troyat

price: £6.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1984-07-18 ISBN-13: 9780525242468 ISBN: 0525242465

Description: Good. Former lib. copy with normal stamps and markings, rear end paper removed. dj good, text clean, good reading copy. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ivan the Terrible used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Henri Troyat

price: £6.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124192 ISBN: 1842124196

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ivan the Terrible used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Henri Troyat

price: £7.16

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124192 ISBN: 1842124196

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ivan the Terrible (Dorset Press Reprints Ser. )

by Henri Troyat

price: £7.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880292078 ISBN: 0880292075

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ivan the Terrible used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Henri Troyat

price: £7.47

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124192 ISBN: 1842124196

Description: Acceptable. Has highlighting within book Average reading condition. There are portions of the book that are highlighted and have hand written notes. There is wear and tear present. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Ivan the Terrible used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Henri Troyat

price: £7.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2001-08-28 ISBN-13: 9781842124192 ISBN: 1842124196

Description: Good. Former library copy in good condition. Normal stamps, stickers and markings. Shelf and edge wear. Creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: StarCityBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Troyat, Henri

price: £8.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242468 ISBN: 0525242465

Description: plates. Very Good in Good jacket. Price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Troyat

price: £8.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242468 ISBN: 0525242465

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivan the Terrible (Dorset Press Reprints Ser. ) By Troyat, Henri

price: £8.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880292078 ISBN: 0880292075

Description: Hardcover Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings). Remainder mark on lower edge. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Troyat, Henri

price: £8.41

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880292078 ISBN: 0880292075

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Troyat, Henri; Translated By Joan Pinkham

price: £8.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242468 ISBN: 0525242465

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Dustjacket has light rubbing, light edge wear, is price clipped, and there is some spotting to its spine. 0525242465. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ivan the Terrible

by Tsivian

price: £8.73

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242468 ISBN: 0525242465

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Catherine the Great

Catherine the Great

by Henri Troyat

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.48!

Ivan the Terrible

Ivan the Terrible

by Robert Payne

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Peter the Great

Peter the Great

by Robert K Massie

see all from £4.97!

new only from £7.74!

Tolstoy

Tolstoy

by Henri Troyat

see all from £1.26!

new only from £12.12!

Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia

Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia

by Dr. Orlando Figes

see all from £1.80!

new only from £7.23!

Peter the Great

by Henri Troyat

see all from £4.98!

new only from £7.47!