» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ivory Towers on Sand: The Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ivory Towers on Sand: The Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America

by Martin S Kramer

About this title: In the days immediately following the attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon, the American media turned to Middle East "experts" for over-the-airwaves analysis of the motivation, rationale and ideology of the perpetrators - and, at times, for advice on what the United States should do in response. Not since the Gulf War had so many ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America (Policy Papers (Washington Institute for Near East Polic used book

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America (Policy Papers (Washington Institute for Near East Polic

by Martin S. Kramer

price: £6.11

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Institute for Near East Policy Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780944029497 ISBN: 0944029493

Description: Good. Some underlining / highlighting. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America (Policy Papers (Washington Institute for Near East Policy), No. 58. ) used book

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America (Policy Papers (Washington Institute for Near East Policy), No. 58. )

by Martin S. Kramer

price: £10.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780944029497 ISBN: 0944029493

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America (Policy Papers (Washington Institute for Near East Policy), No. 58. ) used book

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America (Policy Papers (Washington Institute for Near East Policy), No. 58. )

by Kramer, Martin S.

price: £12.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Institute for Near East Policy ISBN-13: 9780944029497 ISBN: 0944029493

Description: Fine. 0944029493 New book with minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ivory Towers on Sand: used book

Ivory Towers on Sand:

by Kramer, Martin

price: £13.62

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Washington Institute, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780944029497 ISBN: 0944029493

Description: Very Good. The Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America. 137 pp. 8vo (large). Paperback. Shelfwear, spine foot bumped. Lower corner of front cover and first 34 pages slightly curled upwards/ not laying flat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America (Policy Papers (Washington Institute for Near East Policy), No. 58. ) used book

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America (Policy Papers (Washington Institute for Near East Policy), No. 58. )

by Martin S. Kramer

price: £14.23

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Institute for Near East Policy Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780944029497 ISBN: 0944029493

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America used book

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America

by Kramer, Martin

price: £16.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Institute for Near East Policy, The, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780944029497 ISBN: 0944029493

Description: Fine. 10" By 7" Clean and tight, 137 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America (Policy Papers (Washington Institute for Near East Policy), No. 58. ) used book

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America (Policy Papers (Washington Institute for Near East Policy), No. 58. )

by Martin S. Kramer

price: £38.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Institute for Near East Policy Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780944029497 ISBN: 0944029493

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America (Policy Papers (Washington Institute for Near East Policy), No. 58. ) new book

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America (Policy Papers (Washington Institute for Near East Policy), No. 58. )

by Martin S. Kramer

price: £47.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Institute for Near East Policy Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780944029497 ISBN: 0944029493

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America used book

Ivory Towers on Sand: the Failure of Middle Eastern Studies in America

by Kramer, Martin S.

price: £114.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Inst for Near, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780944029497 ISBN: 0944029493

Description: As New. 0944029493. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.