» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball

by Jim O'Connor, Jim Butcher (Illustrator)

About this title: Over 40 years ago Jackie Robinson broke the color barrier in major-league baseball. Here's a dramatic recap of that event as well as a fascinating look at the little-known days of the Negro leagues--the barnstorming, the great teams, and the legendary players. Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball

by O'Connor, Jim, And Butcher, Jim (Illustrator)

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball new book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball

by O'Connor, Jim

price: £4.09

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Butcher, Jim. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Step Into Reading: A Step 5 Book (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball new book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball

by O'Connor, Jim

price: £5.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, MD Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: New. New soft cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Step Into Reading, Step 5. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball

by O'Connor, Jim; Butcher, Jim

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by Jim O'Connor

price: £5.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Like New. GREAT BUY! ! ! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK! ~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! OVER ~ 422, 000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED! ! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball

by O'Connor, Jim; Butcher, Jim

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball

by O'Connor, Jim

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Butcher, Jim. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Step Into Reading: A Step 5 Book (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustin Reinhart, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by O'Connor, Jim

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 5/6/1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Very Good. 0394824563 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 99E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by O'Connor, Jim

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 5/6/1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Very Good. 0394824563 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 792A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by O'Connor, Jim

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 5/6/1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Very Good. 0394824563 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z41W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by Jim O'Connor

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball (Step Into Reading Ser. ) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball (Step Into Reading Ser. )

by O'Connor, Jim

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Butcher, Jim (illustrator) Very Good. FAST RELIABLE SERVICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by Jim O'Connor

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Very Good. ---Step into Reading, Step 4. -Publish Place: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by Jim O'Connor

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by Jim O'Connor

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by Jim O'Connor

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by Jim O'Connor

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394924564 ISBN: 0394924568

Description: Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by Jim O'Connor

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394924564 ISBN: 0394924568

Description: Good. Ex-library book. no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by Jim O'Connor

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394924564 ISBN: 0394924568

Description: Good. LIBRARY BOOK NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by Jim O'Connor

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by Jim O'Connor

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by Jim O'Connor

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by Jim O'Connor

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394824567 ISBN: 0394824563

Description: Good. PAPERBACK, cover has slight shelf wear, book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5) used book

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All Black Baseball (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)

by Jim O'Connor