About this title: This biography of the fourth president of the United States examines this founding father's role in helping to write the Constitution and the Federalist Papers. It also considers both his strengths and weaknesses as a legislator and executive, and provides a candid assessment of the two-term Madison administration, which included the War of 1812. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0805069054 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780805069051ISBN:0805069054
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. This book and dust jacket both are in very good condition. There is a small price sticker on the back of the book. ********** " A highy respected historian and social commentator presents a new look at the life and presidency of James Madison, from his rise to greatness in the colonies to his role in the creation of the Articles of Confederation and the first Constitutional Congress, revealing a man who was faced with a vast array of issues ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780805069051ISBN:0805069054
Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine jacket. The only flaw are the owner's stickers taped to both the front and rear inside front covers. Otherwise the book is like new. DJ has a touch of creasing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, NY., 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780805069051ISBN:0805069054
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. American Presidents (Times). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
Description: Like New in Near New jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! FIRST EDITION, first printing. A like new book in a near new dust jacket. No previous owner's names, not exlibrary. Dust Jacket is brodart protected. A good gift. read more
Description: Very Good. 0805069054 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, different cover, looks nearly new, name plate inside. Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780805069051ISBN:0805069054
Description: New in New jacket. New Unread First Edition 2002 as stated Hardcover/original DJ design different than later issue Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. American Presidents (Times). Audience: General/trade. All books carefully packed in sturdy cardboard and shipped within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books / Henry Holt 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780805069051ISBN:0805069054
Description: ISBN 0805069054. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for black remainder slash on bottom edge of book. $20.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Later Printing. Copy 1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books / Henry Holt 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780805069051ISBN:0805069054
Description: ISBN 0805069054. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for black remainder slash on bottom edge of book. $20.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Later Printing. Copy 3. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books / Henry Holt 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780805069051ISBN:0805069054
Description: ISBN 0805069054. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for black remainder slash on bottom edge of book. $20.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Later Printing. Copy 2. read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Times Books, 2002. 2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780805069051ISBN:0805069054
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 184pp. Black remainder dot at the top edge. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780805069051ISBN:0805069054
Description: New. In this examination of the life of a Founding Father, renowned historian Wills takes a fresh look at the life of James Madison, from his rise to prominence in the colonies through his role in the creation of the Articles of Confederation and the firs... read more
"This was a good overview of Madison. I didn't know much about him before and now I have a good basic knowledge of contributions besides him being the Father of the Constitution."
"After finishing the very good book in this series on Chester Arthur, I decided to try the book on James Madison next, who is one of my two favorite Founding Fathers along with Jefferson. Unfortunately I was disappointed in this entry; I learned a few things, but there wasn't anything very memorable about it, and Madison's writer didn't bring him and his peers to life the same way Arthur's did. I'll have to look around some more for a good Madison bio."
"Garry Wills, eminent author on the American mind, writes a literate and compelling political biography of James Madison, "Jemmy" as he was called earlier in his life. Here was someone whose resume seems made to become president. Yet this man, "the Father of the Constitution," was not near the success that one might have guessed from his background.
His pedigree includes: key figure in the Constitutional Convention--from getting George Washington to attend (a coup) to helping structure the agenda (from amending the Articles of Confederation to trashing the extant constitution and replacing it with something very different); to serving as a major figure in the early Congress (including helping to produce a Bill of Rights), to organizing the first political party (along with Thomas Jefferson, although it took Martin Van Buren and his circle to perfect the arrangement).
Wills begins by observing that there is consensus that (Page 1) ". . .Madison, though one of the nation's greatest founders, is not one of its greatest presidents." Wills suggests that one can account for this by (a) bad luck falling Madison's way (which Wills discounts); (b) his temperament (he had more legislative than executive talent--more apt an explanation in Wills' view); (c) errors (a very poor reading of the British Empire, leading to foolish foreign policy and the War of 1812).
As with other in "The American Presidents" series, this begins with a brief sketch of the future president's youth, his early career, and his rise to the presidency (from the Constitutional Convention to Congress to Jefferson's Secretary of State). Trivia is included: Madison was the shortest American President ever.
This represents a standard, literate Wills' work. His literary approach is as expected (what a wonderful command of the language!). The work nicely lays out why Madison was not as good a President as one might have guessed--as well as his later life.
All in all, an estimable addition to this valuable series."
"Garry Wills is always worth reading. He argues Madison's success as a legislator actually hindered him while he was President - which Wills views as less than successful."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.