» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Janice VanCleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat,

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Janice VanCleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat,

by Janice Pratt VanCleave

About this title: How do magnets work? What makes a curve ball curve? What keeps an airplane in the air? How can a pulley make you five times stronger? Now you can learn the answers to these and other questions about basic physics through 101 fun, safe, low-cost experiments and activities that can be performed at home or in the classroom. In Physics for Every Kid, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound

by Vancleave, Janice Pratt, And Cleave, Janice Van

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Janice VanCleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound used book

Janice VanCleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound

by VanCleave, Janice Pratt, and Cleave, Janice Van

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Janice VanCleave's Science for Every Kid Series. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Janice Vancleave

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Janice Vancleave

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Janice Vancleave

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Janice Vancleave

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Janice Vancleave

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Vancleave, Janice

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Good. 0471525057 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Janice Vancleave

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Janice Vancleave

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1991-03 ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Fair. Shelf O3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Janice Vancleave

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1991-03 ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Janice VanCleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound used book

Janice VanCleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound

by VanCleave, Janice Pratt, and Cleave, Janice Van

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Janice VanCleave's Science for Every Kid Series. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy Wiseley, NJ, USA

Reliability: Poor

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Vancleave, Janice

price: £5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Fine. 0471525057. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Janice Vancleave

price: £5.88

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Janice Vancleave

price: £6.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471542841 ISBN: 0471542849

Description: Acceptable. DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, EX-LIBRARY BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Janice Vancleave

price: £6.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471542841 ISBN: 0471542849

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) new book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Janice Vancleave

price: £6.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Janice Vancleave

price: £6.81

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1991-03 ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Good. Light shelf wear; Corners bumped; Faint spine creases; Light soiling to page edges; Minor water stain to top page edges by spine (no book effect); Crease on front cover and some of the pages in the front of the book; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid

by Vancleave, Janice

price: £7.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Sticker On Spine, Previous Owners Name First Page, Spine NOT Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Janice Vancleave's Chemistry for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments That Really Work new book

Janice Vancleave's Chemistry for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments That Really Work

by Vancleave, Janice Pratt

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series) used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound (Science for Every Kid Series)

by Vancleave, Janice

price: £7.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Library edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 3/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780471542841 ISBN: 0471542849

Description: Fair. 0471542849 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. Binding loosening. No loose or missing pages though. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 13, 567r. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound

by Vancleave, Janice Pratt

price: £7.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471525059 ISBN: 0471525057

Description: Barbara Clark (Illustrations) Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 241 pages with index; Black & white line drawings; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear; ....(Each of the 101 experiments is broken down into its purpose, a list of materials, step-by-step instructions, expected results, and a scientific explanation in terms that kids can understand. And parents ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound

by Vancleave, Janice

price: £7.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471542841 ISBN: 0471542849

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0471542849. Ex library discard hard cover with Dustjacket. Flaps affixed; Very clean and tight with minimal library indications. DJ Spine sticker.; Science for Every Kid Series; Ex-Library; 1.09 x 9.34 x 6.28 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound used book

Janice Vancleave's Physics for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines, and Sound

by Vancleave, Janice

price: £8.05

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471542841 ISBN: 0471542849

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-lib, has stamps/stickers. dj has been covered with plastic, good solid and clean. Lots of great ideas for teaching and lots of illustrations! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia's Attic Used Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Physics for Every Kid used book

Physics for Every Kid

by Vancleave

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471542841 ISBN: 0471542849

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.