Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Walton H. Rawls, New York
Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. C1963. Black with gold lettering, illustrated, 292 pages. Wear to spine and minor edge wear. Book Plate. Bowing to covers. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Rawls; distributed by Twayne Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Former library book with usual tags and markings, with mylar cover, stamps on edge of text block, number stamped on title page, something removed from free endpaper in back; Clean, tight, unmarked pages; 292 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint. Reprint of a 1963 edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780896593428ISBN:0896593428
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Small tear on inside cover; Some fading and scuffing to cover; pencil marking on inside back cover; otherwise clean and bright. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press,
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780896593428ISBN:0896593428
Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Quarto. Red cloth. xxv, 292 pp, many illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; small name tag on endpaper, but other than that, clean & bright w/ sharp corners & a tight binding. Dust Jacket very lightly age-toned, tiny superficial chip at top of front edge, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walton H Rawls, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Hardback. No dust jacket. Very Good with corners gently bumped, light wear to boards. *Requires additional shipping for Domestic Priority orders or any International orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walton H. Rawls, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fair. 292 pp. Approx. 12 x 9 in. 8 color plates and 216 B/W illustrations. Ex-Library book with usual markings. Contents crisp, clean, unmarked and free of tears. Silk boards are faded and worn at extremities. Interior front hinge is cracked. Small stains, top & bottom of text block which do not intrude upon interior. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780896593428ISBN:0896593428
Description: 0896593428 bumped at lower corner with board just exposed, minor wear, else good in good jacket with slight creasing and small tears, lacking portion at lower edge along spine. Illustrated. read more
Description: Very Good. 0896593428 The book has been read, but is in great condition. Pages are clean and intact and there are no notes or highlighting. Minor wear on the dust cover and pages. Overall clean, tight and unmarked copy. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Walton H. Rawls, New York, NY
Date Published: (1963)
Description: Black & White/Color Plates. VG/FR. 4to., xix, 292pp., Dj frayed, rear of jacket once stuck to something, then peeled away. With 216 illustrations, including 8 full color plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walton H. Rawls, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 30 by 23 cm. 292 pages. Usual library markings. Rebound in blue hardcover by library. Light rubbing to spine. Black and white as well as some color illustrations. Other than library markings, bright, clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walton H. Rawls, NY, 1963
Description: Cloth, 4to, decorative endpapers, 292 pp., a few color and many b/w plates and illus. A Fine copy, in significantly worn and torn jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walton H. Rawls, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good+ in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Front hinge just starting to crack. Binding is tight. No markings in book. In cardboard slipcase in very good condition. DJ with nicks, chips and tears. First book to explore the historic background and define the impact of Japanese ideas, aesthetic ideals, and art forms upon the US. Here, in a volume that is at once scholarly and luxurious, is the definitive description of a subtle, but strong infusion of the ancient culture of Asia into the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780896593428ISBN:0896593428
Description: Folio. xxv, [1], 292 pp. Double-page illust. title, over 200 illusts., diagrams, plates. Red cloth, gilt lettrng on spine (mnr shlfwr), w/ d.j. (old tpe mrkngs to fore-edges, mnr shlfwr), VG/VG, w/ bkplate of Arnetta Guion on ffep. First Abbeville edition of this classic work relating how Japanese design and art influenced American cultural life from the 1876 Philadelphia Exposition to the present. Of particular interest are the sections on the various Expositions and Worlds Fairs which aided ... read more
Description: Very Good. 0896593428 ISBN 0896593428 The Japanese Influence in America by Clay Lancaster. Published by Abbeville Press. 1983 Reprint of the 1963 original. Printed and bound in the USA. HB/DJ VERY GOOD in GOOD+. GOOD isn't OK. GOOD IS GOOD. Loaded with illustrations. DJ now in protective mylar sleeve. Red boards w/ gold lettering. Clean inside and out. Some moderate-light wear on edges of DJ. Slight discoloration to edges of flaps. All around, a very nice book. There is a small hole (about ... read more
Description: With an introduction by Alan Priest. 8 color plates and 216 other illus., decorative end papers. 292pp. 4to, cloth, leather label, d.w. (chipped); N.Y., (1963). Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1983-05
ISBN-13:9780896593428ISBN:0896593428
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.