About this title: Though New Orleans can lay claim to being the birthplace of jazz, and Chicago can boast that it discovered Louis Armstrong, no other city in the world has as deep and rich a jazz history as New York. From Harlem to Greenwich Village, ragtime to swing to bebop and beyond, jazz has inflected and reflected the city's growth and-through the recording, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1984-08
ISBN-13:9780306802256ISBN:0306802252
Description: Fair. This is an ex library copy. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Pr
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780306760556ISBN:030676055X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 030676055X Overall clean boards in excellent condition. Firm binding. Minor dim soil on outer edge of text block. Faintly musty. Name/Etc. on first page, otherwise unmarked interior. Inscription from one of the authors on Da Capo stationary taped inside front cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine-/Very Good- Tall 8vo 382 pp. w/illustrations. Clean, tight. NEAR FINE minus. Unclipped dj chipped at spine ends, some slight loss at head of spine, tiny front tail edge tear, else VG. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ Tall 8vo 382 pp. w/illustrations. Clean, tight. NEAR FINE. DJ price-clipped, shows toning, light edge wear else NF. Now protected in mylar. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Bx533
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Doubleday. 1962. 382 pgs. Illustrated with numerous black and white photos. First Edition/First Printing. Signed by the author in 1992 with a long personal inscription thanking the recipient for his interest in the book. No DJ. Bound in yellow and black cloth with silver titles. Corners of the spine bumped. Boards soiled and worn. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid. Photos sent upon request. Bx533; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 382 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1962
Description: 382p., profusely illus. with photos, first edition; old damp damage has cost some sizing from the cloth boards, which are not musty, and dj is somewhat soiled and edgeworn. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DA CAPO PRESS INC
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780306760556ISBN:030676055X
Description: Published by Da Capo Press Inc in 1981. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 382. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights except gift comments. Pages are very nice and clean. May have minor edge wear on cover. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780306760556ISBN:030676055X
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CA6-Book has taped label on the lower spine, rubbing and wear on the cover edges, wrinkling on the spine edges and gutter edges, library stamping on the page edges and title page, couple of labels and cardholder adhered on the back endpapers, significant highlighting on pages 43-50, a few dog-eared pages and light stains, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. A Da Capo Press Reprint Series. New Foreword by Samuel B. Charters. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780306760556ISBN:030676055X
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing of this edition, part of the De Capo Press reprint series "The Roots of Jazz. " Originally published in 1962, the 382 page book, with a new introduction by Charters, is considered a classic in jazz publications. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A beautiful, tightly bound copy. Previous owner's stamp on front end-paper. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.