» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jeb Stuart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jeb Stuart

by John W. Thomason

About this title: 'Thomason's volume is a spirited and eloquent one...His account of the ride around McClellan is a fine piece of description as you are likely to meet, and his accounts of Seven Days, Antietam, Chambersburg, Fredericksburg, and Chancellorsville are both full and brilliant' - Henry Steele Commager. 'An intimate biography, warm, colorful, convincing. The picture of a happy warrior rejoicing in life, love, and the task he was supremely fitted to do' - "New York Evening Post". 'Captain Thomason neglects none of the little touches that so clearly reveal the human and lovable side of Jeb Stuart. At ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Jeb Stuart

by Thomason, John W. (John William), And Gallagher, Gary W.

price: £5.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. thus Binding: Trade pb Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9788032942475 ISBN: 8032942475

Description: Thomason, John W. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Read copy, but very little wear. A very good paperback edition. First printing. Illustrated by Thomason, John W. 512 p.; illus.; maps; index; 23 cm. Originally published: London: C. Scribner's Sons, 1929. Includes index. "A Bison book. ". First Bison Book Edition and printing (stated). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Cellar, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeb Stuart used book

Jeb Stuart

by John W., Jr. Thomason~Gary W. Gallagher

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803294240 ISBN: 0803294247

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jeb Stuart

by John W. Thomason

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BDD Promotional Books Company ISBN-13: 9780792458043 ISBN: 0792458044

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jeb Stuart

by John Thomason

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mallard Press ISBN-13: 9780914427742 ISBN: 0914427741

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jeb Stuart

by Thomason, John W.

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780914427742 ISBN: 0914427741

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. Reprinted. OP Format: Hardcover, 512pp ISBN-13: 9780914427742 ISBN: 0914427741 Synopsis Hardly any biography could contain the robust and romantic Jeb Stuart, but John W. Thomason Jr. goes as far as anyone ever has in pinning down the quality of the Confederate cavalry commander. Virginia-bred, James Ewell Brown Stuart graduated from West Point, where he was called “Beauty, ” and rode with the Mounted ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jeb Stuart

by John W. Thomason

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BDD Promotional Books Company ISBN-13: 9780792458043 ISBN: 0792458044

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Jeb Stuart used book

Jeb Stuart

by John W. Thomason

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803294240 ISBN: 0803294247

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jeb Stuart

by John Thomason

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mallard Press ISBN-13: 9780914427742 ISBN: 0914427741

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jeb Stuart

by John Thomason

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mallard Press ISBN-13: 9780914427742 ISBN: 0914427741

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jeb Stuart

by John Thomason

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914427742 ISBN: 0914427741

Description: Very Good. Good condition, corners slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Jeb Stuart used book

Jeb Stuart

by John W. Thomason

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803294240 ISBN: 0803294247

Description: Good. Cover shows normal wear, interior clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Jeb Stuart used book

Jeb Stuart

by Thomason Jr, John W.

price: £6.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Bison Book Printing 1994 Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebrraska Press, Lincolnshire Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780803294240 ISBN: 0803294247

Description: Thomason Jr, John W. Very Good. Very good condition, Hardly any biography coul contain the robust and romantic Jeb Stuart, but John W. Thomason Jr goes as far as anyone ever has in pinning down the quality of the Confederate cavalry commander. With maps and illustrations by the author. 512 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Jeb Stuart

price: £6.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792458043 ISBN: 0792458044

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jeb Stuart

by John W. Thomason

price: £6.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792458043 ISBN: 0792458044

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeb Stuart used book

Jeb Stuart

by Thomason, John W., Jr

price: £6.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803294240 ISBN: 0803294247

Description: Very Good. Slight edge wear. 512 pp, trade paperback, military-civil war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Jeb Stuart used book

Jeb Stuart

by Thomason, John W

price: £6.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803294240 ISBN: 0803294247

Description: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA PRESS, 1994, ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1924, FULL SIZE TRADE PAPERBACK VERY GOOD COPY, ISBN---0803294247. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jeb Stuart

by Thomason, John

price: £7.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: Mallard Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780792458043 ISBN: 0792458044

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Jeb Stuart used book

Jeb Stuart

by Thomason, John W. Jr.; Gallagher, Gary W.

price: £7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803294240 ISBN: 0803294247

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jeb Stuart

by John W. Thomason

price: £7.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BDD Promotional Books Company Date Published: 1992-07 ISBN-13: 9780792458043 ISBN: 0792458044

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Very slight smoke smell, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeb Stuart used book

Jeb Stuart

by Thomason, John W. Jr.; Gallagher, Gary W.

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803294240 ISBN: 0803294247

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $24.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Jeb Stuart used book

Jeb Stuart

by Thomason, John W., Jr

price: £7.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press/Bison Books, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803294240 ISBN: 0803294247

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As New Trade paperback. xxiv, 512pp. NO stamps or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeb Stuart used book

Jeb Stuart

by Thomason, John W.

price: £7.73

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803294240 ISBN: 0803294247

Description: Very Good. 0803294247 New softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Jeb Stuart used book

Jeb Stuart

by Thomason, John W. Jr.; Gallagher, Gary W.

price: £7.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803294240 ISBN: 0803294247

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With some edge wear; with remainder mark on bottom edge. Military History Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jeb Stuart

by Thomason, John W.; Gallagher, Gary W.

price: £8.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: SCRIBNER'S Date Published: 1058

Description: illustrated by author. very good in very good jacket. 5 x 8, Dust Jacket protected with BRODART, free of bookplate or names. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jeb Stuart

by John W Thomason

price: £8.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. EX-LIBRARY hardcover copy with usual markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Text unmarked. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Steven, Atlanta, GA

"Worth it for the first chapter alone"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.