» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by David Saltzman, Maurice Sendak (Afterword by)

About this title: A jester is thrown out of the kingdom because he can no longer get anyone to laugh. As he travels from place to place he discovers that pain and suffering have drained all laughter out of the world. Will the jester be able to save people's ability to laugh and enjoy life? Illustrated with color paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Jester Has Lost His Jingle; the

by Saltzman, David

price: £6.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jester Co Inc 1st edn Date Published: 1995

Description: Hbk vg/vg-illus Saltzman, David. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.V.A.Jones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Jester Has Lost His Jingle; the

by Saltzman, David

price: £6.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jester Co Inc 1st edn Date Published: 1995

Description: Hbk vg/vg-illus Saltzman, David. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.V.A.Jones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by Saltzman, David

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jester Books ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: Very Good. 0964456303 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by David Saltzman

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by David Saltzman

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jester Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED tape on side cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by David Saltzman

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jester Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by David Saltzman

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: 1995. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by David Saltzman

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jester Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by David Saltzman

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jester Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by David Saltzman

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jester Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by David Saltzman

price: £5.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle new book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by Saltzman, David, And Sendak, Maurice (Afterword By)

price: £5.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Jester Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by Saltzman, David

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jester Books Date Published: 8/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: Fine. 0964456303 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by Saltzman, David, and Sendak, Maurice (Afterword by)

price: £5.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Jester Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Minor shelf and edgewear. Wonderful graphics and storyline. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by Saltzman, David, and Sendak, Maurice (Afterword by)

price: £6.12

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Jester Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. like new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by Saltzman, David, and Sendak, Maurice (Afterword by)

price: £6.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Jester Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Gift inscription on copyright page, otherwise perfect inside and out. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New2You Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by Saltzman, David, and Sendak, Maurice (Afterword by)

price: £6.53

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Jester Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Retired library book with dust jacket and mylar protector, like new with library markings, picture available via e-mail. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smilers Book Barn, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by Saltzman, David, Story And Pictures By; With An Afterword By Maurice Sendak

price: £7.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, Palos Verdes, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: David Saltzman. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 9 x 11" NOT an ex library book. An inscription signed by "The Jester's Mom, Barbara Saltzman, on copyright page. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by Saltzman, David

price: £7.48

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jester Books ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: Good. 0964456303 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/dustjacket in acceptable condition only/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by Saltzman, David

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jester Books ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: Good. 0964456303 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by Saltzman, David

price: £7.52

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jester Company, Incorporated, Palos Verdes Estates, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: David Saltzman. Fine. No Jacket. 60 Pages. Marvelous full page color illustrations highlight this story that tells of a Jester who awakes one morning to find the laughter gone in his kingdom. He and his helpmate Pharley set off on a quest to recover it. An enlightening story for young readers all that remindes them that when they are sad or lonely, there is a laugh and smile hiding inside them all the time. Cover is glossy color picture. Text pages are crisp and clean. Notes by Maurice Sendak ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Collectible Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by Saltzman, David

price: £7.52

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jester Company, Incorporated, Palos Verdes Estates, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: Saltzman, David (illustrator) Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall Oblong 0-9644563-0-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by Saltzman, David

price: £8.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jester Co Inc, Palos Verdes, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Hardback book cover in nice condition with NO DUST JACKET. Moderate creasing/rubbing to covers. Some slight creases/wear to edges. [probably as issued] With nice illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle used book

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle

by Saltzman, David

price: £8.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Jester Co Inc, Palos Verdes, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964456303 ISBN: 0964456303

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated One smudge, slight shelf wear. This book is in great shape. Summary: The world is without laughter and the jester does something about it. This book was written by a young artist who died at age 22. read more

condition:

Book: