About this title: Freke and Gandy take their ideas about the pagan origins of Christianity in a startling new direction: a mystical marriage between a godman and godwoman, represented in the Christian tradition by the figures of Jesus and Mary Magdalene.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781400045945ISBN:1400045940
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, front cover curls up a bit, reading crease front cover, scratches to both covers, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2002-10-22
ISBN-13:9781400045945ISBN:1400045940
Description: Good. First edition (stated), first printing (complete # line), GOOD+, some underlining and margin notes, great reading copy, clean and tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2002-10-22
ISBN-13:9781400045945ISBN:1400045940
Description: Very Good. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609607671ISBN:0609607677
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609607671ISBN:0609607677
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light highlighting. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781400045945ISBN:1400045940
Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. 327 pages. "Why Were the Teachings of the Original Christians Brutally Suppressed by the Roman Church? Because they portray Jesus and Mary Magdalene as mythic figures based on the Pagan Godman and Goddess; Because they show that the gospel story is a spiritual allegory encapsulating a profound philosophy that leads to mythical enlightenment; Because they have the power to turn the world inside out and transform life into an exploration of consciousness. Drawing on ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609607671ISBN:0609607677
Description: Very Good Minus in Good jacket. 91/2 x 6 1/2. This book and jacket have minor edgewear and jacket is rubbed. black/white/brown ALPHA RELIGION Why Were the Teachings of the Original Christians Brutally Suppressed by the Roman Church? ? Because they portray Jesus and Mary Magdalene as mythic figures based on the Pagan Godman and Goddess ? Because they show that the gospel story is a spiritual allegory encapsulating a profound philosophy that leads to mythical enlightenment ? Because they have the ... read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781400045945ISBN:1400045940
Description: Good. Pages clean; denting in upper and lower edges. Binding tight, Edgewear with denting. Corners dented and starting to split. Covers scuffed. read more
Description: Fine; Three Rivers Press; 2001; Softcover. 1400045940. Decoding of the secret teachings of the original Christians. Unlocks the secret teachings of Christian mysticism.; 8vo; 327 pp. read more
Binding: PB
Publisher: Three Rivers Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781400045945ISBN:1400045940
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1400045940 History of Christianity The Jesus Mysteries decode the secret teachings of the original Christians for the first time in almost two millennia and theorize about who the original Christians really were and what they actually taught. Clean text, sound binding. 327 pages. Contact Steels for more History of Christianity titles. Bookseller since 1973. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781400045945ISBN:1400045940
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear whatsoever; slightest rubbing to the rear bottom corner. Quite clean. 'Drawing on modern scholarship, the authors...decode the secret teachings of the original Christians for the first time in almost two millennia and theorize about who the original Christians really were and what they actually taught. In addition, the book explores the many myths of Jesus and the Goddess and unlocks the lost secret teachings of Christian mysticism, which promise ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THREE RIVERS PR
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781400045945ISBN:1400045940
Description: New. Why Were the Teachings of the Original Christians Brutally Suppressed by the Roman Church? -Because they portray Jesus and Mary Magdalene as mythic figures based on the Pagan Godman and Goddess-Because they show that the gospel story is a spiritua... read more
"Thanks to Jake for getting me this book while I was in India and living in the quiet shadows of the Himalayas. What revelations in regard to the real core of Christianity!!! Makes sense the scriptures. Goes along great with "The Gnostic Gospels" and "The Gospel of Thomas"."
"Completely changed my view of Christianity, as well as religion in general. I discovered the spiritual roots of religion, as well as how dogmatic practices can distort it."
"Great book about the early Gnostics who "started" Christianity, and what happened when the Literalists got hold of it. The descriptions of early Gnostic teachings have helped me to define my own beliefs. I have decided I am a "Gnostic Witch" I also highly recommend this as an adjunct to "A Course In Miracles" The belief systems described in each are nearly identical, and the history of the Gnostic beliefs help me understand the contemporary ACIM."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.