» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jesus I Never Knew

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jesus I Never Knew

by Philip Yancey

About this title: A faith-building look at Jesus' life--his family, his teachings, the miracles, and his death and resurrection.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
The Jesus I Never Knew used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

by Philip Yancey

price: £1.41

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780310204077 ISBN: 0310204070

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

by Philip Yancey

price: £2.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780007107407 ISBN: 0007107404

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

by Philip Yancey

price: £4.97

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ZONDERVAN Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780007107407 ISBN: 0007107404

Description: Published by Zondervan in 2000. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Dust Jacket with edge wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Jesus I Never Knew Why No One Who Ever Meets Him Ever Stays the Same

by Yancey, Philip

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1995

Description: Hardback, 8vo, black cloth lettered gilt to spine, very good in very good dust wrapper, 286pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Jesus I Never Knew (Walker Large Print Books)

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.10

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802727497 ISBN: 0802727492

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Jesus I Never Knew used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

by Yancey, Philip

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780310385707 ISBN: 0310385709

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus I Never Knew used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

by Yancey, Phillip

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 9/22/1995 ISBN-13: 9780310385707 ISBN: 0310385709

Description: Very Good. 0310385709 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y59T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus I Never Knew (Limited Edition) used book

The Jesus I Never Knew (Limited Edition)

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310230557 ISBN: 0310230551

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus I Never Knew used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House ISBN-13: 9780310204077 ISBN: 0310204070

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus I Never Knew used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House ISBN-13: 9780310204077 ISBN: 0310204070

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus I Never Knew (Limited Edition) used book

The Jesus I Never Knew (Limited Edition)

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310230557 ISBN: 0310230551

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus I Never Knew (Limited Edition) used book

The Jesus I Never Knew (Limited Edition)

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780310230557 ISBN: 0310230551

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus I Never Knew (Limited Edition) used book

The Jesus I Never Knew (Limited Edition)

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310230557 ISBN: 0310230551

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus I Never Knew used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

by Phillip Yancey

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310385707 ISBN: 0310385709

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus I Never Knew used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

by Phillip Yancey

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310385707 ISBN: 0310385709

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus I Never Knew used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

by Yancey, Philip

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SPECIAL LIMITED ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780310230557 ISBN: 0310230551

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus I Never Knew used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780310204077 ISBN: 0310204070

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus I Never Knew used book

Jesus I Never Knew

by Yancey, Philip

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780310204077 ISBN: 0310204070

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus I Never Knew used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

by Yancey, Philip

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310219231 ISBN: 031021923X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus I Never Knew used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

by Yancey, Philip

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780310385707 ISBN: 0310385709

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus I Never Knew used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310219231 ISBN: 031021923X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillIndustries_WSM, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Jesus I Never Knew (Limited Edition) used book

The Jesus I Never Knew (Limited Edition)

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310230557 ISBN: 0310230551

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Jesus I Never Knew used book

The Jesus I Never Knew

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House ISBN-13: 9780310204077 ISBN: 0310204070

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Jesus I Never Knew (Limited Edition) used book

The Jesus I Never Knew (Limited Edition)

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310230557 ISBN: 0310230551

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Jesus I Never Knew (Limited Edition) used book

The Jesus I Never Knew (Limited Edition)

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310230557 ISBN: 0310230551

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Summer, Provo, UT

"This book was phenomenal. Here's what my brother had to say when he recommended it.

"The author is a quote-unquote believer but refreshingly candid about his own fears, doubts about, and frustrations with God. It is a guileless book, without pretense, and I believe most anyone--"believer", "non-believer," Christian, Jew, Buddhist, or Muslim--(though they might not agree with everything said) would be pleasantly surprised by what they find in it. As it turns out, many of us raised-Christians have been handed down a "Jesus" that is decidedly distorted, cankered, and for many (I would say) untrue. Sometimes we either accept or reject Jesus based on a rather narrow experience and interpretation."

This book addresses these issues as the author takes an honest look at the life of Jesus. Remarkably beautiful and inspiring. This is one I will re-read again and again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Amy, Jessieville, AR

"Favorite quotes from the book:

"Although power can force obedience, only love can summon a response of love,..."

"Dependence, humility, simplicity, cooperation, and a sense of abandon are qualities greatly prized in the spiritual life, but exremely elusive for people who live in comfort. In the Great Reversal of God's kingdom, prosperous saints are very rare."

"The real goal, King (Martin Luther King Jr.) used to say, was not to defeat the white man, but "to awaken a sense of shame within the oppressor and challenge his false sense of superiority"

Dostoevsky "If anyone proved to me that Christ was outside the truth...then I would prefer to remain with Christ than with the truth."

"Although faith may produce miracles, miracles do not necessarily produce faith.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Jennifer, Saint Paul, MN

"I read this a long time ago. I remember being disappointed, that there wasn't a whole lot of new stuff about Jesus...it seemed like he talked about the Jesus I already knew. Not that that is bad but...could have been a better book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Ann, The United States

"I believe that one of Christianity's failings over the millenia has been to get farther and farther away from Jesus and what he was/is truly like. This book reminds us of his true character by a very readable author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
23 of 23 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.