» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

About this title: A discussion about how each age created Jesus in its own image, discovering in his life and teachings the answers to fundamental questions of human life and destiny. It studies the images of Jesus cherished by successive ages, suggesting that the depictions are key to understanding each era.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

price: £3.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300079876 ISBN: 0300079877

Description: Good. ( Yale University Press 1999, Paperback. ) In this fascinating and well researched work, Pelikan a significant history of ideas. In doing so, Pelikan examines how every generation examines and reinterprets their view of Jesus. In doing so, Pelikan argues, they reveal far more about their own society than they do about any possible Jesus. The book itself is in a good overall condition. Spine good. It has one or two faint lines running down it. Very slightly scuffed at its top right-hand ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. Highlighting throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Perennial Library ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

price: £5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987-01 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Libr., 1985

Description: 1st prtg. Trade pb 8vo, 270pp. Illustrated. Corners A little curled, light soiling and wear else, unmarked, Near vg in pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300034967 ISBN: 0300034962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., 1985. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. to small tears on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £5.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300034967 ISBN: 0300034962

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several small tears, chips and creases; moderate edge wear/ spine bumped/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1987; 1987, c1985 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Very good condition. xvi, 270 p., [12] p. of plates ill. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £5.61

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. 0060970804 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300034967 ISBN: 0300034962

Description: Acceptable. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300034967 ISBN: 0300034962

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300034967 ISBN: 0300034962

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. 0060970804 Spine is slightly creased. Perennial paperback; some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Through the Centuries

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £5.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good in trade paper jacket. Ink marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Millennium Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A GREAT BOOK, Aug 20, 2009
By Floridareader, Vero Beach Florida

"As I followed Jesus through the centuries with the author I was able to see how Jesus was viewed in successive ages. I learned a lot from the book, it is already in my library where it joins Whose Bible Is It. I have recommended it to friends and will refer to it often."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Michael, The United States

"Very interesting to see how each culture has interpreted and emphasized different aspects of Jesus. To the Jew, Jesus becomes a Messianic Jew. To the Greek, he has more Grecian/Mediterranean features with more emphasis on his divinity. Etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2008
By Mike, Everett, WA

"Do you think Jesus has always been the person whom christian profess to have a "deep, personal relationship" with? Think again! This book outlines how the person of Jesus has been viewed throughout history and how it has changed over time to meet the needs of the contemporary culture in every case."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2008
By The other John, Seattle, WA

"Yet another treasure snapped up at the Friends of the Seattle Public Library book sale. This book is a brief look at the perception of Jesus through the centuries by the "Christian" culture. While Jesus Himself has not changed over the centuries, the way His followers perceive Him has. Pelikan breaks the book up into 18 different roles that have at one point in history been the dominant perception of Jesus of Nazareth. In each chapter, Pelikan explains the concept, showcases those who held it and shows how it in turn is reflected in their actions. It's fascinating how so many can take the same source material, the Bible, and see different things in it. It's also a bit humbling as I'm forced to realize that my own beliefs about Jesus are not necessarily a pure doctrine delivered directly to me by the Holy Spirit, but rather are teachings that have been handed down and flavored by generations of scholars, philosophers and teachers. And maybe even a prophet or two. This is a must read for those interested in Jesus and history, which is why it's going on my shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.