» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Jews of Silence

by Elie Wiesel

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jews of Silence; a Personal Report on Soviet Jewry [By] Elie Wiesel. Translated From the Hebrew With an Historical Afterword By Neal Kozodoy

by Wiesel, Elie (1928-)

price: £28.76

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vallentine, Mitchell, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Description: viii, 143 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Wiesel, Elie, 1928---Travel--Soviet Union. Jews--Persecutions--Soviet Union. Jewish authors--Travel--Ethnic relations. Notes: Bibliography: p. 141-142. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 143. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jews of Silence:

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £25.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback

Description: A personal report on Soviet Jewry. 160pp 1968. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Jews of Silence (Q4167)

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jews of Silence

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805208269 ISBN: 0805208267

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jews of Silence

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.79

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780451033178 ISBN: 0451033175

Description: Good. 1967 printing. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jews of Silence

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: SIGNET BOOKS

Description: Good. Yellowing pages. Light shelf wear. Stamps inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jews of Silence: a Firsthand Report on Jews in Russia

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £6.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Book is Good+, light rubbing. 16mo. 174 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jews of Silence: a Firsthand Report on Jews in Russia

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £6.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good, crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfdreams, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jews of Silence

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £6.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jews of Silence

by Elie Wiesel

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1967. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jews of Silence

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £7.48

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Signet Q4167 Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780452250666 ISBN: 0452250668

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback) (Jewish History, Russia) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jews of Silence

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £9.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452250666 ISBN: 0452250668

Description: Very Good. 0452250668 Excellent condition, paperback 1967, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jews of Silence: a Firsthand Report on Jews in Russia

by Elie Wiesel

price: £9.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Plume / NAL Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Softback edition in very good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jews of Silence

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £10.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Jacket Condition: Good. Book Condition: Good. Ex-library book. Ships from United States. Returns accepted 30 days from receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jews of Silence

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £10.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JPS Date Published: 1966

Description: NF, NF dj. [9jbal] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jews of Silence

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £10.93

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Just the lightest age to inside covers. A sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jews of Silence (A61-08)

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £11.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardback binding Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1966

Description: book is in good+ condition. 6 x 8 1/2 inches jacket is in good+ condition. 143 pgs. Personal Report on Soviet Jewry-Jews-Russians ex-lib. Few marks-pckt. Removed read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jews of Silence

by Elie Wiesel

price: £12.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jews of Silence

by Elie Wiesel

price: £16.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Worn dust jacket, otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jews of Silence, the * a Personal Report on Soviet Jewry

by Wiesel, Elie; Kozodoy, Neal [Trans]

price: £17.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt Date Published: 1966

Description: F/NF-Unclipped DJ has one small closed tear front panel near fold and minor edgewear; an extremely nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jews of Silence; a Personal Report on Soviet Jewry [By] Elie Wiesel. Translated From the Hebrew With an Historical Afterword By Neal Kozodoy

by Wiesel, Elie (1928-)

price: £54.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vallentine, Mitchell, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Description: viii, 143 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Wiesel, Elie, 1928---Travel--Soviet Union. Jews--Persecutions--Soviet Union. Jewish authors--Travel--Ethnic relations. Notes: Bibliography: p. 141-142. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jews of Silence. a Personal Report on Soviet Jewry. 1985. Leatherette

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £89.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Geneva: The Bibliophile Society. 1985. (First edition thus). Octavo. Gilt decorated crimson leatherette covered boards. Gilt edges. Silk ribbon book marker is bound in. Fine. Recognition presentation bookplate is affixed to the front fly. Translated from the Hebrew with an historical afterword by Neal Kozodoy. Illustrated by Mark Podwal. A gorgeous copy of this wonderful Elie Wiesel book in The Bibliophile Society edition. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jews of Silence

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805208269 ISBN: 0805208267

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Jews of Silence a Firsthand Report on Jews in Russia

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: G. Book shows a little wear, but is generally clean and tight. Former owner's name and address in ink on front endpage.; 174 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pedersen & Rygle, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Jews of Silence

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £6.15

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Books, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: VG cond. Pb. Survivor of Auschwitz read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Legends of our time