» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John Adams

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

John Adams

by David McCullough

About this title: His first book since Truman, from one of America's most distinguished and popular biographers. Destined for the same kind of sweeping success as his Pulitzer Prize-winning Truman, John Adams is a powerful, deeply moving biography that reads like an epic historical novel. Breathing fresh life into American history, it takes as its subject the extraordinary man who became the second president of the United States. A man whose adventurous life and spirited rivalry with Thomas Jefferson encompasses both the American Revolution and the birth of the young republic. Deftly written with a brilliant ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
John Adams used book

John Adams

by McCullough, David

price: £11.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Covers Publisher: A touchstone Book Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743223133 ISBN: 0743223136

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0743223136. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

John Adams Reader's Companion (Barnes & Noble Reader's Companion Series) used book

John Adams Reader's Companion (Barnes & Noble Reader's Companion Series)

by David McCullough

price: £15.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586638658 ISBN: 1586638653

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

John Adams

by McCullough, David

price: £8.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, UK Date Published: 2002

Description: Pbk, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

John Adams

by McCullough, David

price: £11.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: hbk with dj; 1st ed; book as new but has very slight damage to corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

John Adams

by McCullough, David

price: £11.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, FP Date Published: 2001

Description: pb, black boards with picture, book as new, first ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

John Adams

by McCullough, David

price: £11.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, UK Date Published: 2002

Description: Pbk, many b/w illustrations, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

John Adams used book

John Adams

by David McCullough

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684813639 ISBN: 0684813637

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by David McCullough

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684813639 ISBN: 0684813637

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by McCullough, David

price: £6.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684813639 ISBN: 0684813637

Description: Good. 0684813637 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by McCullough, David

price: £7.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743223133 ISBN: 0743223136

Description: Fine. 0743223136 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by David McCullough

price: £7.52

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780743223133 ISBN: 0743223136

Description: Very Good. IN STOCK, clean and unmarked, price sticker remnant-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by David McCullough

price: £7.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780743223133 ISBN: 0743223136

Description: Good. Good Condition. Shelf wear, some spine and cover creases. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rubber Soul Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used audio book

John Adams

by David McCullough; Reader-Edward Herrmann

price: £8.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780743504737 ISBN: 0743504739

Description: Good. This is an audio book on cassettes-NOT CDs; the tapes look to be in good shape; the sleeve has a lot of shelfwear; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by David McCullough

price: £8.88

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743223133 ISBN: 0743223136

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated front cover, clean, corners lightly bumped, slight bend to front cover, small water mark at bottom edge of first few pages, minor. text clean, illustrated, 751 pages. no crease at hinge or spine, nice copy for the student. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by McCullough, David

price: £9.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416575887 ISBN: 141657588X

Description: Fair. 141657588X Acceptable paperback, pages tanned, cover creased, partially torn at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by McCullough, David

price: £9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743223133 ISBN: 0743223136

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf wear to cover. Pages are very clean and straight. NO writing, highlighting or dog-eared corners. Fast confirm and shipping! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 751 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by McCullough, David

price: £9.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743223133 ISBN: 0743223136

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, prev owner stamp inside, sticker damage inside bk cover, pgs flat w/sharp coners, very mild shelf wear. 751 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used audio book

John Adams

by McCullough, David

price: £9.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743504737 ISBN: 0743504739

Description: Very Good. 0743504739 Very nice-played once-box shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Stanton, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by McCullough, David Willis

price: £10.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416575887 ISBN: 141657588X

Description: Very Good + 8vo 141657588X Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 751 p. clean and tight, USED copy but NO marks to text, Topics 18th Century; Adams, John; Biography & Autobiography; Historical; History; Politics and government; Presidents; Presidents & Heads of State; Revolutionary Period (1775-1800); United States. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by McCullough, David

price: £10.58

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743223133 ISBN: 0743223136

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 751 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dsmith express, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by McCullough, David

price: £10.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416575887 ISBN: 141657588X

Description: GOOD. NOT ex-library. Uncreased, straight spine. Cover has edge rubbing, a small handful of pinholes, and small corner creases. 7-8 pages have creased corners. No previous owner names. 101808gs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by David McCullough

price: £10.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743504737 ISBN: 0743504739

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; Tapes play well; Box cut up to fit clamshell case. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by McCullough, David

price: £10.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743223133 ISBN: 0743223136

Description: Fine. 0743223136. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Adams used book

John Adams

by David McCullough

price: £10.92

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416575887 ISBN: 141657588X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

John Adams [Paperback] By McCullough, David

by McCullough David

<