|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: His first book since Truman, from one of America's most distinguished and popular biographers. Destined for the same kind of sweeping success as his Pulitzer Prize-winning Truman, John Adams is a powerful, deeply moving biography that reads like an epic historical novel. Breathing fresh life into American history, it takes as its subject the extraordinary man who became the second president of the United States. A man whose adventurous life and spirited rivalry with Thomas Jefferson encompasses both the American Revolution and the birth of the young republic. Deftly written with a brilliant ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » John Adams
(368 available copies)
| Page 1 of 15 |
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Covers
Publisher: A touchstone Book
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780743223133
ISBN: 0743223136
Description: Very Good. 8vo 0743223136. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams Reader's Companion (Barnes & Noble Reader's Companion Series)
by
David McCullough
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Publishing
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781586638658
ISBN: 1586638653
Description: Used-Like New. read more
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Press, UK
Date Published: 2002
Description: Pbk, book as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2001
Description: hbk with dj; 1st ed; book as new but has very slight damage to corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: London, FP
Date Published: 2001
Description: pb, black boards with picture, book as new, first ed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Press, UK
Date Published: 2002
Description: Pbk, many b/w illustrations, book as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
David McCullough
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780684813639
ISBN: 0684813637
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
David McCullough
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780684813639
ISBN: 0684813637
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684813639
ISBN: 0684813637
Description: Good. 0684813637 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780743223133
ISBN: 0743223136
Description: Fine. 0743223136 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
David McCullough
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2002-09-03
ISBN-13: 9780743223133
ISBN: 0743223136
Description: Very Good. IN STOCK, clean and unmarked, price sticker remnant-Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PZA Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
David McCullough
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2002-09-03
ISBN-13: 9780743223133
ISBN: 0743223136
Description: Good. Good Condition. Shelf wear, some spine and cover creases. Ships daily. read more
|
|
John Adams
by
David McCullough; Reader-Edward Herrmann
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date Published: 2001-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780743504737
ISBN: 0743504739
Description: Good. This is an audio book on cassettes-NOT CDs; the tapes look to be in good shape; the sleeve has a lot of shelfwear; quick shipping. read more
|
|
John Adams
by
David McCullough
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780743223133
ISBN: 0743223136
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated front cover, clean, corners lightly bumped, slight bend to front cover, small water mark at bottom edge of first few pages, minor. text clean, illustrated, 751 pages. no crease at hinge or spine, nice copy for the student. read more
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9781416575887
ISBN: 141657588X
Description: Fair. 141657588X Acceptable paperback, pages tanned, cover creased, partially torn at spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Elsie's Antiques,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743223133
ISBN: 0743223136
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf wear to cover. Pages are very clean and straight. NO writing, highlighting or dog-eared corners. Fast confirm and shipping! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 751 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
angelbears10,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743223133
ISBN: 0743223136
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, prev owner stamp inside, sticker damage inside bk cover, pgs flat w/sharp coners, very mild shelf wear. 751 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
ISBN-13: 9780743504737
ISBN: 0743504739
Description: Very Good. 0743504739 Very nice-played once-box shows some wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rachel Stanton,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David Willis
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York NY
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781416575887
ISBN: 141657588X
Description: Very Good + 8vo 141657588X Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 751 p. clean and tight, USED copy but NO marks to text, Topics 18th Century; Adams, John; Biography & Autobiography; Historical; History; Politics and government; Presidents; Presidents & Heads of State; Revolutionary Period (1775-1800); United States. read more
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
AL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743223133
ISBN: 0743223136
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 751 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dsmith express,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781416575887
ISBN: 141657588X
Description: GOOD. NOT ex-library. Uncreased, straight spine. Cover has edge rubbing, a small handful of pinholes, and small corner creases. 7-8 pages have creased corners. No previous owner names. 101808gs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
angelbears10,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
David McCullough
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Book Audio Cassette
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743504737
ISBN: 0743504739
Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; Tapes play well; Box cut up to fit clamshell case. read more
|
|
John Adams
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780743223133
ISBN: 0743223136
Description: Fine. 0743223136. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams
by
David McCullough
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781416575887
ISBN: 141657588X
Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Adams [Paperback] By McCullough, David
by
McCullough David
| | | |