» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

John Gould's Hummingbirds

by John Gould, Inc Staff Book Sales

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

John Gould's Hummingbirds

by Gould, John

price: £57.79

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet in Association with the Natural History Museum London, NJ Date Published: 1990

Description: Oversize hardcover, 10 x 15.5 ins., 418 full page color plates of the drawings. Book is clean and unworn, no names or markings, faint splash on page edges. Dustwrapper is bright, unclipped, a small crack at base of spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Churchill Book Specialist, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Gould's Hummingbirds

by John Gould

price: £60.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 1991-02 ISBN-13: 9781555216610 ISBN: 1555216617

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket good. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, very good condition, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Gould's Hummingbirds

by John Gould

price: £66.36

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1991-02 ISBN-13: 9781555216610 ISBN: 1555216617

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise a clean copy with a tight binding. *b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Gould's Hummingbirds

by Gould, John

price: £80.79

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, London Date Published: 1990

Description: 4to, 73pp with 418 full-page colour plates. A very good mildly foxed hardback copy in like dust jacket. The original edition with the 1861 supplement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

John Gould's Hummingbirds

by Gould, John

price: £97.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781555216610 ISBN: 1555216617

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Reprint of "The complete renowned origianl edition with the 1861 supplement-418 full-page plates in full color" Dust jacket lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barking Dog Books and Art LLC, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Gould's Hummingbirds

by Gould, John, and Booksales, and Book Sales, Inc.

price: £97.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781555216610 ISBN: 1555216617

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. sd Practically brand new! Some shelfwear/rubbing and tiny tear on DC. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 58 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hummingbirds

by Gould, John

price: £97.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet in association with the Natural History Museum, Secaucus Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781555216610 ISBN: 1555216617

Description: VG/VG, gift inscription on front pastedown. Color illus, 74 pages notes, folio; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Gould's Hummingbirds

by Gould, John

price: £119.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, Secaucus N. J. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781555216610 ISBN: 1555216617

Description: NF/VG. 1-55521-661-7. The works of the famed British ornithologist who saw his first live hummingbirds in America in 1857. Folio, color plates followed by 74 pp of notes to the plates. Green cloth covers with gilt titles. Back of DJ has 1" tear.; '; Color Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Gould's Hummingbirds

by Gould, John

price: £128.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781555216610 ISBN: 1555216617

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1555216617. DJ in mylar.; 14.75" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Gould's Hummingbirds

by Gould, John

price: £128.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wordsworth, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781853269516 ISBN: 1853269514

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio. Hardcover with complete Dj. 418 plates in full colour. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Hummingbirds

by Gould, John

price: £185.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853269516 ISBN: 1853269514

Description: New. 1853269514 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket (*), ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.