Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:1st edn. 4to. Original gilt tooled morocco, marbled endpapers ...1st edn. 4to. Original gilt tooled morocco, marbled endpapers (edges a little scuffed-otherwise VG). Pp. 268, illus throughout with b&w drawings from Punch (previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down and neat inscription on title page).
Description:1st edn. 4to. Original gilt tooled morocco, marbled endpapers ...1st edn. 4to. Original gilt tooled morocco, marbled endpapers (edges a little scuffed-otherwise VG). Pp. 276, illus throughout with b&w drawings from Punch (previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down and neat inscription on title page).
Description:Very Good. Book A scarce collection of series one to five of...Very Good. Book A scarce collection of series one to five of John Leech's Pictures of Life and Character From the Collection of Mr. Punch. Highly illustrated with Leech's drawings to each page. Five series bound in one volume. John Leech (1817-1864 in London) was an English caricaturist and illustrator. It was in 1841 that Leech's connection with Punch began, a connection which subsisted until his death, and resulted in the production of the best-known and most admirable of his designs. His cartoons deal at first mainly with social subjects, and are rough and imperfect in execution, but gradually their method gains in power and their subjects become more distinctly political, and by 1849 the artist was strong enough to produce the splendidly humorous national personification which appears in Disraeli Measuring the British Lion. About 1845 there was the first of that long series of half-page and quarter-page pictures of life and manners, executed with a hand as gentle as it was skillful, containing, as Ruskin has said, admittedly the finest definition and natural history of the classes of our society, the kindest and subtlest analysis of its foibles, the tenderest flattery of its pretty and well-bred ways, which has yet appeared. Condition: Rebacked in cloth, preserving cloth oforiginal illustrated to front board and spine. Externally, sound but with some wear to extremities, occasional rubbing, marks and stains toboards. Cloth lifting slightlyto backstrip. Internally, generally firmly bound although slightly strained in places. Bright but with occasional scattered foxing and handling marks. With loss and previous repairs to some pages, notablyto title and pages 1-10 to series one and to last page. With the occasional slight closed tear and tape repair. Overall: GOOD.
Description:Very Good. Book A decorative, extensive compendium of...Very Good. Book A decorative, extensive compendium of illustrations from Punch magazine, in three volumes. Each volume comprises John Leech's humorous illustrations, with captions, from the collection of Mr. Punch, 1842-1864. John Leech(18171864), humorous artist and illustrator...became aregular contributor [to Punch] from the end of 1842. In July 1843 he began a series of Cartoons, full-page subjects satirising the Westminster Hall murals. The name stuck and so Leech effectively gave to the English language the meaning of cartoon as a large satirical print. For the next twenty years he produced hundreds of brilliant and incisive sporting and domestic illustrations for the weekly magazine. They were collected together as Pictures of Life and Character (185469) and reissued again in the 1880s (DNB). Complete in three volumes. Condition: In decorative red cloth bindings with gilt detailing. Externally smart, though with some marks to the boards and some light bumping to the head of the spine. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and mainly clean, though with the odd spot and some staining to the first few pages of volume III. Overall: VERY GOOD INDEED.
Description:Very Good. Book A complete collection of the John Leech's...Very Good. Book A complete collection of the John Leech's Pictures of Life and Character, bound in one volume. The First, Second, Third, Fourth and Fifth Series. John Leech (29 August 1817 29 October 1864 in London) was an English caricaturist and illustrator. It was in 1841 that Leech's connection with Punch began, a connexion which subsisted until his death, and resulted in the production of the best-known and most admirable of his designs. His first contribution appeared in the issue of 7 August, a full-page illustrationentitled Foreign Affairs of character studies from the neighbourhood of Leicester Square. His cartoons deal at first mainly with social subjects, and are rough and imperfect in execution, but gradually their method gains in power and their subjects become more distinctly political. Condition: In original cloth covered binding with gilt decoration. Externally, sound with wear and bumping to extremities. Hinges strained. Slight marks to boards and slight evidence of past worming to rear board. Internally, binding loosening very slightly in one place. Bright with the odd handling mark. Overall: VERY GOOD.
Description:Good. No Dustjacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. From the...Good. No Dustjacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. From the collection of Mr. Punch, 1842-1864. 268 pages including the index of cartoons. Bound in red cloth, 12 1/2" tall, with black & gilt titles & decorations on the front & spine. Pages all edges gilt. The cover is rubbed on the edges & faded on the spine. Black end papers are split along the hinge. Slight wobble on the front hinge otherwise very tight book.
Description:Good. "Hardback. 4to, gilt deco spines & boards, a.e.g., some...Good. "Hardback. 4to, gilt deco spines & boards, a.e.g., some rubbing, spines & boards dulled & slightly marked with small tear to spine of Vol. 3, o/w internally fine, two good volumes. Antiquarian. orig. red cloth. n. d". Keywords: Rare Art. Not a first edition copy.....All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 250, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service....'Quick delivery and book was exactly as described', 'Great service-thank you! '
Description:Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12"...Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover has very little wear and all of the outer edges of the pages has guilt...The pages has light yellowing and foxing.....Heavy book....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.
Description:Very Good- Hard Cover. 3 vols. bound in 1. VG-very thick 4to.,...Very Good- Hard Cover. 3 vols. bound in 1. VG-very thick 4to., 3/4 red leather bound red cloth with gilt trim. Raised bands with gilt tooling and titling to spine; full gilt edges. Heavy wear to front interior hinge; dark discolorations to edge of both boards. Front free marbled endpaper detached; binding loose from spine and boards in rear but pages quite tight. Interior yellowed with some light foxing. Frontis, red & black illustrated title page. Filled with hundreds of wonderful illustrations. HUM/3133.