|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Set in Boston on the brink of the American Revolution, this historical novel tells of observant 14-year-old silversmith apprentice Johnny Tremain, who, due to a bad burn on his hand, must give up silversmithing. Noticing the unrest in the city, Johnny becomes a dispatch rider for the Committee of Public Safety and is soon caught up in the thrilling undercurrents and rumblings which led to the Boston Tea Party and ultimately to the Battle of Lexington and the start of the Revolutionary War. Winner of the 1944 Newbery Medal.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Johnny Tremain
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Johnny Tremain (Puffin Books)
by
Esther Forbes
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780140311464
ISBN: 0140311467
Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnny Tremain (Puffin Books)
by
Esther Forbes
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780140311464
ISBN: 0140311467
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Forbes, Esther
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st UK ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1944
Description: VG war economy standard hardback in VG dustjacket. Spine slightly bumped; dust jacket a little worn at edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Forbes, Esther
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440228271
ISBN: 0440228271
Description: Very good. Minor bumping to cover. Slight tanning of pages. Spine uncreased. A good reading copy. In stock * UK seller * Books posted within 1 working day of purchase * Email enquiries welcome and will be answered promptly. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Abigail Abdel-aal,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Spark Notes Johnny Tremain (Spark Notes) (Spark Notes)
by
Esther Forbes
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sparknotes
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586635237
ISBN: 1586635239
Description: Used-Like New. read more
|
|
Johnny Tremain (Peacock Books)
by
Esther Forbes
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 1965
Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1965. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7560006 #3520 7560006B3CRE2P*JL1 (#09-23-H14-30) read more
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Forbes, Esther
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 4th Imp
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in dw jacket. Ex-library. read more
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Forbes, Esther
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in dw jacket. Ex-library. Set during the American war of independance: "A story of Boston in revolt". Won the Newberry Award in 1944. read more
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Forbes, Esther
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in dw jacket. Ex-library. American war of independence, events leading to Boston tea party. read more
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Forbes, Esther
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 5th
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kestrel
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good in dw jacket. Ex-library. No library marks. (two labels removed from prelims) American war of Independance. A story of Boston in revolt. read more
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Forbes, Esther Author Ward, Lynd Illustrator Not Available
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Prebound
Publisher: Cover to Cover Cassettes
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780812415971
ISBN: 0812415973
Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 6.9 by 4 inches. A story filled with danger and excitement, johnny tremain tells of the turbulent passionate times in boston just after the revolutionary war. johnny, a young apprentice silversmith, is caught up in a dramatic involvement with james otis, john hancock, and lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Forbes, Esther
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perfection Learning
ISBN-13: 9780812415971
ISBN: 0812415973
Description: New. 0812415973. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Literacy Bridge-Large Print-Johnny Tremain (the Literacy Bridge-Large Print)
by
Forbes, Esther
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: BOARD BOOK
Publisher: Thorndike Press
ISBN-13: 9780786270668
ISBN: 0786270667
Description: New. 0786270667. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Forbes, Esther
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yearling Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780440442509
ISBN: 0440442508
Description: Ward, Lynn. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. trade pb, 14a4, minor shelf/edge wear, name inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PDBOOKSNSTUFF,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Forbes, Esther
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yearling Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780440442509
ISBN: 0440442508
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Lynd Ward
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yearling
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780440442509
ISBN: 0440442508
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Esther Forbes
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780440942504
ISBN: 0440942500
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Esther Forbes
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780440942504
ISBN: 0440942500
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Spark Notes Johnny Tremain
by
Esther Forbes, Sparknotes Editors
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SparkNotes
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781586635237
ISBN: 1586635239
Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Esther Forbes
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Date Published: 1969-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780440942504
ISBN: 0440942500
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Esther Forbes; Lynd Ward
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yearling
Date Published: 1987-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780440442509
ISBN: 0440442508
Description: Very good. AR 5.9/13.0. 1944 Newbery Medal, 16th bestselling children's book of all time (WikiPedia). Moderately age-toned paper, unmarked, foxing inside cover, cover creases, minor outer wear and soil. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MARY MAY MUSIC,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Forbes, Esther; Ward, Lynd
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yearling
ISBN-13: 9780440442509
ISBN: 0440442508
Description: Very Good. 0440442508 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kazooit,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Forbes, Esther
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Yearling
Date Published: 5/11/1999
ISBN-13: 9780440228271
ISBN: 0440228271
Description: Very Good. 0440228271 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS 17J. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Forbes, Esther
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Yearling
Date Published: 5/11/1999
ISBN-13: 9780440228271
ISBN: 0440228271
Description: Very Good. 0440228271 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z18U. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnny Tremain
by
Forbes, Esther; Ward, Lynd
Ships from
CA,
USA
| | | |