» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Johnny Tremain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Johnny Tremain

by Esther Forbes

About this title: Set in Boston on the brink of the American Revolution, this historical novel tells of observant 14-year-old silversmith apprentice Johnny Tremain, who, due to a bad burn on his hand, must give up silversmithing. Noticing the unrest in the city, Johnny becomes a dispatch rider for the Committee of Public Safety and is soon caught up in the thrilling undercurrents and rumblings which led to the Boston Tea Party and ultimately to the Battle of Lexington and the start of the Revolutionary War. Winner of the 1944 Newbery Medal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Johnny Tremain (Puffin Books)

by Esther Forbes

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140311464 ISBN: 0140311467

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Johnny Tremain (Puffin Books)

by Esther Forbes

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140311464 ISBN: 0140311467

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Johnny Tremain

by Forbes, Esther

price: £20.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1944

Description: VG war economy standard hardback in VG dustjacket. Spine slightly bumped; dust jacket a little worn at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Forbes, Esther

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440228271 ISBN: 0440228271

Description: Very good. Minor bumping to cover. Slight tanning of pages. Spine uncreased. A good reading copy. In stock * UK seller * Books posted within 1 working day of purchase * Email enquiries welcome and will be answered promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abigail Abdel-aal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Spark Notes Johnny Tremain (Spark Notes) (Spark Notes) used book

Spark Notes Johnny Tremain (Spark Notes) (Spark Notes)

by Esther Forbes

price: £3.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sparknotes Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586635237 ISBN: 1586635239

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Johnny Tremain (Peacock Books)

by Esther Forbes

price: £5.56

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1965

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1965. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7560006 #3520 7560006B3CRE2P*JL1 (#09-23-H14-30) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Forbes, Esther

price: £6.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Imp Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in dw jacket. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Forbes, Esther

price: £7.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in dw jacket. Ex-library. Set during the American war of independance: "A story of Boston in revolt". Won the Newberry Award in 1944. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Forbes, Esther

price: £9.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in dw jacket. Ex-library. American war of independence, events leading to Boston tea party. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Forbes, Esther

price: £9.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kestrel Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in dw jacket. Ex-library. No library marks. (two labels removed from prelims) American war of Independance. A story of Boston in revolt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Johnny Tremain

by Forbes, Esther Author Ward, Lynd Illustrator Not Available

price: £9.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Prebound Publisher: Cover to Cover Cassettes Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812415971 ISBN: 0812415973

Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 6.9 by 4 inches. A story filled with danger and excitement, johnny tremain tells of the turbulent passionate times in boston just after the revolutionary war. johnny, a young apprentice silversmith, is caught up in a dramatic involvement with james otis, john hancock, and lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Johnny Tremain

by Forbes, Esther

price: £17.30

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perfection Learning ISBN-13: 9780812415971 ISBN: 0812415973

Description: New. 0812415973. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Literacy Bridge-Large Print-Johnny Tremain (the Literacy Bridge-Large Print) new book

The Literacy Bridge-Large Print-Johnny Tremain (the Literacy Bridge-Large Print)

by Forbes, Esther

price: £20.72

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786270668 ISBN: 0786270667

Description: New. 0786270667. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Forbes, Esther

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440442509 ISBN: 0440442508

Description: Ward, Lynn. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. trade pb, 14a4, minor shelf/edge wear, name inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDBOOKSNSTUFF, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Forbes, Esther

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440442509 ISBN: 0440442508

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Lynd Ward

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440442509 ISBN: 0440442508

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Esther Forbes

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780440942504 ISBN: 0440942500

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Esther Forbes

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780440942504 ISBN: 0440942500

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spark Notes Johnny Tremain used book

Spark Notes Johnny Tremain

by Esther Forbes, Sparknotes Editors

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SparkNotes Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586635237 ISBN: 1586635239

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Esther Forbes

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1969-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780440942504 ISBN: 0440942500

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Esther Forbes; Lynd Ward

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1987-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780440442509 ISBN: 0440442508

Description: Very good. AR 5.9/13.0. 1944 Newbery Medal, 16th bestselling children's book of all time (WikiPedia). Moderately age-toned paper, unmarked, foxing inside cover, cover creases, minor outer wear and soil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Forbes, Esther; Ward, Lynd

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440442509 ISBN: 0440442508

Description: Very Good. 0440442508 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Forbes, Esther

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 5/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780440228271 ISBN: 0440228271

Description: Very Good. 0440228271 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS 17J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Forbes, Esther

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 5/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780440228271 ISBN: 0440228271

Description: Very Good. 0440228271 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z18U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Johnny Tremain used book

Johnny Tremain

by Forbes, Esther; Ward, Lynd

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.