» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Another country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Another country

by James A Baldwin

About this title: Rufus, a black artist, falls in love with a white woman, but becomes enraged by the world's response to their affair, eventually driving his beloved mad and committing suicide himself. The title refers to exile, racism, and sexual love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Another Country

by James Baldwin

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK CLUB Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Country

by James Baldwin

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Book Club Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover a bit worn and creased, else Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Country

by James Baldwin

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Book Club Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Cover a bit worn and creased, slight foxing to front end paper and edges of pages; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Country

by James Baldwin

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Book Club, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good/Fair. Slightly bumped, front and back endpapers missing, discoloured spine DJ with small tears at edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Country (Black Swan)

by James Baldwin

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780552990479 ISBN: 0552990477

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Country

by James Baldwin,

price: £1.24

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Dell U.S. paperback 1970. worn reading copy, #202. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Country (Black Swan)

by James Baldwin

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780552990479 ISBN: 0552990477

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Country

by James Baldwin

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Joseph Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780718100100 ISBN: 0718100107

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition. The cover is dirty and casualty. The page spine is jellow stained. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Country (Black Swan)

by James Baldwin

price: £1.33

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552990479 ISBN: 0552990477

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Country

by James Baldwin

price: £1.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Book Club Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Decent hardback copy, with a dustwrapper that has some wear. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Country

by James Baldwin

price: £1.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: The Book Club, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some wear to binding, slight fading/rubbing/bumping. Pages clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Country

by Baldwin, J.

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Country

by James Baldwin

price: £1.55

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Country

by James Baldwin

price: £1.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Country

by Baldwin, J

price: £1.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Country

by Baldwin, J

price: £1.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Country

by Baldwin, J

price: £1.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Country

by Baldwin, J

price: £1.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Country

by Baldwin, J

price: £1.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Country

by James Baldwin

price: £1.78

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Good condition small softcover book-covers with some minor creasing and curling-lightly tanning pages inside-good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Country (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

by James Baldwin

price: £1.79

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140184112 ISBN: 0140184112

Description: Good. Good, condition book. Ex library book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Country

by James Baldwin

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Country

by James Baldwin

price: £2.02

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Country

by Baldwin, James

price: £2.03

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1963

Description: Vg+ Paperback, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Country

by James Baldwin

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First in This Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Book Club, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. The pages are yellowed. The jacket spine is tanned. The jacket is edge worn with one closed tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Martin, Los Angeles, CA

"This is the best American novel I've read in years. Race, class, gender, and sexual orientation are examined through the prism of sexual politics among a group of writer/musician friends in Greenwich Village circa 1956 (I guessed the date based on an allusion to Doris Day's "Love Me Or Leave Me"). Everyone should read this book. As always happens in differing approaches to race/class relations, everyone is right in what they say, even when they contradict each other. There are no right answers, not even just trying to love everyone unconditionally. This novel contains some of the most insightful passages regarding the process of becoming a practicing homosexual. It also contains the fire of rage about race that with my fluid personality became too infectious. I've been dealing with a lot of my own identity issues in the past year. The final chapter was one of the most beautiful I have encountered in years. I re-read it and cried. It was filled with hope for a minor character, but I had difficulty feeling that hope after everything that had come before. This is a staggering work. However, don't read it if you are currently having relationship problems, as there are many arguments in the book that will worm their way into your own arguments in real life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Carolyn, London, K2, The United Kingdom

"Here are thoughts I wrote down when I first read this:

"About 100 pages left on the James Baldwin.. all this reading about love and sex has got me in a damn weird mood. I'm thinking, first of all, that I have never connected with anyone in the way that he's describing..in the sense of feeling somebody's moods as they speak, or noting when atmosphere changes with a group of people. Or maybe I do, but the terms are so thoroughly modern that it's just incomparable."

"Finished Another Country. Painful and illuminating."

"Despite the fact that his character dies quite early in the narrative, I was really struck by the way Rufus haunts the entire book in Another Country. Each of the other characters thinks that they have a handle on his identity-his reason for acting the way he did, whether that was his alcoholism (although everyone seems like an alcoholic in this book), his violence toward Leona, his act of suicide-but I still couldn't shake the feeling that nobody got it. I think that Baldwin, intentionally or not, writes in such a way that we have to question everyone's motives when they attempt to encompass Rufus, even his own sister. This skepticism that the reader must maintain through the reading doesn't necessarily invalidate the "readings" of any of the characters; Ida's analysis of race relations is no less potent or accurate, but I think we must still continue with the sense that it was not only Rufus' blackness that caused him to eventually kill himself. Indeed, she rejects parts of his sexual identity when Vivaldo attempts to tell her about Rufus' relationship with Eric.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Mike, Trois-Rivières, Canada

"A grim look at race relations, man-woman relations and man-man relations. In fact, there is little hope offered in terms of optimism.

While much of the commentary on the relationships between men can be debated, Mr. Baldwin is very convincing when writing about rae relations.

The power of his premise is that neither can really put himself/herself in the other's skin. As a white man who thinks is not racist, it is difficult not to feel unbalanced when reading this startling novel. While the novel is nearly fifty years old, it seems very up-to-date, which is quite scary when you consider how we hope race realtions have changed over that same period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Elaine, San Francisco, CA

"I am dangerously close to finishing Another Country, so I went to the library this morning and took out Go Tell it On the Mountain. I can't believe that I didn't read these amazing books years ago. I just carried them around with me in high school, cover facing out, so I would look smart. That was really dumb. Has any other fiction writer written so honestly, so gracefully or so brutally about race in the U.S?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.