» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Ansel Adams : the eloquent light

by Nancy Wynne Newhall

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Eloquent Light: Ansel Adams

by Nancy Newhall

price: £34.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ansel Adams: the Eloquent Light / His Photographs and the Classic Biography By Nancy Newhall

by Adams, Ansel (1902-1984). Newhall, Nancy Wynne

price: £63.60

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Millerton, N.Y. : Aperture; [New York]: Distributed by Harper & Row Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Subjects: Adams, Ansel, 1902-1984. Photographers--United States--Biography. Photography, Artistic. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 175. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Ansel Adams: the Eloquent Light

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £23.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, USA Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Fine. Part Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 175 pages. c48 b&w photos. (Original edition by the Sierra Club in 1963). Nancy Newhall brought a rare understanding of photography to this biography of her close friend and colleague. She traces the formative years of Adams' life and career from 1902 through to 1938. A record not only of Adams but a new beginning in American photography. Adams spoke of his keen awareness of light, 'There are no words to convey the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ansel Adams: the Eloquent Light

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £39.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, USA Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Fine in Vg Price Clipped jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 175 pages. c48 b&w photos. (Original edition by the Sierra Club in 1963). Nancy Newhall brought a rare understanding of photography to this biography of her close friend and colleague. She traces the formative years of Adams' life and career from 1902 through to 1938. A record not only of Adams but a new beginning in American photography. Adams spoke of his keen awareness of light, 'There are no words ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eloquent Light

by Adams, Ansel & Nancy Newhall

price: £45.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture :: distributed by Harper & Row Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: 1980. Aperture. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 14x10.5. 176pp. Frontis & profuse b/w photos by Ansel Adams. For over sixty years, since making his first photographs of Yosemite Valley, Ansel Adams sought to capture the timelessness of the landscape. This traces Adam's life and career from 1902 through 1938, his formative years, playing tribute to Adams the man and Adams the artist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ansel Adams: the Eloquent Light

by Ansel And Nancy Newhall Adams; Illustrator-Numerous B/W Photos By Adams

price: £21.04

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Date published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ansel Adams the Eloquent Light

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £31.05

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Aperture Date published: 1980-10 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. Price clipped. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: the Eloquent Light used book

Ansel Adams: the Eloquent Light

by Adams, Ansel And Nancy Newhall

price: £38.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aperture, (New York) Date published: (1980) ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Second edition. Folio. Fine with slightly bumping at crown in near fine jacket with minor rubbing, several small stains and a subtle cover crease. Approximately 10 1/2" x 13 1/2". 176 pp. Biography of Adams with accompanying black and white photos and introduction by Beaumont Newhall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ansel Adams the Eloquent Light

by Nancy Newhall

price: £38.70

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture :: distributed by Harper & Row Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Very Good. 1980. Rev. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ansel Adams: the Eloquent Light: the Classic Biography By Nancy Newhall

by Nancy Newhall

price: £38.97

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Like New. GIFT QUALITY 1980 oversized hardcover with dustjacket protected by a Brodart jacket cover. UNREAD COPY with bright, glossy, unmarked pages. Brodart cover is shelf-rubbed, but the jacket inside is clean and bright. Nice copy! "'The Eloquent Light, " originally published by The Sierra Club in 1963, traces Adams's life and career from 1902 through 1938, his formative years. Nancy Newhall drew on the letters and words of Adams, his family, and his colleagues to create this book. Newhall ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: the Eloquent Light used book

Ansel Adams: the Eloquent Light

by Adams, Ansel And Nancy Newhall

price: £62.45

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date published: (1980)

Description: Second edition. Folio. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ansel Adams: the Eloquent Light

by Adams, Ansel And Nancy Newhall

price: £65.17

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. A really stunning book of photos of Yosemite, etc. by Ansel Adams. 1st edition copy in pristine condition! Both dust cover and book look literally new. I ship quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Boardinghouselady, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ansel Adams the Eloquent Light

by Nancy Newhall

price: £72.30

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date published: 1980-10 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: New. A great book in new condition, with minimal shelf wear! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ansel Adams the Eloquent Light

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £19.69

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Aperture reprint of the classic biography first published by Sierra Club Books in 1963 in their Exhibit Format series. A clean unmarked copy; corners bumped, jacket rubbed with some short tears, price and pre-pub prices intact. A completely acceptable copy, but less than fresh. Oversize overweight book will require additional postage for foreign or priority shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Fox (Bookseller), OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ansel Adams: the Eloquent Light

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £23.08

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Aperture Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 4to. Moderately shelfworn. Price-clipped. Inscribed by previous owner on the pastedown. Combines photos of Adams with bio by Newhall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myopic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ansel Adams the Eloquent Light: His Photographs and the Classic Biography

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £26.48

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Books, New York. ( Date published: 1980) ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: First edition in VG+ condition, full green cloth with gilt, quarto, illustrated, 176 pages. VG+ pictorial price clipped DJ in a Brodart cover. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. ISBN 0893810665. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Ansel Adams the Eloquent Light

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £38.70

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0893810665. Folio. 0893810665. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ansel Adams: the Eloquent Light

by Nancy Newhall

price: £48.88

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Date published: 1963

Description: Good. Good. Hardcover in good (price clipped) dust jacket. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ansel Adams. the Eloquent Light. His Photographs and the Classic Biography....

by [Adams]. Newhall, Nancy

price: £48.88

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, [Millerton, NY] Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Folio. 175, [1] pp. Photo frntsp., 100s of photos. Green cloth, silver lettrng (slght shlfwr), w/ d.j. NF/NF. First Aperture edition of this eloquent biography tracing Adams' life and career from 1902 through 1938. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ansel Adams the Eloquent Light

price: £57.70

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Rev. ed. Publisher: Aperture :: distributed by Harper & Row Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ansel Adams the Eloquent Light

by Nancy Newhall

price: £71.96

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ansel Adams: the Eloquent Light / His Photographs and the Classic Biography By Nancy Newhall

by Adams, Ansel (1902-1984). Newhall, Nancy Wynne

price: £99.59

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Millerton, N.Y. : Aperture; [New York]: Distributed by Harper & Row Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810665 ISBN: 0893810665

Description: Subjects: Adams, Ansel, 1902-1984. Photographers--United States--Biography. Photography, Artistic. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ansel Adams: the Eloquent Light

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £122.87

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover

Description: Numerous black & white photographic illustrations. Small folio, green cloth, d.w. (lightly soiled). San Francisco: Sierra Club, (1973). Very good. Light foxing on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.