» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anselm Kiefer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Anselm Kiefer

by Mark Rosenthal

About this title: Offers a profile of the German artist, shows examples of his paintings and photographs, and discusses his approach to art.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £9.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Art Institue of Chicago and Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780876330715 ISBN: 0876330715

Description: Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. 171p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark; Art Institute Of Chicago; Philadelphia Museum Of Art

price: £9.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago / Philadelphia Museum of Art, Chicago / Philadelphia Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780876330715 ISBN: 0876330715

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £10.59

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago / Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. 4to, 171 pp, VG in stiff wraps. 84 color and b&w plates + 80 b&w text illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Ripp: Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £11.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago, IL, and Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1987.

Description: Very good softbound copy of this sq 4to exhibition catalogue (minor moisture stain along bottom edge of first part of book). Many photographs of works of art, most in color. 172 plus pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £13.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine in stiff illustrated wraps. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £13.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago, Philadelphia Art Museum Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780876330715 ISBN: 0876330715

Description: Fine. 0876330715. 4to. 171 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark,

price: £16.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago, Philadelphia Museum of Art 1987 ISBN-13: 9780876330715 ISBN: 0876330715

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Binding is paper, very good copy, 85+ ill many in color, 171 pp. 10x12. Spine slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £18.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition and Printing Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. No Jacket As Issued. #1548. Fair to good-in wraps, apparently water was spilled on the front cover causing it to wrinkle and the first section of b&w photographs to stick together at the upper right hand corner--the pages are separated with some residual pieces sticking to the opposite pages. Illustrated with numerous b&w and color photos and reproductions of Kiefer's work. Edition and printing not stated. Soft Cover. 171pp. 25.5 x 29.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Anselm Kiefer used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £18.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prestel Pub, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9783791308470 ISBN: 3791308475

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine. This 10.5 x 12 softcover has 171 pages. Anselm Kiefer had just abandoned the study of law and turned to art, late in 1966. this book talks about his artwork through out his life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £19.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago/Philadelphia Museum of Art, Chicago Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780876330715 ISBN: 0876330715

Description: Fine as new softcover. 8vo. 171pp. With 85 plates, most in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £19.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Wrappers Publisher: Chicago and Philadelphia, Date Published: 1987.

Description: Fine. 4to. Full color illustrated paper wrappers with white title to spine and front panel. Minor wear to edges of wrappers, else fine. Clean, bright interior with 85 full color plates. There are also 37 black and white plates to front depicting Anselm's work, "Passage Through the Red Sea, " 1986-7. 171 pages. Modern art. ART/010307. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Anselm Kiefer used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £19.30

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Date Published: 1987. ISBN-13: 9783791308470 ISBN: 3791308475

Description: Small amount of pencil and ink underlining else very good condition. [10-1/4" 11-5/8"] 171pp., 85 plates, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Mark Rosenthal

price: £19.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876330715 ISBN: 0876330715

Description: Like New. Paperback. Art Insititute of Chicago, 1987; Illustrated cover/FINE, 4to, 170 pages, profusely illustrated. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Anselm Kiefer used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £19.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago and Philadelphia, Art Institute of Chicago & Philadelphia Art Museum Date Published: 1987

Description: First edition of this oversized stiff paperback monograph. A very near fine copy in illustrated wraps. A very nice copy with 85 full color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Mark Rosenthal

price: £19.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876330715 ISBN: 0876330715

Description: Very Good. 1987. Paperback. Pap., tall 4to, 171 pp., illus. Edges a little rubbed. Very Good. (Subject: Art). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Anselm Kiefer used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £19.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LARGE PAPERBACK Publisher: TE NEUES PUBLISHING COMPANY^ ISBN-13: 9783791308470 ISBN: 3791308475

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £19.92

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Softcover exhibition book. 171 pages. Glossy color photographic cover. Binding is tight and strong. Pages are clean and white and unmarked. Includes both color and black and white photographs of Kiefer's work as well as text by Mark Rosenthal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Anselm Kiefer used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £21.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prestel, Munich Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9783791308470 ISBN: 3791308475

Description: Very Good+ Quarto; 171pp fully illus in color; Softcover First Printing w/mumerous plates, some in foldout, no remainder or other markings, slight shelf wear & spine fade, o/w clean tight & near-new. For other than media post, additional shipping required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Kiefer, Anselm; Rosenthal, Mark

price: £23.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago, Philadelphia Art Museum Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780876330715 ISBN: 0876330715

Description: Fine. 0876330715. Tight, clean and crisp with only a hint of sunning to spine, otherwise Fine. An excellent copy. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library.; 4to; 171 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anselm Kiefer used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £23.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prestel Verlag, Chicago Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9783791308470 ISBN: 3791308475

Description: 3791308475. Large and square quarto in heavy wraps, tight and straight binding, pages bright, glossy and fresh, the cover is very bright and colorful, light rubbing of spine tip, else NFINE+++.171pp; contains 85 plates of his work in black and white and in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark; Art Institute Of Chicago; Philadelphia Museum Of Art

price: £25.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780876330715 ISBN: 0876330715

Description: Illustrated. Fine. 10 x 12 trade paperback book. White lettering on the color photo illustrated spine and cover. The art of Anselm Kiefer. 171 pages. Some underlining and marks in text. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anselm Kiefer used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £25.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9783791308470 ISBN: 3791308475

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some shelf wear; never opened, never read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ida Kotyuk, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anselm Kiefer

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £26.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780876330715 ISBN: 0876330715

Description: First edition. Quarto. Fine softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Anselm Kiefer (Art & Design) used book

Anselm Kiefer (Art & Design)

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £26.76

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791308470 ISBN: 3791308475

Description: Fine. 3791308475 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Anselm Kiefer (Art & Design) used book

Anselm Kiefer (Art & Design)

by Rosenthal Mark

price: £26.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9783791308470 ISBN: 3791308475

Description: Very Good. 3791308475. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By W., Harrisburg, PA

"Generous and gorgeous reproductions of truly memorable art, and thoughtful & germane critical commentary. I really relished this show in Philadelphia all those years ago, as the song goes. It was beautiful to see it on the faces of all the people...he was slaying left and right...it was like seeing God clean House after the Angels fell..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2007
By P.S., Baltimore, MD

"Also life-changing. someone in high school said "you'd like him...he paints with lead". Painted on mythic subjects on epic scale; 24x12 ft."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.