Binding: Oversized Paperback.
Publisher: Art Institue of Chicago and Philadelphia Museum of Art
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780876330715ISBN:0876330715
Description: Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. 171p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago / Philadelphia Museum of Art, Chicago / Philadelphia
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780876330715ISBN:0876330715
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago, IL, and Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1987.
Description: Very good softbound copy of this sq 4to exhibition catalogue (minor moisture stain along bottom edge of first part of book). Many photographs of works of art, most in color. 172 plus pages. read more
Edition: Edition and Printing Not Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1987
Description: Good. No Jacket As Issued. #1548. Fair to good-in wraps, apparently water was spilled on the front cover causing it to wrinkle and the first section of b&w photographs to stick together at the upper right hand corner--the pages are separated with some residual pieces sticking to the opposite pages. Illustrated with numerous b&w and color photos and reproductions of Kiefer's work. Edition and printing not stated. Soft Cover. 171pp. 25.5 x 29.5cm. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prestel Pub, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9783791308470ISBN:3791308475
Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine. This 10.5 x 12 softcover has 171 pages. Anselm Kiefer had just abandoned the study of law and turned to art, late in 1966. this book talks about his artwork through out his life. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago/Philadelphia Museum of Art, Chicago
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780876330715ISBN:0876330715
Description: Fine as new softcover. 8vo. 171pp. With 85 plates, most in color. read more
Binding: Paper Wrappers
Publisher: Chicago and Philadelphia,
Date Published: 1987.
Description: Fine. 4to. Full color illustrated paper wrappers with white title to spine and front panel. Minor wear to edges of wrappers, else fine. Clean, bright interior with 85 full color plates. There are also 37 black and white plates to front depicting Anselm's work, "Passage Through the Red Sea, " 1986-7. 171 pages. Modern art. ART/010307. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chicago and Philadelphia, Art Institute of Chicago & Philadelphia Art Museum
Date Published: 1987
Description: First edition of this oversized stiff paperback monograph. A very near fine copy in illustrated wraps. A very nice copy with 85 full color plates. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Philadelphia Museum of Art
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. Very Good. Softcover exhibition book. 171 pages. Glossy color photographic cover. Binding is tight and strong. Pages are clean and white and unmarked. Includes both color and black and white photographs of Kiefer's work as well as text by Mark Rosenthal. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prestel, Munich
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9783791308470ISBN:3791308475
Description: Very Good+ Quarto; 171pp fully illus in color; Softcover First Printing w/mumerous plates, some in foldout, no remainder or other markings, slight shelf wear & spine fade, o/w clean tight & near-new. For other than media post, additional shipping required. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago, Philadelphia Art Museum
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780876330715ISBN:0876330715
Description: Fine. 0876330715. Tight, clean and crisp with only a hint of sunning to spine, otherwise Fine. An excellent copy. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library.; 4to; 171 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prestel Verlag, Chicago
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9783791308470ISBN:3791308475
Description: 3791308475. Large and square quarto in heavy wraps, tight and straight binding, pages bright, glossy and fresh, the cover is very bright and colorful, light rubbing of spine tip, else NFINE+++.171pp; contains 85 plates of his work in black and white and in color. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780876330715ISBN:0876330715
Description: Illustrated. Fine. 10 x 12 trade paperback book. White lettering on the color photo illustrated spine and cover. The art of Anselm Kiefer. 171 pages. Some underlining and marks in text. Fine condition. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some shelf wear; never opened, never read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prestel Publishing
Date Published: 2/1/1988
ISBN-13:9783791308470ISBN:3791308475
Description: Very Good. 3791308475. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean. read more
"Generous and gorgeous reproductions of truly memorable art, and thoughtful & germane critical commentary. I really relished this show in Philadelphia all those years ago, as the song goes. It was beautiful to see it on the faces of all the people...he was slaying left and right...it was like seeing God clean House after the Angels fell..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.