» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Journey's Echo: Selections from Freya Stark

by Freya Stark, Lawrence Durrell (Foreword by)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Journey's Echo: Selections From Freya Stark (Ecco Travels)

by Freya Stark

price: £15.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780880012188 ISBN: 0880012188

Description: Fair. Warning: pages wrinkled due to exposure to moisture. Moderate wear to outside. Moderate writing/highlighting inside. Ships next business day. Outstanding customer service and unconditional return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dealspy Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journey's Echo: Selections From Freya Stark (Ecco Travels)

by Stark, Freya

price: £15.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ecco Press ISBN-13: 9780880012188 ISBN: 0880012188

Description: Good. 0880012188 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. A little writing inside. Tiny coffee droplets on side. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey's Echo: Selected Travel Writings

by Stark, Freya

price: £15.88

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880012188 ISBN: 0880012188

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover. 1988. The Ecco Press, New York. ISBN: 0880012188. VERY GOOD-condition. Couple of pages dog-eared. Slight fanning to wraps. Minimal edgewear. Clean and unmarked. 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cyberaisle Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journey's Echo: Selections From Freya Stark (Ecco Travels)

by Freya Stark

price: £16.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780880012188 ISBN: 0880012188

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean and tight with light shelfwear. Two small hand written numbers on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey's Echo: Selections From Freya Stark (Ecco Travels)

by Stark, Freya

price: £16.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ecco Press ISBN-13: 9780880012188 ISBN: 0880012188

Description: Good. 0880012188 Mild shelf wear only. Gift inscription on front end paper; no other marking found in text. Water staining on bottom of pages leaving just a tiny bit of water warping at the bottom of the page edge. Binding solid. No creases in spine or covers. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journey's Echo: Selections From Freya Stark

by Stark, Freya ( Foreword By Lawrence Durrell )

price: £21.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1964 6412816

Description: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Printed in Great Britain. Hardback. 8vo 8 x 5 inches. Buff cloth with brown titles. Illustrated with 16 photographs. Small neat hand written note to endpaper. 224 pages. Fine in similar un-price-clipped dustwrapper with John Murray to tail of spine. ' I do not see how her books can avoid their obvious destiny-inclusion at last in the aristocracy of letters. '-The Evening Standard. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Journey's Echo-Selections From Freya Stark

by Stark, Freya

price: £22.72

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. UK Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray., London Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear jacket. Foreword by Lawrence Durrell. Donor inscription on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journey's Echo: Selections From Freya Stark

by Stark, Freya

price: £23.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880012188 ISBN: 0880012188

Description: Good. Light creasing and wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journey's Echo: Selections From Freya Stark

by Stark, Freya

price: £25.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good [price-clipped] dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Foreword by Lawrence Durrell224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey's Echo. Selections From Freya Stark. [With a Foreword By Lawrence Durrell]

by Stark (F). [Durrell (L), Intro].

price: £30.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1963]

Description: 8vo., First Edition, with title in green and black; with 16 plates; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Uncommon, especially in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Island Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Journey's Echo Selections From Freya Stark

by Lawrence Durrell

price: £30.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Aged cover and pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journey's Echo: Selections From Freya Stark

by Stark, Freya

price: £32.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First (UK) printing. Fine in dustjacket with just a trace of edgewear. Foreword by Lawrence Durrell. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey's Echo: Selections From Freya Stark used book

The Journey's Echo: Selections From Freya Stark

by Stark, Freya

price: £44.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: (1963)

Description: First edition. Foreword by Lawrence Durrell. Fine in very good or better dustwrapper with some of the usual lamination bubbling. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey's Echo: Selections From Freya Stark (Ecco Travels)

by Freya Stark

price: £47.38

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780880012188 ISBN: 0880012188

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journey's Echo: Selections From Freya Stark (Ecco Travels)

by Freya Stark

price: £47.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780880012188 ISBN: 0880012188

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journey's Echo: Selections From Freya Stark (Ecco Travels)

by Freya Stark

price: £55.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880012188 ISBN: 0880012188

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journey's Echo Selections From Freya Stark

by Freya, & Durrell, Lawrence, Foreword By Stark

price: £60.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Passionate Nomad: The Life of Freya Stark

Passionate Nomad: The Life of Freya Stark

by Jane Fletcher Geniesse

see all from £5.60!

new only from £6.21!

Baghdad sketches

Baghdad sketches

by Freya Stark

see all from £6.25!

new only from £7.44!

Eragon

Eragon

by Christopher Paolini

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.13!

Lost heart of Asia

Lost heart of Asia

by Colin Thubron

see all from £1.24!

new only from £7.08!

Himalaya

Himalaya

by Michael Palin

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The journey's echo

by Freya Stark

see all from £12.47!