» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Joy of Cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Joy of Cooking

by Irma S Rombauer

About this title: The new (sixth) edition of that perennial favorite, THE JOY OF COOKING is the first revision in more than 20 years--this one by Erma Rombauer's grandson, Ethan Becker. This version contains no canned soup recipes, no frozen veggies, and few gelatin salads. It does feature such ethnic and/or health-conscious recipes as Ethiopian chicken, Thai beef ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

Joy of Cooking

by Irma Von Starkloff Rombauer; Marion Rombauer Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1975-09 ISBN-13: 9780672518317 ISBN: 0672518317

Description: Good. Text in excellent condition. Cover has a few impression marks. A few slight cooking spots in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Cooking Vol 2-Appetizers, Desserts & Baked Goods

by Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer Rombauer

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Tanned but clean text & cover. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Cooking

by Marion Rombauer Becker, Irma Von Starkloff Rombauer

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 9/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780672518317 ISBN: 0672518317

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Cooking

by Marion Rombauer Becker, Irma Von Starkloff Rombauer

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 9/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780672518317 ISBN: 0672518317

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Cooking

by Irma Von Starkloff Rombauer, Marion Rombauer Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780672518317 ISBN: 0672518317

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of cooking Vol. 2 Appetizers, Desserts & Baked Goods

by Rombauer, Irma (von Starkloff), and Becker, Marion (Rombauer)

price: £5.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 0061, GREAT CLEAN TIGHT COPY LIGHT SHELF WEAR NO MARKS. 852 p. : illus.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Price Right Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joy of Cooking

by Irma Von Starkloff Rombauer, Marion Rombauer Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780672518317 ISBN: 0672518317

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Cooking used book

Joy of Cooking

by Irma S. Rombauer, Marion Rombauer Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452263321 ISBN: 0452263328

Description: Acceptable. May have marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Cooking (Plume) used book

Joy of Cooking (Plume)

by Irma S. Rombauer, Marion Rombauer Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452263321 ISBN: 0452263328

Description: Acceptable. Cover shows wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Joy of Cooking

by Irma Von Starkloff Rombauer, Marion Rombauer Becker

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780672518317 ISBN: 0672518317

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Later Edition Ed. Used, acceptable. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Cooking Vol 2-Appetizers, Desserts & Baked Goods

by Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer Rombauer

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1964. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Cooking Vol 2-Appetizers, Desserts & Baked Goods

by Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer Rombauer

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1964. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Cooking, the used book

Joy of Cooking, the

by Irma Starkhoff; Becker, Marion Rombauer Rombauer

price: £6.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684851464 ISBN: 0684851466

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Cooking, Vol. 2, Appetizers, Desserts & Baked Goods

by Rombauer, Irma S.

price: £6.74

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: New American Library

Description: Good. B001QGV0S8 Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Light stain on front cover and edge. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Cooking, Vol. 1: Main Course Dishes

by Irma S. Rombauer

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Substantial sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Cooking

by Irma S. Rombauer

price: £6.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dent ISBN-13: 9780460022132 ISBN: 046002213X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Cooking Comb-Bound Edition: Revised and Expanded used book

The Joy of Cooking Comb-Bound Edition: Revised and Expanded

by Irma S. Rombauer, Marion Rombauer Becker

price: £7.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452279230 ISBN: 0452279232

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Cooking Comb-Bound Edition: Revised and Expanded used book

The Joy of Cooking Comb-Bound Edition: Revised and Expanded

by Irma S. Rombauer, Marion Rombauer Becker

price: £7.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452279230 ISBN: 0452279232

Description: Very Good. Corners bumped. Pages tanned. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joy of Cooking

by "Rombauer, Irma"

price: £7.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma S., And Becker, Marion Rombauer

price: £7.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company

Description: Hofmann, Finnie and Warner, Beverly. Hard. No Dj. The American News Company Edition, well used, stains mostly on cover and edges due to age, text has some browned stains, edgewear on corners of cover and spine, 852 pages, light blue-green cloth w/ bold dark blue letter. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Joy of Cooking

by Irma S. Rombauer And Marion Rombauer Becker

price: £7.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 1971 printing-Clean pages thru-out, no marks-Cover shows usage wear (scuffed corners/edges/smudges)-Cover is partially detached from binding-Spine broken-Pages still well-bound-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joy of Cooking 1971 Edition

by Irma S. Rombauer

price: £7.85

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Cooking 1971 Edition

by Irma S. Rombauer

price: £7.85

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Corners Bumped No DJ Staining to page edges General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Cooking a Compilation of Reliable Recipes With an Occasional Culinary Chat

by Irma S Rombauer Trans By M Baron Russell

price: £7.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent & Co, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Gift inscription on front end paper. Marks to boards, internally very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew's Books 0161 351 1851 U, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma Von Starkloff, And Becker, Marion Rombauer

price: £7.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Ginnie Hofmann and Beverly Warner. Fair. No dust jacket. vii, 849 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Signet; 451-E7166. Includes Illustrations. Book condition: fair-good. Book is separated in the middle but is complete. Cracked spine. Tight binding. Clean interior pages. Sharp cornered. A Signet special. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Matthew, Brooklyn, NY

"It's hard to place this book soundly on the "read" shelf since I'm constantly working through it, but I've fallen for this book. I've improved radically in the kitchen ever since I started to trust the sometimes-vague-but-always-clear-enough instructions of this wonderful classic.

The recipes in here are pretty uniformly bland or basic, so be prepared to get creative, but at least you'll have a working knowledge of every culinary topic you can think of!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Elizabeth, Toronto, ON, Canada

"This is one of the cookbooks I turn to for answers to basic (and not so basic) cooking questions. It has a very handy conversions section and the best recipe for brownies that I've ever tasted. In spite of having many other cookbooks on our shelves, it is to "Joy" that I turn for chicken stock, cranberry sauce and tartare sauce recipes.

There is also a list of standard cake pan sizes saying how many square inches each contains, making it easy to calculate which pans to use when different shapes are wanted. (I invariably make cakes in square pans rather than round ones.)

There is only one thing really wrong with this hardcover 1975 edition: The book was bound terribly. The spine broke very early on and the book is now held together with what amounts to several rolls of bookbinding tape, spaced throughout the book.


(Note about why this is on the bread-books shelf: While it is not my primary source for bread baking, I do still refer to it for the rye sourdough recipe.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Rebecca, Minneapolis, MN

"My major complaint with the "All New" version of The Joy of Cooking, is that there are many recipes that give microwave-only instructions. I am an old-fashioned girl, I don't own a microwave and even if I did, I prefer slow-cooking, no short-cut, real food. This version doesn't even offer an alternative recipe for those without a microwave in some cases. I went out and bought the original Joy of Cooking and have been much happier with that one. This one does have a few newer recipes that the old one doesn't, so I keep it around for those."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Mary, Charlottesville, VA

"This is not a cookbook. This is a kitchen bible. Not only does it have a version of about every single recipe you could ever think of--it also has cocktail recipes, information on dried and fresh ingredients, possible menus (e.g., what to take on a picnic), wines, entertaining... EVERYTHING. I am a beginner, so many recipes are out of my league, but this book explains how to do everything, so there isn't anything I can't at least try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 26    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
24 of 26 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.